DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 13 of 57 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 564
Like Tree24Likes

Thread: [CDMA][ROM][AOSP][4.0.3] Codename Android 1.5.5 [Fully Open Source](03/15/12)

  1. Junior Droid
    benmgp's Avatar
    Member #
    246583
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    Quote Originally Posted by jpin321 View Post
    I just flashed this rom with this battery mod. Now my battery % isn't updating, is this a rom issue or the battery mod?

    Sent from my GalaxyNexus using DroidForums
    I tried it as well. I think it is not updating correctly as it is not jiving with Battery Monitor. I reverted back for now.

    As far as 1.1.0 it has been working great for me. I've had it hang on a reboot for me once, but hasn't happened again since. May have been caused by doing a backup before the reboot rather than the ROM itself.
  2. Senior Droid
    mtnbkrbob's Avatar
    Member #
    5714
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    dansville michigan
    Posts
    162
    Phone
    droid 1
    ok got this rom flashed and the gapps but im missing some stuff. i dont have the toggle widgets in the notifications pull down nor do i have the cpu and voltage options in codenameandroid settings. it all seems to work great? did it change from v1.1.0 to v1.1.1? ive dl it twice and checked the md5's on both downloads i am flashing it again for the third time (rom ans apps) to check if it was a bad flash??


    yea im missing something here what it is i dont know. im not a noob but this is making me feel like one. maybe its the kernel that came with this build idk?? im stumped any help would be greatly appreciated.

    my buddy has this installed and im missing the performance tab in settings??
    ive downloaded the rom twice checked md5 flashed it three times along with the gapps and still no performance setting.?




    bob
    Last edited by mtnbkrbob; 01-14-2012 at 07:18 PM. Reason: added updates
  3. Master Droid
    otter34's Avatar
    Member #
    76269
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    660
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    Quote Originally Posted by mtnbkrbob View Post
    ok got this rom flashed and the gapps but im missing some stuff. i dont have the toggle widgets in the notifications pull down nor do i have the cpu and voltage options in codenameandroid settings. it all seems to work great? did it change from v1.1.0 to v1.1.1? ive dl it twice and checked the md5's on both downloads i am flashing it again for the third time (rom ans apps) to check if it was a bad flash??


    yea im missing something here what it is i dont know. im not a noob but this is making me feel like one. maybe its the kernel that came with this build idk?? im stumped any help would be greatly appreciated.

    bob
    Just flashed. I have it under codename settings
  4. Master Droid
    otter34's Avatar
    Member #
    76269
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    660
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    Has anyone noticed the camera isn't as fast as stock?

    Also how do I turn the shutter sound off?

    Sent from my GalaxyNexus using DroidForums
  5. Senior Droid
    mtnbkrbob's Avatar
    Member #
    5714
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    dansville michigan
    Posts
    162
    Phone
    droid 1
    Quote Originally Posted by otter34 View Post
    Just flashed. I have it under codename settings
    what am i doing wrong then? did you flah the rom then immediatly flash the apps or did you let the rom settle then go back in recovery and flash the apps afterwards?
  6. Senior Droid
    mtnbkrbob's Avatar
    Member #
    5714
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    dansville michigan
    Posts
    162
    Phone
    droid 1
    f it! i downloaded it three times and checked the md5 on everyone of the downlaods and they are all the same and it all matchs the md5 for the download. i am unlocked and rooted cwm is installed and i have su app and i have su permissions. ihave wiped and data reset, wiped cache, wiped dalvik three times on each before i flashed codenamedroid 1.1.1 and i dont have the performance settings under the codenamedroid settings neither do i have the widgets in the notification pull down. did something change? otter34 above says"just flashed. I have it under codename settings" so why the heck dont i?


    its got me all FN STRESSED OUT I NEED TO GO KILL PEOPLE ON MW3 TO GET A BREAK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR........
  7. Master Droid
    otter34's Avatar
    Member #
    76269
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    660
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    Quote Originally Posted by mtnbkrbob View Post
    what am i doing wrong then? did you flah the rom then immediatly flash the apps or did you let the rom settle then go back in recovery and flash the apps afterwards?
    Flash rom then immediately apps. Maybe try another download. I used megaupload I think. The second one

    Sent from my GalaxyNexus using DroidForums
  8. Senior Droid
    mtnbkrbob's Avatar
    Member #
    5714
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    dansville michigan
    Posts
    162
    Phone
    droid 1




    ok see im not crazy the stuff isnt there? so now what? i need to charge the battery then im going to try to flash it once more then im going to give up!
    like i said any help would be more than greatfuly appreciated people.

    bob
  9. Senior Droid
    mtnbkrbob's Avatar
    Member #
    5714
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    dansville michigan
    Posts
    162
    Phone
    droid 1
    thanks otter34 but when i try the megauploads it says "zip couldnt be downloaded" so i have to use the multi upload. i dont know why mega wont let me i have used it before i actualy prefer mega instead of multi but?? like i said the pics above dont lie.
  10. Droid Ninja
    syndicate0017's Avatar
    Member #
    166960
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    2,014
    Liked
    168 times
    Phone
    D1<Galaxy Nexus
    Quote Originally Posted by mtnbkrbob View Post
    thanks otter34 but when i try the megauploads it says "zip couldnt be downloaded" so i have to use the multi upload. i dont know why mega wont let me i have used it before i actualy prefer mega instead of multi but?? like i said the pics above dont lie.
    Perhaps I'm misunderstanding you, but there is no longer performance settings (setting voltages etc) in this ROM, and the notification pull down is off by default. You have to turn it on.

    Sent from my GalaxyNexus using Tapatalk
    Don't be scared, adb is your friend.
Page 13 of 57 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. [ROM] [GSM][ROM][AOSP][4.0.3] Codename Android 1.1.4 [Fully Open Source](01/18/12)
    By codenamedroid in forum Galaxy Nexus ROMS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-14-2012, 07:58 PM
  2. [ROM] [4.0.4][IMM76I] Apex v1.1.2: Back with a Vengeance! (5/8/12)
    By Fabolous in forum Galaxy Nexus ROMS
    Replies: 83
    Last Post: 06-08-2012, 04:54 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 09:41 PM
  4. Android the least open of open source mobile platforms
    By czerdrill in forum Droid Forums Member News Depot
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 07:54 AM
  5. Replies: 72
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 02:01 AM

Search tags for this page

codename android

,
codename android droid razr
,
codename android razr
,

codename android rom

,
codename android rom download
,

codename droid

,

codename rom

,
codename-android-(mod)-1.5.5-gn-cdma.zip download
,
rom android 1.5
,
www.droidforums.net 193194-cdma-rom-aosp-4-0-3-codename-andr
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+