DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: If I factory reset will titanium work?

  1. Senior Droid
    kdw11005's Avatar
    Member #
    12141
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lima, Ohio
    Posts
    149
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    #1

    If I factory reset will titanium work?

    I have titanium backup on my phone. I'm having some problems & was thinking about doing a factory rest. If I do a rest will titanium still be on my phone to put everything back?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
    Come to the darkside...We have cookies
  2. Droid Ninja
    chkmate's Avatar
    Member #
    117958
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    2,242
    Phone
    Droid X
    #2
    Yes. The backup stays on your SD card. So when the app restores through Market and you run backup that's where it pulls it from. However, if you backed up app data and restore after installing a ROM it has been known to cause issues. Double system apps and such. Don't think you will have a problem with stock.

    //Tap'd on CM8's DX\\
    ---------> Follow me onTwitter@chkm4te20 <---------


    <<<<<If you see the right move, take it!!!!>>>>>
    <<<<<
    DaRkSL!De v4.2//L!BeRty v1.5>>>>>
  3. Senior Droid
    kdw11005's Avatar
    Member #
    12141
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lima, Ohio
    Posts
    149
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    #3
    Everything is stock....thank you!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
    Come to the darkside...We have cookies
  4. Droid Ninja
    chkmate's Avatar
    Member #
    117958
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    2,242
    Phone
    Droid X
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by kdw11005 View Post
    Everything is stock....thank you!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
    Welcome. Good luck

    //Tap'd on CM8's DX\\
    ---------> Follow me onTwitter@chkm4te20 <---------


    <<<<<If you see the right move, take it!!!!>>>>>
    <<<<<
    DaRkSL!De v4.2//L!BeRty v1.5>>>>>

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-13-2011, 08:47 PM
  2. Droid freezes during factory reset & hard reset
    By cboling99 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-13-2010, 04:48 AM
  3. Titanium backup and Factory Reset?
    By xxnonamexx in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 08:26 PM
  4. Difference Between Factory Reset And Hard Reset?
    By NVash in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 10:37 AM
  5. Factory reset & recovery mode don't work
    By kesnik in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-13-2010, 03:31 PM

Search tags for this page

does titanium backup work after factory reset
,

hard reset i1 titanium

,

hard reset titanium

,
how to restore from titanium backup after factory reset
,
motorola titanium recovery mode
,
recovery mode motorola titanium
,
reset titanium
,

titanium backup after factory reset

,

titanium backup factory reset

,

titanium backup restore after factory reset

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+