DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Verizon / Sprint

  1. Droid Newbie
    Jxxbaker's Avatar
    Member #
    128919
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    Verizon / Sprint

    I have a Verizon Eris but it always says Sprint in the upper right corner of the screen and also shows the network as Sprint. Anyone know why it always shows Sprint. This is my first smart phone and I'm a newbeeee.
  2. Droid
    Dallasguy7's Avatar
    Member #
    19292
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    46
    Phone
    214-406-9171
    #2
    Did you buy this new or used?

    I found that when I rooted and updated to Froyo via instructions on this site that this also began happening with my Eris. I also received a welcome letter from the "Android Team" at Google thanking me for buying a new Nexus One. I don't worry about it though as the phone works just fine.
  3. Droid Newbie
    Jxxbaker's Avatar
    Member #
    128919
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #3

    Bought new

    I also rooted and updated to Froyo via instructions on this site about 2 days ago and that's when I first noticed Sprint on the screen. Mine works fine also. I was just worried about incurring extra charges or other surprises. As long as everything works OK, I guess I won't worry about it. Thanks for the quick reply.
  4. Droid
    joe3681's Avatar
    Member #
    114330
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    66
    Phone
    MIUI Incredible
    #4
    I dont remember which ROM it was that does that. I believe Kaos v36. (v37 fixed that BTW). It's because it was a port from a Sprint ROM.

    Install ROM Manager
    Go to the link below and DL the zip. Put the Zip on your SD Card.
    Open ROM manager and click "Install ROM from SD Card" I think it is.
    Browse to that fix, follow prompts.

    Itll make it say Verizon
  5. Droid
    joe3681's Avatar
    Member #
    114330
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    66
    Phone
    MIUI Incredible
    #5
  6. Super Moderator
    Bob Dammit's Avatar
    Member #
    14607
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    N 42 05.183 W 079 10.914
    Posts
    1,718
    Liked
    37 times
    Phone
    Droid.
    Premium Member
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Jxxbaker View Post
    I have a Verizon Eris but it always says Sprint in the upper right corner of the screen and also shows the network as Sprint. Anyone know why it always shows Sprint. This is my first smart phone and I'm a newbeeee.
    The carrier banner is in the build.prop file somewhere IIRC. Easiest solution is to upgrade to v.37 like joe said.
    I touched Lord Stanley's Cup on 1/2/11.
  7. Droid Newbie
    Jxxbaker's Avatar
    Member #
    128919
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #7

    The fix

    It worked like a charm. It now says Verizon Wireless everywhere it did say Sprint.....Thanks again for the info...
  8. Droid
    joe3681's Avatar
    Member #
    114330
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    66
    Phone
    MIUI Incredible
    #8
    Hang on to that. v37 is the same way only it says TeamIRC or something stupid. Had to use the fix on 37 as well.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. verizon to sprint.
    By dana6097 in forum Android Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-18-2010, 08:52 AM
  2. Verizon <-> Sprint
    By htartisan in forum Android Smart Phones
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-24-2010, 04:17 PM
  3. Sprint app on a Verizon phone
    By Calis in forum Android Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 09:34 AM
  4. Verizon's prices are killing me (compared to Sprint)
    By Jaxidian in forum Off Topic Forum
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 07-03-2010, 04:53 PM
  5. Verizon vs Sprint Switcher-roo?
    By wawa44oz in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 06-13-2010, 10:04 PM

Search tags for this page

dorid eris verizon to sprint
,
droid eris htc from verizon to be use with sprint network
,
droid eris verizon says sprint
,
htc eris verizon used for sprint
,
my eris says sprint but i am woth verizon
,
my rooted sprint phone says im with verizon
,
my verizon phone says sprint
,
phone says sprint instead of verizon
,

rooted eris says sprint instead of verizon

,
using verizon rom on sprint
,
verizon droid eris rooted says sprint
,
why does my eris say sprint
,
why does my sprint phone say verizon
,
will a rooted sprint phone work with verizon
,
xperia play with sprint
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+