DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Lock memory in home

  1. Droid
    t1.8matt's Avatar
    Member #
    228795
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    95
    Phone
    Bionic Eclipse 2.2
    #1

    Lock memory in home

    Does anyone know if its possible to disable lock memory in home on the liberty from so I can use v6 supercharger script?

    Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk
  2. Droid
    maxdaddy99's Avatar
    Member #
    141387
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    34
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #2
    My buddy has the same issue. Any pointers?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  3. Droid
    t1.8matt's Avatar
    Member #
    228795
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    95
    Phone
    Bionic Eclipse 2.2
    #3
    I tried searching on Google but couldn't find a straight answer.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk
  4. Droid
    infantry667's Avatar
    Member #
    232986
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    Droid X2
    #4
    Home is not locked in memory on the X2.

    Sent from my bad-ass, Liberated X2!
  5. Droid
    t1.8matt's Avatar
    Member #
    228795
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    95
    Phone
    Bionic Eclipse 2.2
    #5
    I don't knowwhy when I first loaded liberty on my x2 and ran the v6 script, it kept telling me launcher was locked in home. But after loading a different rom and switching back to liberty, it no longer tells me that the launcher is locked in. So I guess problem solved.
  6. Droid
    infantry667's Avatar
    Member #
    232986
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    Droid X2
    #6
    That's odd. I know there is an option in rom toolbox to lock home in memory if you want but that program is essentially orientated toward liberty roms. You COULD lock home in memory but it's pointless and sometimes detrimental to your device especially if your running a performance script like V6 supercharger.

    Sent from my hulkified X2
  7. Droid
    t1.8matt's Avatar
    Member #
    228795
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    95
    Phone
    Bionic Eclipse 2.2
    #7
    Yeah, I couldn't understand why it did that, I never had that option checked in the toolbox, must have just been one of those flukes I see every once in a while on these phones.
  8. Droid
    infantry667's Avatar
    Member #
    232986
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    Droid X2
    #8
    Must be, with this much technology god knows there's always a hiccup somewhere but at least yours wasn't fatal to your device.

    Sent from my hulkified X2
  9. Droid
    t1.8matt's Avatar
    Member #
    228795
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    95
    Phone
    Bionic Eclipse 2.2
    #9
    I have only had one fatal error on my previous x2 with the modem not powering up, but it was a refurbished model and I don't think I caused that problem.
  10. Droid
    infantry667's Avatar
    Member #
    232986
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    Droid X2
    #10
    The wifi?

    Sent from my hulkified X2
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. How do i uncheck "Lock Home in Memory"?
    By BrUhNiGGs in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-20-2011, 11:57 PM
  2. Lock in memory...?
    By HorsePony in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-28-2011, 09:10 AM
  3. Lock in memory app
    By Jester6x in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-24-2011, 06:59 AM
  4. Lock Home (launcher2) in Memory
    By deadhd5 in forum Team D1-MIUI
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-13-2010, 03:05 PM
  5. Lock home in memory
    By drpaul07 in forum Koush
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-16-2010, 05:06 PM

Search tags for this page

android lock home in memory
,

disable lock home in memory

,
how to disable lock home
,

how to disable lock home in memory

,

how to disable lock home in memory android

,
how to uncheck/disable lock home in memory
,
is home is locked in memory
,

lock home in memory

,
lock home in memory android
,
uncheck/disable lock home in memory
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+