DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Swype keyboard on TB

  1. Senior Droid
    Vyvid's Avatar
    Member #
    180404
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    239
    Phone
    Samsung Fascinate
    #1

    Swype keyboard on TB

    Going to get the TB but the swype kb on the fascinate has spoiled me. Is it possible to put a swype kb on the tb

    Sent from a SuperClean Galaxy far, far away.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Senior Droid
    Viper Daimao's Avatar
    Member #
    182545
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    108
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt
    #2
    yes I have it on mine. You just sign up for the beta on the swype site and follow the install directions from there.

    one issue is that you'll have to re-enable the swype keyboard whenever you reboot your device. Just a 5 second or so hassle and it's worth it for swype.
  4. Banned
    scrub175's Avatar
    Member #
    47626
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Jensen Beach Fl
    Posts
    176
    Twitter
    scrub175
    Phone
    OG D, DX, TB and iPad 2
    #3
    there will be some spacing issues with the stock sms app. handcent should help address those issues.
  5. Senior Droid
    Vyvid's Avatar
    Member #
    180404
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    239
    Phone
    Samsung Fascinate
    #4
    Thanks guys. You guys just eased my main concern with switching.

    Sent from a SuperClean Galaxy far, far away.
  6. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #5
    check this thread regarding the swype issues on the TB: Issues with Swype
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  7. Droid
    jason6g's Avatar
    Member #
    77478
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    64
    Phone
    eris, droid, incredible, X =)
    #6
    i had swype on my tbolt and ran into 0 issues. i did however switch to swiftkey so i can use the phone a bit more competently in landscape mode.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Non swype keyboard
    By in99flames in forum Drod2169 - X
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-17-2011, 08:59 PM
  2. Swype keyboard
    By mikehal38 in forum Droid X Roms
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-28-2011, 05:33 PM
  3. swype keyboard
    By allan1 in forum UltimateDroid
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-11-2010, 11:24 PM
  4. SWYPE keyboard
    By xSZYDx in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 06:05 PM
  5. Swype keyboard
    By mslinda70 in forum Droid X General Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-30-2010, 09:27 AM

Search tags for this page

htc thunderbolt swype keyboard

,

swype keyboard for thunderbolt

,
swype keyboard thunderbolt
,
thunderbolt swype keyboard
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+