DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: swype

  1. Senior Droid
    ImJustMeow's Avatar
    Member #
    298764
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    214
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    DROID RAZR
    #1

    swype

    So i got the new razr hd. Why does Swype not work in the browser? It doesn't space and every word is capitalized. Its a pain in the a$$. It works in apps and on the phone itself but not online.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Junior Droid
    sandiegosteve's Avatar
    Member #
    135274
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Droid X
    #2
    notice the spacebar... shows space with the circle/slash. It is so you can enter an address directly. Expected behavior.
  4. Master Droid
    DJTURNz's Avatar
    Member #
    10381
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    312
    Phone
    Droid X2
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by ImJustMeow View Post
    So i got the new razr hd. Why does Swype not work in the browser? It doesn't space and every word is capitalized. Its a pain in the a$$. It works in apps and on the phone itself but not online.
    Mine only does this when I try to use FACEBOOK on my phone. No automatic spacing (even though everytime I manually space, the pop up tells me I don't have to because it's automatic) and every first letter is capital. It sucks.
  5. Super Moderator
    mountainbikermark's Avatar
    Member #
    114152
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3,028
    Liked
    696 times
    Phone
    Note 2
    Premium Member
    #4

    Re: swype

    Check out their forum for issues, solutions, tips, tricks, etc
    http://forum.swype.com

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
    The United States is the land of the free because of the brave.
    To all who serve or have served in the U.S. military and to your families, THANK YOU. Your sacrifices are NOT in vain!
    May God continue to bless the USA

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. able to use froyo swype theme on gb swype?
    By stangdroid in forum Liberty ROM DX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 12:09 PM
  2. No swype on gb for D1?
    By wiiman3601 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-26-2011, 07:19 AM
  3. Install Swype on a ROM that doesn't have Swype
    By Zaph0d in forum Droid X Roms
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-30-2010, 10:59 PM
  4. anyone have a swype apk or themed swype that works??
    By chris420o in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-27-2010, 01:38 PM
  5. Swype
    By lburley7 in forum Android Accessories
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-11-2010, 02:53 PM

Search tags for this page

all words capitalized swype
,
android capitalize first letter of every word
,
droid bionic swype sucks in browser
,
droid razr capitalizes every word
,
swype capitalize first letter
,
swype capitalizes every word
,

swype capitalizing every word

,
swype doesn't work in browser
,

swype doesn't work in browser

,
why dies swype capitalize every word and delete spaces
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+