DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Two weird issues I can't figure out...

  1. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #1

    Two weird issues I can't figure out...

    Stock 2.3.3 here... factory reset a couple of times, and #1 still happens, and I haven't figured out what's causing #2 yet:

    1) When I go to settings>applications>manage apps - 95% of the time, when I click on a specific app, I have to back out and re-select it, sometimes more than once, b/c it's constantly recalculating the data/space it's using, and the buttons like "clear data" and "clear cache" are constantly flickering - i.e. you can't uninstall or do anything. Eventually, after one (or more) backout/reselect it'll work normal.

    2) This is the weird one, and the important one, b/c it causes me to not be able to open the phone app... All of a sudden my google account seems to be removed from my phone, and I start getting the "process.android.acore" error when I try and open the phone, and occasionally get "The application Google Services Framework (process com.google.process.gapps) has stopped unexpectedly, please try again". This has happened to me twice, and the only thing that fixed it was a factory reset. I'm not resetting yet this time since it's the weekend and I don't need my phone as much, but I can't pinpoint what's causing it.

    My google account disappearing might be a result of the errors, can't tell... and I also can't tell if the two issues are related. #1 is ongoing, #2 only happens occasionally.

    Anybody experienced any of this or have any thoughts?
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Sensei
    Stelv's Avatar
    Member #
    126298
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Western NY
    Posts
    2,665
    Liked
    28 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #2
    Yes I experience issue 1. If you let manage apps load fully or back out once and go back to a specific app it should be fine. I try to keep manage apps in cache once its working by hitting home instead of back. But the issue still happens once in a while for me.

    And yes issue 2 has happened to me once but was resolved after a factory reset. No further issues with Google apps since.

    sent from my inc2
  4. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #3
    Do you remember, ballpark, what you were doing when #2 happened? The couple of times it's happened (if I remember right) I was messing with GO Launcher and also a few of the non-stock Sense 2.1 skins... I *think* that's what I was doing each time it happened...
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  5. Master Droid
    estafusisx's Avatar
    Member #
    114084
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    350
    Liked
    1 times
    Twitter
    estafusis
    Phone
    OG Droid / DINC2
    #4
    Issue number 1 happens to me all the time and i heard somewhere that it was a bug in the GB ota (never ran froyo on it) and i would have thought the new ota would have fixed it but I just checked and it still happens.

    [X] DINC2 stock 2.3.3
    [ ] OG Droid SS 5.4 - ChevyNo1 1.1 Ghz ulv
    [ ] Moto Xoom stock
  6. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by estafusisx View Post
    Issue number 1 happens to me all the time and i heard somewhere that it was a bug in the GB ota (never ran froyo on it) and i would have thought the new ota would have fixed it but I just checked and it still happens.

    [X] DINC2 stock 2.3.3
    [ ] OG Droid SS 5.4 - ChevyNo1 1.1 Ghz ulv
    [ ] Moto Xoom stock
    Yeah it's a nuisance, but not the end of the world, and as Stelv said, workable... #2 is what I'm trying to figure out... factory resets are a headache when your phone is all setup, so I want to avoid whatever causes it.
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  7. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #6
    I've checked about everything and tried to clear it up with no luck. Had to factory reset again... blah.

    --
    sent from my Inc2
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  8. Droid Sensei
    Stelv's Avatar
    Member #
    126298
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Western NY
    Posts
    2,665
    Liked
    28 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #7
    Sorry about that. One factory reset should fix it. Not sure why it is doing that.

    sent from my inc2
  9. Droid Sensei
    Stelv's Avatar
    Member #
    126298
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Western NY
    Posts
    2,665
    Liked
    28 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #8
    Maybe there is a conflict if you are trying to use gapps on more than one device? Idk why that would be though, just throwing ideas out there.

    sent from my inc2
  10. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #9
    Not running on any other devices atm... Interestingly, I had to re-add my google account after clearing out the htc sense app, to start over so to speak, with the sense launcher, rather than Go. No errors or force closes, but its something...

    --
    sent from my Inc2
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  11. Droid Sensei
    Stelv's Avatar
    Member #
    126298
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Western NY
    Posts
    2,665
    Liked
    28 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #10
    I saw this post over at xda. It looks like some people are having similiar issues. Looks like verizon may push another update. 3 different incredible 2's same damn problem - xda-developers
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 05:16 PM
  2. Weird issues with D2
    By Big Ry in forum Droid 2 Tech Issues
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-29-2011, 11:45 PM
  3. weird battery issues.... HELP?
    By Sin on Sunday in forum Droid Incredible Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2010, 03:34 PM
  4. weird text issues
    By DuctTape in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-20-2010, 06:49 PM
  5. BlackDroid Mod Issues Can't Figure Out
    By ntstrini in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-11-2010, 02:27 PM

Search tags for this page

android dinc2 widgets force close com.htc.launcher

,

can't call out on my droid incredibal 2

,
can't call people on my droid incredible 2
,

can't click clock on android

,
cant click open clock on incredible 2
,
cant open phone app on droid
,
i can't open the phone button on my droid incredible 2.
,
i cant call people off my incredible 2
,

i cant dial out on incredible 2

,
issues calling out on droid incredible 2
,

the application htc sense process com.htc.launcher has stopp

,
why cant i click the clock on my incredible 2
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+