DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Mandatory area code to dial

  1. Droid Ninja
    johnomaz's Avatar
    Member #
    87119
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Central Valley, California
    Posts
    2,256
    Liked
    397 times
    Phone
    HTC One M8
    #1

    Mandatory area code to dial

    Ok, its driving me insane. I have to dial my the area code of the person I'm calling EVERY time I call. The people I'm calling are all very local. My phone number was transfered over from AT&T and when I was on AT&T, I never had to dial any area codes. Now on Verizon, I get a "Welcome to Verizon Wireless, while roaming, please include the area code of the caller you are trying to reach" message. But I am calling my wife's phone sitting right next to me. We are in the same area code. I call any land line and get the same thing. Even other verizon customers I have to dial the area code.

    Is this for everyone and just the way Verizon works. And no, I'm not actually roaming. I have a very strong Verizon signal.
    -------------------------------
    HTC One M8
    -------------------------------
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Junior Droid
    markietas's Avatar
    Member #
    94825
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Salisbury NC
    Posts
    26
    Phone
    Droid X
    #2
    It's been that way on every phone that Ive used in the past 10 years.
  4. Droid Ninja
    BodyBagz's Avatar
    Member #
    113220
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    North Alabama
    Posts
    1,200
    Liked
    15 times
    Twitter
    @Body_Bagz
    Phone
    Motorola Droid Razr
    #3
    You are going to have to go in and add the area code for all the contact numbers you have...and if it is a new number you are calling for the first time, you will need to add the area code...no way around this, even for local calls.

    We are effectively running out of number strings, and as such, adding the area codes allows the continued use of pre-existing numbers...
  5. Senior Droid
    PhilD's Avatar
    Member #
    41582
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Southern NJ
    Posts
    116
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus, Bionic, Droid X
    #4
    i just dialed my work number (only 7 digits, no area code) from my Droid X and it connected just fine. my Droid X and work number are in the same area code, and i do not have a contact on my phone for this number. i routinely call numbers within my area code and do not have to enter the area code.

    once, when i got a new phone (3 or 4 phones ago), i found that i had to enter the area code all the time (even when placing calls to numbers within the same area code) as some here have suggested. i didn't have to on the prior phone, so i went to verizon wireless and they basically told me i was crazy and always had to enter 10 digits whether or not i remembered doing so before.

    well, i'm just saying that neither i nor the OP are crazy.
  6. Junior Droid
    XimBecile's Avatar
    Member #
    140515
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Fall River, WI
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #5
    I never have to enter area codes for local direct dial. In fact, sometimes I get the recording that says NOT to use area code for that number.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
    Sent from my Droid X
    Rom of the week ~ GummyJar 2.5 Watermark Theme
  7. Master Droid
    IIGood's Avatar
    Member #
    87521
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    313
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    Moto X
    #6
    What states are left that you don't have to dial the area code for even local calls?

    In Maryland, we've been having to dial the area code with the number since about the early 90s...and now I've always been thrown for a loop when I go visit relatives in Montana; they don't need to dial area codes for local calls.

    Funny how that works out.
  8. Master Droid
    cjriddle22's Avatar
    Member #
    101304
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    the Ville
    Posts
    475
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus / Droid X
    #7
    This has nothing to do with Verizon. It is based on your location and has to do with the area code for your area. I recently received a notice from the phone company saying that a 10 digit number would be required to make all calls starting October 1st, 2010. Local or long distance.
  9. Droid
    jjd228's Avatar
    Member #
    113015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    Droid X
    #8
    Some phones also have a smart dialing feature that allows you to enter and save an area code that will automatically be used if you dial a number without an area code. Most people obviously save their home area code with this feature.
  10. Droid Ninja
    Beka27's Avatar
    Member #
    142867
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cleveland Ohio
    Posts
    1,484
    Liked
    31 times
    Phone
    DX > SGS3
    #9
    Interesting. I have all my contacts saved with 10-digit numbers, and even if I make a call from my landline or any other number, I automatically dial all 10, even if it's not necessary. I live in an area where there are 3 very common area codes that come up all the time, so I never assume that someone's area code is the same as mine. In fact, my husband and I have phones on the same plan but have chosen to have two different area codes. I'll have to try to make calls with just 7, I'm not sure if it will go thru.
  11. Senior Droid
    AtreyuRock's Avatar
    Member #
    105918
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Long Island, NY.
    Posts
    106
    Phone
    Droid X
    #10
    I always add the area code, force of habit. However, unlike my landline, no need to put the 1 in front of it when using the cell.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Area code being added
    By masterxchief in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 04-18-2012, 09:23 PM
  2. area code is differnet??
    By johnzenobia in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 09:34 AM
  3. Area code and Contact List problem
    By aceofskies05 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2010, 07:42 PM
  4. SMS Area Code Problem
    By neal121 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-27-2009, 10:54 AM

Search tags for this page

android call area code
,
how to dial area code automatic
,
phone to automatically dial area code
,
verizon have to dial area code
,
verizon wireless must dial area code
,
when i call a number on my verizon phone i get a message say
,

why do i have to dial area code with verizon

,
why do i have to dial my home area code with verizon
,
why does a new land phone require an area code to dial it.
,
why i need to dial country code to call from my iphone local
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+