DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
Like Tree6Likes

Thread: Mainver problems? Not anymore!!

  1. Junior Droid
    mlmiller240's Avatar
    Member #
    53897
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Goodyear, AZ
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Rezound
    #11
    Quote Originally Posted by MrSmith317 View Post
    The mainver in the PH98IMG.zip would have to be greater than 2.01.605.11 not lower. Unless you mean you changed the mainver on your phone.
    I got it to work. Thank god! I changed the ROM to the new Sense one by Joel. My mainver is back to 3.10.605.13.So, are you saying that I can go back to any ROM, or Nandroid as long as I edit the "android info file" to the 3.10.605.13 in the ROM?
  2. Senior Droid
    Bigbootyman's Avatar
    Member #
    17327
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    139
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid Razr HD-ROOTED
    #12
    Exactly. Its that simple. You need to change the mainver of any rom or backup that you want to flash, to match the mainver of your device.
    mlmiller240 likes this.
  3. Junior Droid
    mlmiller240's Avatar
    Member #
    53897
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Goodyear, AZ
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Rezound
    #13
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigbootyman View Post
    Exactly. Its that simple. You need to change the mainver of any rom or backup that you want to flash, to match the mainver of your device.
    I think I finally got it!! Your way is a lot easier than some of the ways that are out there! THANKS for all of your help! You too MrSmith! BTW-the new ROM from Joel is pretty SWEET!
  4. Droid
    kc6wke's Avatar
    Member #
    237272
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    48
    Phone
    Bionic
    #14
    I want to try this on Ineffabilis-v1.0, but the PH98IMG.zip is not in the Ineffabilis-v1.0.zip file.
    Any Ideas/solutions? can I add the PH98IMG.zip file from another rom to the Ineffabilis-v1.0.zip file?
    Last edited by kc6wke; 02-11-2012 at 08:30 PM.
  5. Senior Droid
    Bigbootyman's Avatar
    Member #
    17327
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    139
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid Razr HD-ROOTED
    #15
    Quote Originally Posted by kc6wke View Post
    I want to try this on Ineffabilis-v1.0, but the PH98IMG.zip is not in the Ineffabilis-v1.0.zip file.
    Any Ideas/solutions? can I add the PH98IMG.zip file from another rom to the Ineffabilis-v1.0.zip file?
    No, you'll neet to use their PH98IMG.zip. You know the part that reads: Stock Rooted Kernel (Flash in Bootloader) ? well, you'll need to download this and change the file in this zip to whatever your current mainver is.
  6. Droid Newbie
    CrazyJimbo's Avatar
    Member #
    250867
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #16
    Total lifesaver, thank you SO MUCH for this!
  7. Droid
    Tha187um's Avatar
    Member #
    252631
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    78
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #17


    Quote Originally Posted by Bigbootyman View Post
    To my fellow ROMheads,
    Those of you reading this are probably as fond of flashing roms as much as I do, but probably not. I love flashing roms. It's addicting and I love having the latest and greatest.
    If there's a new leak, I gotta have it. The only thing that has plagued my fun, has been the stupid mainver. Can I get an Amen?
    ....
    Booty out!
    You sir are a savior... I've been having battery issues with ICS CleanROM 3.0 so decided to try 3.1 but it just got stuck on HTC screen, not even the 4G LTE as others had reported... well I went back down to GBE CleanROM 1.7 thinking it was a bad download of ICS but still frozen on HTC screen with no error when flashing PH98 file... well i followed your instructions and Im fully up and running now... thanks...

    I have a question, I was not able to back up my original stock rom, is there a way I can get one? I've searched and I find modified ones, perfect example the GBE 1.7 is the closest Ive found.. can I do OTA with that or IT HAS to be stock rom?

    I downloaded this but im not familiar with RUU

    RUU_Vigor_VERIZON_WWE_2.01.605.11_Radio_RS_0.95.00 .1123r_3161E_9K_QMR_release_233635_signed

    would that put me back to stock?

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Mr. Smith, on another post I had asked how long back ups would take with clockwork, well this is the reason why i was never able to back up my original. I figured out though that for some reason I HAVE TO wipe out internal storage before i can do the back up if I dont wipe it out, it freezes on system and it never moves... after wipe out, I do the back up and it starts scrolling through all the files that it backs up and after system it moves to cache until it finishes, i tried this 3 times and all 3 were the same, system wouldnt start unless I wiped out internal storage.
  8. Senior Droid
    Bigbootyman's Avatar
    Member #
    17327
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    139
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid Razr HD-ROOTED
    #18
    you need to reflash the appropriate ph98img.zip to flash your backup. kind of a PITA, but it works without having to wipe out the internal memory. YOU SHOULD NEVER HAVE TO WIPE YOUR INTERNAL MEMORY, IN ORDER TO FLASH ANY ROM OR BACKUP.
  9. Droid
    Tha187um's Avatar
    Member #
    252631
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    78
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #19
    Quote Originally Posted by Bigbootyman View Post
    you need to reflash the appropriate ph98img.zip to flash your backup. kind of a PITA, but it works without having to wipe out the internal memory. YOU SHOULD NEVER HAVE TO WIPE YOUR INTERNAL MEMORY, IN ORDER TO FLASH ANY ROM OR BACKUP.
    well this is happening to me in the CREATING a back-up step
  10. Senior Droid
    Bigbootyman's Avatar
    Member #
    17327
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    139
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid Razr HD-ROOTED
    #20
    I used to have problems with Clockwork too. since I flashed Amonra Recovery, I haven't had any problems. Give it a try and report back.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Cant take it anymore
    By Jimingle10 in forum UltimateDroid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-21-2011, 09:05 PM
  2. I just can't take it anymore!!!!
    By poooookah78 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 11:49 AM
  3. That's It I'm Not Going To Put Up With It Anymore
    By mbresnahan in forum Droid X Hacks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-10-2010, 11:36 AM
  4. I DON'T WANT 2.1 anymore....
    By thelighthouseguy in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 03:13 PM
  5. Not in Kansas anymore...
    By Jonny Kansas in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-02-2010, 07:04 AM

Search tags for this page

change mainver
,
how to reset the mainver number
,
htc rezound fix mainver
,

htc rezound mainver

,

mainver

,
mainver fix rezound
,
ph9810000 cidnum
,
reset mainver rezound
,

rezound mainver

,
ruu vigor verizon wwe 2.01.605.11 radio rs 0.95.00.1123r 316
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+