DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: RC3 problems for me, probably user error.

  1. Senior Droid
    DroidHoff's Avatar
    Member #
    4612
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    197
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #1

    RC3 problems for me, probably user error.

    Okay so I had been running the CM6.1rc2 build for the past few days and for the most part its been without issue (I dont use bluetooth all that much and the only other nuance I've had is that my notification ringtones reset to the install default after every reboot). So I gave rc3 a try and am having issues getting it up and running correctly. My issue with the g apps, I know everyone is shocked, but after downloading rc3 though ROM manager and the g apps add on I was presented with the new account login screen when my phone booted. The problem is that when I touched the Android it would not register to move me to the next screen, so I used the bypass code and figured I could just do it in the accounts and sync option in the menu. Well I was wrong, it doesn't show up as an option to add yet all the icons for the google apps are there, they just open and close. So this is where I'm stuck, I've tried redownloading the gapps but i still cant get them to log in. Any suggestion will be helpful, as I think I'm going to end up having to do full wipe and fresh install to try and get this right
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Ninja
    illmatic636's Avatar
    Member #
    23494
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,421
    Liked
    21 times
    Twitter
    rossi636
    Phone
    D1 and iP4S
    #2
    Reboot into recovery and go to Install zip. and locate the clockwork folder. Inside that folder you will find the gapps. Flash it again and see what happens. Otherwise you may want to nandroid back to previous rom and do a full wipe.
  4. Super Moderator
    furbearingmammal's Avatar
    Member #
    78594
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wind blows out of the west.
    Posts
    10,371
    Liked
    32 times
    Twitter
    @FurryVarmint
    Premium Member
    #3
    And clear your download cache in the ol' mangler.

    Clearing that out before trying to download anything usually helps.
  5. Senior Droid
    DroidHoff's Avatar
    Member #
    4612
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    197
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #4
    Thanks for the tips everyone. I broke down and did a full wipe and install and managed to be able to get signed in and get my gapps working. However now I'm getting disappearing widgets everytime I unlock my phone. I've made sure that they are not installed on the ol sd card but that doent seem to help grrrr. It seems as if rc1 and rc3 just dislike my phone although I'm sure its just me. On a side note its been so long since I had to reconfigure adw that I can't seem to find where I am able to increase the desktop number, I had thought it was by where you select the default desktop # but I can't find it and am stuck on 5 desktops. Thanks again
  6. Master Droid
    dpaine88's Avatar
    Member #
    90552
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    811
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #5
    I have no idea what the widget problem is.

    However, in order to change the screens on ADW, just hit "Menu" on the home screen, and then "Edit" and go from there.
    Goodbye Droid...Hello Nexus!!!!

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. User error or phone?
    By Mudd92 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-18-2010, 05:39 PM
  2. User error im sure
    By gixerr05 in forum Android Audio and Video
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 05:05 PM
  3. SD Card User Error ... sigh.
    By BlackMarket in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 06:18 AM
  4. Panda Home = Fail or User error?
    By hookbill in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 07:35 PM
  5. This is completely user error
    By orlandowdwcraze in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-07-2009, 09:16 PM

Search tags for this page

clock widget disappeared on fascinate after panda home

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+