DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: clockwork md5 mismatch and bootloops

  1. Droid
    hanfeitzu02's Avatar
    Member #
    54045
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    59
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    CDMA Galaxy Nexus
    #1

    clockwork md5 mismatch and bootloops

    SO I was trying to clean up the memory on my gnex, deleting and renaming stuff. Anyhow, renamed my clockwork backups so I could more easily recognize them (didnt realize this would give me MD5 errors).

    Updated an app and broke a theme, giving me a bootloop... so I went to wipe and restore, and... all my backups give me md5 mismatches.

    So Ive got clockwork recovery, but no workable backups. Can I use ADB or WUG's to push a zip to my "sd card" and then flash? I see that WUG's can probably restore to stock from the bootloader, but I'd hate to go ALL the way back.

    Any ideas?
  2. Beta Team
    sbenson's Avatar
    Member #
    162628
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Posts
    2,372
    Liked
    450 times
    Phone
    The GALAXY NEXUS
    #2
    Do you have any backups stored on your computer?

    If not, I would just flash a new rom. If you can get your phone to connect via ADB you can push a rom file onto your sd card. Do you know how to use ADB? Basically, you'll download the rom and gapps to your "platform-tools" folder on your computer then run the command: "adb push "your file here" /sdcard". After success, you'll need to boot into clockwork and wipe/factory reset like normal, then flash the rom and gapps and you should be up and running again.

    Edit: The other thing to consider, do you have any existing rom zips on your sd card? You could also flash one of those...
  3. Super Moderator
    Droid-Xer's Avatar
    Member #
    140985
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    2,421
    Liked
    186 times
    Twitter
    Droid_Xer
    Phone
    Verizon™ Galaxy Nexus
    Premium Member
    #3
    You cannot have any spaces or unknown characters in your backup names. That's why you're getting md5 mismatches. Just flash a new rom or wipe and then rename the backups correctly and restore.
  4. Droid
    hanfeitzu02's Avatar
    Member #
    54045
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    59
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    CDMA Galaxy Nexus
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by sbenson View Post
    Do you have any backups stored on your computer?

    If not, I would just flash a new rom. If you can get your phone to connect via ADB you can push a rom file onto your sd card. Do you know how to use ADB? Basically, you'll download the rom and gapps to your "platform-tools" folder on your computer then run the command: "adb push "your file here" /sdcard". After success, you'll need to boot into clockwork and wipe/factory reset like normal, then flash the rom and gapps and you should be up and running again.

    Edit: The other thing to consider, do you have any existing rom zips on your sd card? You could also flash one of those...
    The issue is, it's either bootloop, or recovery. I cannot boot into android, so I don't think I can enable usb debugging for ADB. Right?

    I know what I did wrong NOW... it was just a series of unfortunate events.
  5. Super Moderator
    Droid-Xer's Avatar
    Member #
    140985
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    2,421
    Liked
    186 times
    Twitter
    Droid_Xer
    Phone
    Verizon™ Galaxy Nexus
    Premium Member
    #5
    As long as you didn't wipe system, you should be able to.do a factory reset in recovery and then reboot.
  6. Beta Team
    sbenson's Avatar
    Member #
    162628
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Posts
    2,372
    Liked
    450 times
    Phone
    The GALAXY NEXUS
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by droid-xer View Post
    as long as you didn't wipe system, you should be able to.do a factory reset in recovery and then reboot.
    ^^^
    this
  7. Droid
    hanfeitzu02's Avatar
    Member #
    54045
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    59
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    CDMA Galaxy Nexus
    #7
    I wish. I didnt wipe system, but my current rom does nothing but bootloop. I just tried a wipe again to be double sure, and I'm still looping.


    I've got nothing on my phone that's flashable. So the million dollar question is, can I get a zip onto my phone without being able to boot to android?
  8. Droid Ninja
    cupfulloflol's Avatar
    Member #
    12086
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,898
    Liked
    65 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #8
    1. Reboot into recovery
    2. Make sure /data partition is mounted via recovery (under mounts and storage)
    3.
    Code:
    adb push *nameofROM*.zip /data/media/*nameofROM*.zip
    If you have titanium backup you should be able to even salvage some data/apps from your backup (this may be a pro feature).

    Alternatively there is a way to generate an md5sum via adb as well (in recovery with /data partition mounted) so you can potentially salvage the backup.
    Code:
    adb shell
    su
    cd /data/media/clockworkmod/backup/*nameofbackup*
    md5sum *img > nandroid.md5
    ^that may take some time, it took quite a while on the OG Droid, I haven't done it yet on the GN.

    If you don't know the name of the folder you can do:
    Code:
    cd /data/media/clockworkmod/backup/
    ls
  9. ???
    ??? is offline
    Master Droid
    ???'s Avatar
    Member #
    45527
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    467
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    droid
    #9
    can you not just mount the sd card from the recover and copy and paste a rom to it from your computer like you could with the D1? then flash it as a update.zip?


    i know nothing about adb either lol.
  10. Droid
    hanfeitzu02's Avatar
    Member #
    54045
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    59
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    CDMA Galaxy Nexus
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by cupfulloflol View Post
    1. Reboot into recovery
    2. Make sure /data partition is mounted via recovery (under mounts and storage)
    3.
    Code:
    adb push *nameofROM*.zip /data/media/*nameofROM*.zip
    If you have titanium backup you should be able to even salvage some data/apps from your backup (this may be a pro feature).

    Alternatively there is a way to generate an md5sum via adb as well (in recovery with /data partition mounted) so you can potentially salvage the backup.
    Code:
    adb shell
    su
    cd /data/media/clockworkmod/backup/*nameofbackup*
    md5sum *img > nandroid.md5
    ^that may take some time, it took quite a while on the OG Droid, I haven't done it yet on the GN.

    If you don't know the name of the folder you can do:
    Code:
    cd /data/media/clockworkmod/backup/
    ls
    adb recognizes the device, and knows it's in recovery, but attempting to push the file simply returns a long list of adb commands.

    Also @ ???, the nexus doesnt support usb mass storage, so I can't access the card through recovery that way.
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. HELP! Clockwork "MD5 mismatch" in recovery...
    By icculusX in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-30-2011, 08:07 AM
  2. MD5 Mismatch
    By PARick in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-26-2011, 01:55 PM
  3. Clockwork MD5 Checksum mismatch
    By markc23 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 04:45 PM
  4. MD5 mismatch?
    By the5barrons in forum Droid X Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-13-2010, 12:50 PM

Search tags for this page

clockworkmod md5 mismatch rename
,
galaxy s3 md5 mismatch
,

md5 mismatch

,

md5 mismatch clockworkmod

,
md5 mismatch clockworkmod galaxy s3
,

md5 mismatch galaxy s3

,
md5 mismatch galaxy y
,
md5 mismatch samsung galaxy s3
,
md5 mistmatch galaxy y
,
samsung galaxy s3 md5 mismatch
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+