DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Liberty out of country?

  1. Droid
    jbundang9's Avatar
    Member #
    164573
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    34
    Twitter
    jbundang9
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global running CM7!!!
    #1

    Liberty out of country?

    So a few days ago I flashed Liberty 2.0.1 w/GRD Romer v7, and decided I would keep it on my phone.

    My family is going out of country(Philippines) for a month. I plan on getting a cheap sim card there for my phone.

    Will a foreign sim card work with Liberty?
  2. Developer
    13th angel's Avatar
    Member #
    161319
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Auburn, Alabama
    Posts
    2,102
    Liked
    25 times
    Twitter
    X13thAngelX
    Phone
    DX/D2G
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #2
    I don't see why it wont....

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
    CM9 builds for D2G, D2, and DX
  3. Senior Droid
    lerit50's Avatar
    Member #
    66780
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    159
    Phone
    Droid1 Rooted... testing roms
    #3
    It should

    Comin' atcha from my fission'ed d2g
    Droid2 GLOBAL
  4. Droid
    jbundang9's Avatar
    Member #
    164573
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    34
    Twitter
    jbundang9
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global running CM7!!!
    #4
    Thanks, just confirming

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL
  5. sixstringedmatt's Avatar
    Member #
    154287
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    76
    Phone
    Droid 2 Global
    #5
    I thought since he flashed a D2 rom that it messes up the quadband in the phone, making it virtually nonglobal? Or does the Phillipines use CDMA then it's to problem?



    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  6. Developer
    13th angel's Avatar
    Member #
    161319
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Auburn, Alabama
    Posts
    2,102
    Liked
    25 times
    Twitter
    X13thAngelX
    Phone
    DX/D2G
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by sixstringedmatt View Post
    I thought since he flashed a D2 rom that it messes up the quadband in the phone, making it virtually nonglobal? Or does the Phillipines use CDMA then it's to problem?



    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
    No, because it doesn't flash the baseband too. If it did then yea, it would make it cdma only. The only thing that being on a d2 rom changes is the setting for changing gsm/cdma isn't there. You have to dial #*#*4636*#*# and go to phone options and change there instead.

    Sent from a D2G running my rom
    CM9 builds for D2G, D2, and DX

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Out of country
    By kevin1016 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-05-2010, 07:47 AM

Search tags for this page

droid 2 global philippines

,
droid 2 global used out of country
,
how can i keep my phone number out of country
,
liberty droid 2 global sim card
,
liberty rom foreign sim
,
liberty rom sim card
,
liberty rom sim card droid 2 global
,
liberty rom with foreign sim
,
motorola droid 2 from california then bring here in phillipi
,
motorola droid 2 global in a foreign country
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+