DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: No kernals working

  1. Junior Droid
    ChosenZero's Avatar
    Member #
    75986
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Droid
    #1

    No kernals working

    I've tried P3Droid and Chev's and neither of them work, they install, but setcpu says only got 550 MHz for Chev and 600 for p3Droid - Although I install much higher ones.

    any suggestions? they all worked previously to RC3
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    murflee33's Avatar
    Member #
    5377
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    79
    Phone
    droid
    #2
    Go into menu (while in setcpu) and then push device selection, try pushing auto detect. If that doesn't seem to work perhaps u should try a higher voltage kernel than what your currently using.
  4. Junior Droid
    ChosenZero's Avatar
    Member #
    75986
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Droid
    #3
    I have no idea why I didn't even think of that! I love you man!
  5. Droid
    murflee33's Avatar
    Member #
    5377
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    79
    Phone
    droid
    #4
    You're welcome and i hope it helped!

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. p3 kernals?
    By gixxerboy in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-2010, 08:30 PM
  2. whats up with these new kernals.?
    By woodyman in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 02:40 PM
  3. kernals
    By ogbobby4 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-02-2010, 03:03 PM

Search tags for this page

kernals

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+