DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: DNA only 1.5 GB? What about all the advertising saying 2gb?

  1. Junior Droid
    Wilkems's Avatar
    Member #
    316023
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    DNA only 1.5 GB? What about all the advertising saying 2gb?

    So my phones says it only has 1.5gb of Ram. I'm hoping that it's just saying 1.5 that's usable, because other programs are using the other .5gb. However I doubt that because if I shut down everything I'm still using 30%.

    So what happened? Did they release a crappier version to the Americas? Just like the dual core GS3 vs the internation quad core GS3? Please someone shed light on this.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Senior Droid
    Psykho's Avatar
    Member #
    184099
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    199
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt
    #2
    My DNA says 2gb ram and the international S3 was a dual core processor but just a different kind...
  4. Junior Droid
    Wilkems's Avatar
    Member #
    316023
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Psykho View Post
    My DNA says 2gb ram and the international S3 was a dual core processor but just a different kind...
    The international GS3 is most definitely a quad core processor, but with only 1gb ram.

    I found where it says 2gb on the phone, but when I open my "NQ Android Booster" app to manage apps and battery usage it shows " 'x' mbs used of 1570mbs" So that is throwing me off. Why can't this app find the full 2gb?
  5. Master Droid
    Briankbl's Avatar
    Member #
    30728
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    776
    Liked
    59 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #4

    Re: DNA only 1.5 GB? What about all the advertising saying 2gb?

    Quote Originally Posted by Wilkems View Post
    The international GS3 is most definitely a quad core processor, but with only 1gb ram.

    I found where it says 2gb on the phone, but when I open my "NQ Android Booster" app to manage apps and battery usage it shows " 'x' mbs used of 1570mbs" So that is throwing me off. Why can't this app find the full 2gb?
    Most likely, just as you alluded to in your original post, that missing space is dedicated space for other things. Just as you don't have a full 16GB free for storage.

    Sent from my Droid DNA using Tapatalk 2!
  6. Developer
    Miller6386's Avatar
    Member #
    230959
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    Posts
    519
    Liked
    125 times
    Twitter
    CoreyFMiller
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3 D2VZW
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #5

    Re: DNA only 1.5 GB? What about all the advertising saying 2gb?

    Correct the phone sets aside roughly 25% of the ram for the system to run on. I have searched and read a few articles on the topic.

    Communicated from atop The Beer Tent Capital of The World
  7. Senior Droid
    Psykho's Avatar
    Member #
    184099
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    199
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Wilkems View Post

    The international GS3 is most definitely a quad core processor, but with only 1gb ram.

    I found where it says 2gb on the phone, but when I open my "NQ Android Booster" app to manage apps and battery usage it shows " 'x' mbs used of 1570mbs" So that is throwing me off. Why can't this app find the full 2gb?
    Oh yeah that's right it was a quad and when I said my DNA said 2gb I meant in the hardware information...
  8. Junior Droid
    Wilkems's Avatar
    Member #
    316023
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #7
    Thanks everyone for the help! The other place I noticed it was in Geekbench when I ran my benchmark. It showed 1.52 which made me REALLY concerned. I would be interested to hear if people with the GN2 are seeing the same things, since it most definitely has 2gb. But thanks again for the help everyone!
  9. Droid
    rob1459's Avatar
    Member #
    244646
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    warsaws, nc
    Posts
    49
    Liked
    1 times
    Twitter
    robertdavis5
    Phone
    Droid razr Maxx
    #8
    Nq android booster works very well! Thanks for this jewel of information. I've had my DNA for A week, battery is good for me, former maxx owner.
  10. Junior Droid
    richiethec's Avatar
    Member #
    318138
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    23
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Droid DNA
    #9
    I'm so new to mine i don't even know where to check!!! Help!

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. advertising sent to phone
    By mcharron in forum Droid RAZR MAXX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-18-2012, 07:41 PM
  2. How can I get advertising on my app?
    By zwilliams1776 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 05:38 PM
  3. best buy advertising bionic now
    By droidrenegade in forum Motorola Droid Bionic
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-21-2011, 08:34 PM
  4. DF Advertising
    By jimmiet in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 11:20 AM
  5. Very deceptive advertising
    By New2u in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 11-03-2009, 10:25 PM

Search tags for this page

droid dna 1.5gb ram

,
droid dna only shows 1.5gb of ram?
,
galaxy s3 only has 1.5gb of ram
,

galaxy s3 only shows 1.5 ram

,
htc dna 1.5 gigs ram
,

htc droid dna 1.5 gb ram

,
phone is using 1.5gb of ram
,
s3 1.5gb ram
,
why does my s3 show only 1.5 gigs
,
why s3 shows 1.5 gb ram
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+