DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By DroidModderX

Thread: do i need to be on jb to flash a jb rom?

  1. Droid
    blazehok68's Avatar
    Member #
    201513
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    41
    Phone
    sgs3
    #1

    do i need to be on jb to flash a jb rom?

    its been a while since i flashed a rom. last time i did it i was on my droid x and to flash a gb rom i had to convert to gb first. is this the same with jb? right now i am on ics with root and unlocked bootloader and cwm recovery flashed.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    blazehok68's Avatar
    Member #
    201513
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    41
    Phone
    sgs3
    #2
    no one?
  4. Droid Ninja
    cobravnm13's Avatar
    Member #
    193786
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,749
    Liked
    124 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 3
    #3

    Re: do i need to be on jb to flash a jb rom?

    I wouldn't think so if you're able to flash a custom kernel.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
    OG Droid: Rooted running Steel Droid V10.0 [Retired]
    Droid 2: Rooted running CM9 [Retired]
    Droid 3: Rooted running Minimoto [Active]


    I rarely use DF on the desktop and mainly use Tapatalk, so if I don't or can't see something in your sig, a vid, or a pic, don't blame me!!!
  5. DF News Team
    DroidModderX's Avatar
    Member #
    228096
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,749
    Liked
    579 times
    Twitter
    @DroidModderX
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus!!!!
    Premium Member
    #4
    the answer is no. flash away!
    Kboss375 and droid2drummer like this.
    My Phone: Galaxy Note 3 .. My Backup Device: Galaxy S4, My Backup Backup Device: Motorola Razr HD Dev Edition, My wife has taken over the old trusty Moto X

    Follow Me On Twitter @DroidModderX
    for all the latest DROID News!

    DroidForums News Team. If you have a Mod or Rom or Theme or App or Game or Anything Root Related PM me!
  6. Droid Ninja
    cobravnm13's Avatar
    Member #
    193786
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,749
    Liked
    124 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 3
    #5

    Re: do i need to be on jb to flash a jb rom?

    ^ What he said lol
    OG Droid: Rooted running Steel Droid V10.0 [Retired]
    Droid 2: Rooted running CM9 [Retired]
    Droid 3: Rooted running Minimoto [Active]


    I rarely use DF on the desktop and mainly use Tapatalk, so if I don't or can't see something in your sig, a vid, or a pic, don't blame me!!!
  7. Droid
    blazehok68's Avatar
    Member #
    201513
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    41
    Phone
    sgs3
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by DroidModderX View Post
    the answer is no. flash away!
    thank you! and i want to say thank you for your web site. helped me a heck of a lot when i was modding my droid x.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-04-2012, 10:58 PM
  2. Stuck on ap fastboot flash mode (flash failure)
    By RK KINGKONG in forum Motorola Droid Bionic
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-28-2012, 12:00 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2012, 05:23 PM
  4. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-20-2012, 06:58 AM
  5. adobe flash or flash apps to view internet pages?
    By rabyfox in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 11:34 AM

Search tags for this page

can i flash from gb to jb

,

galaxy s3 adobe flash droidforums

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+