DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: HELP!!! - After upgrade rom I lost Baseband.

  1. Junior Droid
    bmh's Avatar
    Member #
    295538
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    HELP!!! - After upgrade rom I lost Baseband.

    Hello all,

    My problem is after downgrage the rom 4.1.1 to 4.0.4 and in the About - Baseband shown UNKNOW.

    I ugrade back to 4.1.1 also the same thing. Please see in the pictures.
    HELP!!! - After upgrade rom I lost Baseband.-img_20120928_213923.jpg
    HELP!!! - After upgrade rom I lost Baseband.-screenshot_2012-09-28-16-25-34.png
    HELP!!! - After upgrade rom I lost Baseband.-screenshot_2012-09-28-16-32-35.png
    HELP!!! - After upgrade rom I lost Baseband.-screenshot_2012-09-28-16-32-47.png
  2. Droid Ninja
    syndicate0017's Avatar
    Member #
    166960
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2,014
    Liked
    168 times
    Phone
    D1<Galaxy Nexus
    #2
    I'm a little confused. Do you actually have a maguro or did you flash the wrong images? If you have Verizon coverage, you should have flashed toro images.
    Don't be scared, adb is your friend.
  3. Junior Droid
    bmh's Avatar
    Member #
    295538
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by syndicate0017 View Post
    I'm a little confused. Do you actually have a maguro or did you flash the wrong images? If you have Verizon coverage, you should have flashed toro images.
    My Galaxy Nexus is GSM version.
  4. Developer Relations
    CJM's Avatar
    Member #
    117189
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Posts
    9,001
    Liked
    1036 times
    Phone
    Moto X
    Premium Member
    #4
    I'd download the files again & check the md5. Then reflash them. Btw, how are you flashing them?

    It also looks like you're asking what the "unlock" means. It basically means you can flash anything to the phone you like.
  5. Droid Ninja
    syndicate0017's Avatar
    Member #
    166960
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2,014
    Liked
    168 times
    Phone
    D1<Galaxy Nexus
    #5
    Like CJM said, I'd try fastbooting the radio files again. If that still didn't work, I'd restart everything from scratch. Redownload the imgs to make sure they weren't corrupt.
    Don't be scared, adb is your friend.
  6. Junior Droid
    bmh's Avatar
    Member #
    295538
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by syndicate0017 View Post
    Like CJM said, I'd try fastbooting the radio files again. If that still didn't work, I'd restart everything from scratch. Redownload the imgs to make sure they weren't corrupt.
    I am using the Nexus root Toolkit version 1.5.3 and try sometime these options:

    1. I did Flash Stock + Unroot - 2times.
    - First time - using the option Automaticaly download + extract...
    - Second - Other + I download the image by manual

    2. I tried to flash only Radio/Baseband - many version
    - radio-maguro-i9250-xxlf1.img
    - fastboot-radio-i9250-xxlf1.img
    - cwm-radio-i9250-xxlf1

    What should I fix it now? PLEASE HELP.
  7. Droid Ninja
    syndicate0017's Avatar
    Member #
    166960
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2,014
    Liked
    168 times
    Phone
    D1<Galaxy Nexus
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by bmh View Post
    I am using the Nexus root Toolkit version 1.5.3 and try sometime these options:

    1. I did Flash Stock + Unroot - 2times.
    - First time - using the option Automaticaly download + extract...
    - Second - Other + I download the image by manual

    2. I tried to flash only Radio/Baseband - many version
    - radio-maguro-i9250-xxlf1.img
    - fastboot-radio-i9250-xxlf1.img
    - cwm-radio-i9250-xxlf1

    What should I fix it now? PLEASE HELP.
    Check and see if you still have an IMEI. Settings-About Phone-Status. If you've lost your IMEI as well, this thread may help you.

    PROBLEM, lost IMEI, baseband... - xda-developers
    Don't be scared, adb is your friend.
  8. Junior Droid
    bmh's Avatar
    Member #
    295538
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by syndicate0017 View Post
    Check and see if you still have an IMEI. Settings-About Phone-Status. If you've lost your IMEI as well, this thread may help you.

    PROBLEM, lost IMEI, baseband... - xda-developers
    I have lost IMEI. and I have following some video in youtube I got these screen shot from my phone. Please look ti and give to the help. Thank you

    HELP!!! - After upgrade rom I lost Baseband.-screenshot_2012-09-29-04-37-14.png
    HELP!!! - After upgrade rom I lost Baseband.-screenshot_2012-09-29-04-37-21.png
  9. Droid Ninja
    syndicate0017's Avatar
    Member #
    166960
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2,014
    Liked
    168 times
    Phone
    D1<Galaxy Nexus
    #9
    Did you already try the ODIN step in that thread I linked you to? Post #4 by macraft
    Don't be scared, adb is your friend.
  10. Junior Droid
    bmh's Avatar
    Member #
    295538
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by syndicate0017 View Post
    Did you already try the ODIN step in that thread I linked you to? Post #4 by macraft
    I had follow the intruction by MACRAFT to do the ODIN process but the result as:

    1. No yellow screen in the ODIN program
    2. In the meaage field: <OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0 / failed 0) Please see the picture
    HELP!!! - After upgrade rom I lost Baseband.-odin.softwarre.result.jpg

    WHAT DO I NEED THE NEXT?
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. no way to upgrade baseband without SBF'ng?
    By drunkclever in forum Droid X Tech Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 09:39 AM
  2. Baseband upgrade?
    By maximus4 in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-14-2011, 05:20 PM
  3. Can't upgrade baseband from 7p to 12p
    By thatisandwas in forum Droid X Roms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 03:47 AM
  4. Upgrade Baseband Problem
    By interprop in forum Droid Incredible Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-30-2010, 08:59 PM
  5. Baseband upgrade
    By andrew149 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-20-2010, 11:41 AM

Search tags for this page

android baseband

,

android baseband update

,

baseband android

,
baseband radio image
,

baseband update android

,
how to flash baseband only android i9250
,

how to install baseband android

,
i9250 missing baseband
,

update baseband android

,
what is base band android
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+