DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 72

Thread: Rezound Stuck in Boot Loop

  1. Senior Droid
    ThaSurgeonGeneral's Avatar
    Member #
    180584
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Fairfield CA
    Posts
    228
    Liked
    10 times
    Twitter
    @KNOCKSIncOnDeck
    Phone
    DROID 1/X,TBolt, RAZR, Rezound
    #1

    Post Rezound Stuck in Boot Loop

    Copied from an off topic post in the DROID Razr forum (because I switched from a Razr to a Rezound)

    Quote Originally Posted by ThaSurgeonGeneral View Post
    Yeah, so, because of all my indecisiveness, I now am the proud owner of a Boot Looping HTC Rezound... I get all the way into the OS for a minute or two (no signal or data whatsoever), then BAM, back to the HTC boot screen! I didn't even try to Temp root or anything! Factory reset via HBoot, no dice... WTF man?

    *Glares* at my wife smiling at me with her shiny new RAZR working without a quirk...

    Good thing it only cost me a penny... Get it replaced tomorrow... I hope I can get Verizon to exchange it because waiting for Amazon without my beautiful new life line would suck a$$...
    Quote Originally Posted by ThaSurgeonGeneral View Post
    Turns out, the factory radio settings that come with the phone eventually clash with the SIM card??? Way to go on such a small detail HTC/Verizon...

    *#*#4636#*#* Under phone info you will find that the network is factory set to WCDMA Preferred... I guess the SIM card decides sometime along the way that it doesn't like that much... Setting the network to CDMA EVDO/LTE - Auto completely corrects the problem and the phone is humming along once again...

    So annoyed right now... I lost near 24hrs of contact with the outside world (primarily business related) because of this STUPID a$$ setting???
    Go figure...

    Thought I'd repost in the right spot to let everyone know of the potential error and the easy fix...
  2. Junior Droid
    Exquissie's Avatar
    Member #
    238439
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    htc rezound
    #2
    My phone did the same thing the.first day I got it. I am getting a new phone. My phone gave me an error and I couldn't use it. I was so pee-odd

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  3. Senior Droid
    ThaSurgeonGeneral's Avatar
    Member #
    180584
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Fairfield CA
    Posts
    228
    Liked
    10 times
    Twitter
    @KNOCKSIncOnDeck
    Phone
    DROID 1/X,TBolt, RAZR, Rezound
    #3
    Well, things aren't always perfect... HTC has put out good product, save for the TBolt (which turned out to be good product and bad programming), but there is always a few amongst the sea of creations that can be considered lemons...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  4. Junior Droid
    avlena's Avatar
    Member #
    6384
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #4
    wish i knew about this fix the other day. I spent an hour at the VZW store trying different SIM cards, and another half hour on the phone afterwards. Then I factory reset the phone, and everything worked again. :-p changing the network settings would've been a lot easier than having to re-install and re-setup my phone!! Thank goodness for MyBackup Pro, lol.
  5. Senior Droid
    ThaSurgeonGeneral's Avatar
    Member #
    180584
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Fairfield CA
    Posts
    228
    Liked
    10 times
    Twitter
    @KNOCKSIncOnDeck
    Phone
    DROID 1/X,TBolt, RAZR, Rezound
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by avlena View Post
    wish i knew about this fix the other day. I spent an hour at the VZW store trying different SIM cards, and another half hour on the phone afterwards. Then I factory reset the phone, and everything worked again. :-p changing the network settings would've been a lot easier than having to re-install and re-setup my phone!! Thank goodness for MyBackup Pro, lol.
    Damn, sorry to hear you've had to go through all that... Weird thing is, I would have too but, for some reason, my phone WILL not perform a factory reset?

    Not sure what that means? Lol

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  6. Master Droid
    cp24eva's Avatar
    Member #
    220279
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    711
    Liked
    25 times
    Phone
    HTC DNA
    #6
    But you did come to a final resolution on it though right? They didn't give you a new phone?
    My phone is now a part of my DNA.
  7. Senior Droid
    ThaSurgeonGeneral's Avatar
    Member #
    180584
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Fairfield CA
    Posts
    228
    Liked
    10 times
    Twitter
    @KNOCKSIncOnDeck
    Phone
    DROID 1/X,TBolt, RAZR, Rezound
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by cp24eva View Post
    But you did come to a final resolution on it though right? They didn't give you a new phone?
    No new phone, that fix worked fine...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  8. Junior Droid
    avlena's Avatar
    Member #
    6384
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #8
    same here, no new phone needed. Which was a relief, cuz i'd have to go through Amazon, and they're backordered 2-4 weeks. my poor hubby had to exchange his Rezound because it wouldn't recognize the SIM card (definitely a HW prob), and now he keeps staring longingly at my phone, lol.

    sucks about not being able to factory reset... rather odd issue.
  9. Master Droid
    cp24eva's Avatar
    Member #
    220279
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    711
    Liked
    25 times
    Phone
    HTC DNA
    #9
    As long as you guys/gals are stickin with the Rezound....you are still ok in my book
    My phone is now a part of my DNA.
  10. Senior Droid
    ThaSurgeonGeneral's Avatar
    Member #
    180584
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Fairfield CA
    Posts
    228
    Liked
    10 times
    Twitter
    @KNOCKSIncOnDeck
    Phone
    DROID 1/X,TBolt, RAZR, Rezound
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by cp24eva View Post
    As long as you guys/gals are stickin with the Rezound....you are still ok in my book
    Don't plan on switching, just want it to work the way its supposed to! -That Is All-

    Can't wait for this thing to be rooted n rommed up tho... Kinda forgot how much crap comes from Verizon (but I actually do like and play Let's Gold HD tho)...

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. HELP!!!! I'm Stuck in a Boot Loop!
    By MrsDebbi in forum Droid Bionic Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-07-2011, 02:25 PM
  2. Boot Loop and its stuck
    By smallmouth4tw in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-28-2011, 11:28 PM
  3. Stuck in boot loop
    By Lusslax33 in forum Droid 2 Roms
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-23-2011, 07:33 PM
  4. stuck in boot loop.
    By dannyboydluxe in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 09:10 PM
  5. stuck in boot loop
    By amyk in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 03:24 PM

Search tags for this page

htc rezound boot loop

,

htc rezound keeps rebooting

,

htc rezound keeps restarting

,

htc rezound reboot loop

,
htc rezound restart loop
,

htc rezound stuck in boot loop

,
rezound boot loop
,
rezound keeps restarting
,
rezound reboot loop
,

rezound stuck in boot loop

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+