DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Compcache not working on RC4

  1. Master Droid
    droidkevlar's Avatar
    Member #
    61270
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    457
    Phone
    r00ted D1
    #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Se7enLC View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by droidkevlar View Post

    I created the dir and still nothing. I rebooted of course.
    Did you put the ramzswap.ko file into that directory?

    Yes I did.
    When I look at the compcache file you talk about, what should I edit the dir to? I am thinking I have to create the dir (like I already did) and then edit this file to reflect the new location?
    Nope, you need to do one or the other, not both. The file has a line:
    Code:
    MODULES_DIR=/system/modules/lib/modules/`uname -r`
    That `uname -r` bit is what generates the 2.6.32.9-P3Droid directory. You can either remove that bit from the MODULES_DIR definition OR create that directory and put the modules in it. Either one should work fine. I'm not sure which one is "correct"
    When I looked at my file, it never had the /`uname -r` in it. Should I add that to it?
    Thunderbolt r00ted
    Transformer r00ted
  2. Droid Ninja
    Se7enLC's Avatar
    Member #
    5148
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,263
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #12
    Quote Originally Posted by droidkevlar View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Se7enLC View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by droidkevlar View Post

    I created the dir and still nothing. I rebooted of course.
    Did you put the ramzswap.ko file into that directory?

    Yes I did.
    When I look at the compcache file you talk about, what should I edit the dir to? I am thinking I have to create the dir (like I already did) and then edit this file to reflect the new location?
    Nope, you need to do one or the other, not both. The file has a line:
    Code:
    MODULES_DIR=/system/modules/lib/modules/`uname -r`
    That `uname -r` bit is what generates the 2.6.32.9-P3Droid directory. You can either remove that bit from the MODULES_DIR definition OR create that directory and put the modules in it. Either one should work fine. I'm not sure which one is "correct"
    When I looked at my file, it never had the /`uname -r` in it. Should I add that to it?
    Huh, maybe RC4 fixed it. RC3 still had that in there. I'll try out RC4 and see what I get tonight, perhaps, maybe something else changed.
    Cool CM Tricks
    custom_backup_list.txt - make a list of files in /system that will survive a nightly install (ringtones, notifications, system apps, wallpapers, whatever)
    in Terminal Emulator, set this as your shell command: "/system/xbin/su -c /system/xbin/bash". You get all the features of bash, root access, and you can still use the initial command field for whatever you want (default is adding /data/local/bin to your path)
  3. Master Droid
    droidkevlar's Avatar
    Member #
    61270
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    457
    Phone
    r00ted D1
    #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Se7enLC View Post
    Huh, maybe RC4 fixed it. RC3 still had that in there. I'll try out RC4 and see what I get tonight, perhaps, maybe something else changed.
    WHAT!!!! You arent on RC4 already? hehehe. Cool, thanks man. I also posted on CM's forum too. See if I get anything from there as well.
    Thunderbolt r00ted
    Transformer r00ted
  4. Master Droid
    droidkevlar's Avatar
    Member #
    61270
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    457
    Phone
    r00ted D1
    #14
    And to add to this, I looked at my RC3 NAND and I never had the 2.6..... folder in /modules/ dir. I have copied over that compcache file to see if just copying it over will make any difference and moving the ramswap file back to the /modules dir. Other than that, I cant think of anything else.

    EDIT: Still no workie. So its gotta be deeper I guess.
    Last edited by droidkevlar; 11-15-2010 at 02:25 PM.
    Thunderbolt r00ted
    Transformer r00ted
  5. Droid Ninja
    Se7enLC's Avatar
    Member #
    5148
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,263
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #15
    Quote Originally Posted by droidkevlar View Post
    And to add to this, I looked at my RC3 NAND and I never had the 2.6..... folder in /modules/ dir. I have copied over that compcache file to see if just copying it over will make any difference and moving the ramswap file back to the /modules dir. Other than that, I cant think of anything else.

    EDIT: Still no workie. So its gotta be deeper I guess.
    Worked fine for me.

    I installed RC4, P3Droid Kernel and the ramzswap module.

    I had to move the ramzswap.ko file into /system/lib/modules/2.6.32.9-P3Droid, like I mentioned. Yes, I had to create that directory. If that directory DOESN'T exist, when you type "modprobe ramzswap" it will fail. It's something "off" about the version of busybox that comes with CM.
    Cool CM Tricks
    custom_backup_list.txt - make a list of files in /system that will survive a nightly install (ringtones, notifications, system apps, wallpapers, whatever)
    in Terminal Emulator, set this as your shell command: "/system/xbin/su -c /system/xbin/bash". You get all the features of bash, root access, and you can still use the initial command field for whatever you want (default is adding /data/local/bin to your path)
  6. Master Droid
    droidkevlar's Avatar
    Member #
    61270
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    457
    Phone
    r00ted D1
    #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Se7enLC View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by droidkevlar View Post
    And to add to this, I looked at my RC3 NAND and I never had the 2.6..... folder in /modules/ dir. I have copied over that compcache file to see if just copying it over will make any difference and moving the ramswap file back to the /modules dir. Other than that, I cant think of anything else.

    EDIT: Still no workie. So its gotta be deeper I guess.
    Worked fine for me.

    I installed RC4, P3Droid Kernel and the ramzswap module.

    I had to move the ramzswap.ko file into /system/lib/modules/2.6.32.9-P3Droid, like I mentioned. Yes, I had to create that directory. If that directory DOESN'T exist, when you type "modprobe ramzswap" it will fail. It's something "off" about the version of busybox that comes with CM.
    I am having BT issues so I am going to flash a nightly tonight when I get home. And will try this again. Thanks for following up on it.
    Thunderbolt r00ted
    Transformer r00ted
  7. Junior Droid
    PriTyan's Avatar
    Member #
    30262
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #17
    I got Compcache to run, but how do it get it to start at reboot. currenly have to run "/system/bin/compcache start" after every reboot. I tried putting the start command in "/ect/init.d/01sysctl" but does not work.

    P
  8. Master Droid
    droidkevlar's Avatar
    Member #
    61270
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    457
    Phone
    r00ted D1
    #18
    Quote Originally Posted by PriTyan View Post
    I got Compcache to run, but how do it get it to start at reboot. currenly have to run "/system/bin/compcache start" after every reboot. I tried putting the start command in "/ect/init.d/01sysctl" but does not work.

    P
    /ect/init.d/20userinit is the file you need to edit

    /system/bin/compcache start

    add the line above at the very bottom, reboot and you are set
    Thunderbolt r00ted
    Transformer r00ted
  9. Junior Droid
    PriTyan's Avatar
    Member #
    30262
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #19
    Quote Originally Posted by droidkevlar View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by PriTyan View Post
    I got Compcache to run, but how do it get it to start at reboot. currenly have to run "/system/bin/compcache start" after every reboot. I tried putting the start command in "/ect/init.d/01sysctl" but does not work.

    P
    /ect/init.d/20userinit is the file you need to edit

    /system/bin/compcache start

    add the line above at the very bottom, reboot and you are set

    Thank you. Worked perfectly.

    P
  10. Master Droid
    droidkevlar's Avatar
    Member #
    61270
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    457
    Phone
    r00ted D1
    #20
    Quote Originally Posted by PriTyan View Post
    [


    Thank you. Worked perfectly.

    P
    np. enjoy. I have switched back to RC3 as BT and compcache not working for me. I will flash a nightly when I get a chance.
    Thunderbolt r00ted
    Transformer r00ted
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. To get CompCache working on UD 2.0
    By anuraj1 in forum UltimateDroid
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 06:52 PM
  2. Cant get compcache working on 6.1 RC2
    By droidkevlar in forum Koush
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-31-2010, 05:31 PM
  3. Compcache ???
    By wingdo in forum cvpcs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-25-2010, 04:47 PM

Search tags for this page

android modprobe chdir lib modules

,
android modprobe chdir no such file
,
android modprobe chdir(/lib/modules): no such file or direct
,

chdir no such file or directory android

,

chdir(2.6.32.9): no such file or directory

,
compcache not working
,

modprobe chdir (/lib/modules)no such file

,

modprobe: chdir(/lib/modules): no such file or directory and

,

modprobe: chdir(2.6.32.2): no such file or directory

,

modprobe: chdir(2.6.32.9)

,

modprobe: chdir(2.6.32.9): no such file or directory

,
ramzswap.ko android
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+