DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: GSM Functionality

  1. Droid
    Tha187um's Avatar
    Member #
    252631
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    78
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #1

    GSM Functionality

    I should have searched on this before it took my trip overseas Im using scott's GBE rom 1.7.5 and discovered I could no longer use my phone overseas, I thought something was wrong with the phone. But is it possible the ROM has something to do with it? I use LTE switch (not 4636, which by the way seems to look the same on either method) well I was able to receive a text message when I charged the overseas sim card, but the carrier never locked, i was not able to make or receive calls and the bars kept getting dropped even though on status it said edge connected but no carrier... now keep in mind I've used this feature twice before without a problem...

    so could this be the actual rom? or the radios flashed (not sure what the terminology on this is) Thanks...

    Updated 09-06-2012
    ~~~~~~~~~~
    Im reviving this old thread just to update that with the latest Global RUU, FULL GSM functionality is wide open... I just came back from overseas and I was now able to use Voice, SMS, and Data (edge). Trust me with the data prices, I am glad is only edge at least I was able to use whatsapp
    Last edited by Tha187um; 09-06-2012 at 12:52 PM. Reason: Update
  2. Droid Sensei
    Stelv's Avatar
    Member #
    126298
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Western NY
    Posts
    2,665
    Liked
    28 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #2
    If you haven't updated your firmware, or flashed new radios after s-off than you should still have the same stock radios I believe. I am going to say it's probably the rom if it worked for you before and doesn't now, or it could be a bad sim. I wasn't aware that you could use the Rezound out of the US though.
  3. Super Moderator
    Droid-Xer's Avatar
    Member #
    140985
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    2,421
    Liked
    186 times
    Twitter
    Droid_Xer
    Phone
    Verizon™ Galaxy Nexus
    Premium Member
    #3
    The rezound is cdma/lte which can only be used with Verizon. Its not a GSM phone.
  4. Senior Droid
    pbickel's Avatar
    Member #
    248980
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    162
    Liked
    12 times
    Phone
    Droid Razr Maxx
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Droid-Xer
    The rezound is cdma/lte which can only be used with Verizon. Its not a GSM phone.
    The rezound does have a built in radio and can be used over seas by changing the connection type via the hidden menu
    Droid-Xer likes this.
  5. Droid
    Tha187um's Avatar
    Member #
    252631
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    78
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Stelv View Post
    If you haven't updated your firmware, or flashed new radios after s-off than you should still have the same stock radios I believe. I am going to say it's probably the rom if it worked for you before and doesn't now, or it could be a bad sim. I wasn't aware that you could use the Rezound out of the US though.
    Thanks, yeah i think recall flashing the radio some time ago when i flashed to a leaked version of ics that required me to, bummer :/

    and the sim was good, i tried the same one i used before. i had to use a backup blackberry

    Droid-xer, yeah the phone is not listed as a world phone but indeed it is by simply switching the radio mode to wcdma from the hidden menu or lte switch app ive used it on previous trips with no flaws...

    I still was able to use it as my stand alone GPS
  6. Senior Droid
    shockracer's Avatar
    Member #
    160973
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Northern, CO
    Posts
    118
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    HTC One M8!
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by pbickel View Post
    The rezound does have a built in radio and can be used over seas by changing the connection type via the hidden menu
    But when you root the phone don't you lose the hidden menu?
  7. Droid
    Tha187um's Avatar
    Member #
    252631
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    78
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by shockracer View Post
    But when you root the phone don't you lose the hidden menu?
    No, ive heard that it depends on the rom, but im rooted on gbe and ics from scotts rom and hidden menu is still there but i always use lte switc to make the change.
  8. Senior Droid
    pbickel's Avatar
    Member #
    248980
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    162
    Liked
    12 times
    Phone
    Droid Razr Maxx
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by shockracer
    But when you root the phone don't you lose the hidden menu?
    Depending on what Rom you're using. I am on Scotts Rom 4.4 and it still has the hidden menu. If you use the newest ics leak I believe they removed the hidden menu
  9. Droid
    Tha187um's Avatar
    Member #
    252631
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    78
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by pbickel View Post
    Depending on what Rom you're using. I am on Scotts Rom 4.4 and it still has the hidden menu. If you use the newest ics leak I believe they removed the hidden menu
    Lucky you, i cannot longer use ics as the phone starts rebooting every few seconds after scotts ics 3.7
  10. Senior Droid
    pbickel's Avatar
    Member #
    248980
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    162
    Liked
    12 times
    Phone
    Droid Razr Maxx
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Tha187um

    Lucky you, i cannot longer use ics as the phone starts rebooting every few seconds after scotts ics 3.7
    You need a firmare batch if you are still on GB firmware. If you don't use the patch then it will reboot like crazy. When you download Scott's ics roms it comes with a patch.
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. needed functionality
    By lbeberdick in forum Droid Bionic Tech Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-18-2011, 01:08 PM
  2. Gps functionality...joke
    By cray0508 in forum Thunderbolt Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 06:51 AM
  3. Functionality
    By _Mario in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-17-2010, 09:12 PM
  4. How can i add this functionality??? should be there!
    By spacemanps in forum HTC Droid Incredible
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-02-2010, 11:19 AM
  5. flyscreen functionality
    By n0m0n in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-30-2009, 01:58 PM

Search tags for this page

gsm functionality
,

how to use htc rezound on gsm

,

htc rezound *#*#4636#*#*

,
htc rezound gsm
,
htc rezound gsm bands
,
htc rezound gsm frequencies
,

htc thunderbolt gsm

,
rezound *#*#4636#*#*
,
rezound gsm
,

rezound gsm bands

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+