DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: running CM 6.1rc3 is setCPU needed?

  1. Junior Droid
    plvaulter06's Avatar
    Member #
    68374
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    running CM 6.1rc3 is setCPU needed?

    I'm running the v1.6 1200mhz slayer kernel with CM6.1rc3

    I always install setCPU to make sure that it will run at the highest frequency possible (ondemand)

    but im wondering, if it don't bother installing setCPU, will it still clock up to 1.2 when needed?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Ninja
    captdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    83020
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,797
    Liked
    61 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by plvaulter06 View Post
    I'm running the v1.6 1200mhz slayer kernel with CM6.1rc3

    I always install setCPU to make sure that it will run at the highest frequency possible (ondemand)

    but im wondering, if it don't bother installing setCPU, will it still clock up to 1.2 when needed?
    Install setCPU and check under info on the setCPU menu and see. Just don't turn on any profiles or check off 'set on boot' in setCPU.

    I think it does
    My first smartphone was a Droid 1. Then I found the Nexus... Galaxy Nexus LTE unlocked & rooted...
    AOKP JB build ROM, IMO JB exp Kernel,
    Root Apps - Titanium Backup, Root Explorer, SetCPU, ROM Toolbox, Rom Mangler/ClockworkMod, CWMR Touch, Lightflow, SD Maid, Nova Launcher
  4. Droid Ninja
    illmatic636's Avatar
    Member #
    23494
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,421
    Liked
    21 times
    Twitter
    rossi636
    Phone
    D1 and iP4S
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by plvaulter06 View Post
    I'm running the v1.6 1200mhz slayer kernel with CM6.1rc3

    I always install setCPU to make sure that it will run at the highest frequency possible (ondemand)

    but im wondering, if it don't bother installing setCPU, will it still clock up to 1.2 when needed?

    Without setcpu your phone will not overclock to 1.2g It will do the standard 600 mhz.

    Only Rom I know that Overclocks it automatic is BB V4 and up.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Hello and help needed please
    By mmart99999 in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-18-2010, 02:42 PM
  2. Help needed!
    By Wicked_Warrior in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2010, 06:49 AM
  3. Overlocking, what are you running with SetCPU?
    By Matth3w in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 10:55 AM
  4. FTP Help Needed
    By therock in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-31-2010, 12:20 AM
  5. **help needed**
    By BlumpkinsFasho in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-11-2010, 12:29 AM

Search tags for this page

cyanogenmod setcpu

,
running . cm
,
setcpu 1200 mhz
,
setcpu 1200 mhz?
,
setcpu cm6
,

setcpu cyanogenmod

,
setcpu g
,
setcpu with cyanogenmod
,
setcpu with g tablet
,
setcpu+for+cyanogenmod 6.1
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+