DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: cant switch to 3g

  1. Droid Jedi
    lloydstrans's Avatar
    Member #
    236023
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    9,493
    Liked
    269 times
    Phone
    droid MAXX
    #11
    Quote Originally Posted by thegreatone3
    I also use the Thunderbolt LTE On /Off app to switch from LTE to 3G on my Maxx. However, for me the app is very flaky when trying to switch back to LTE. Instead, I just go into Settings.
    SETTINGS, MORE..., MOBILE NETWORKS, NETWORK MODE, LTE/CDMA.
    This always gets my 4G back almost instantaneously.
    In total agreement, seems by the time I back out of the screens my 4g is already blue. On/off could wait 15 seconds or more.
  2. Master Droid
    nonnasmyladie's Avatar
    Member #
    174714
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    504
    Liked
    3 times
    Twitter
    nonnasmyladie
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3 Verizon
    #12
    Even if i manually switch to 3g in the settings my phone just doesn't work.

    I hate 4g i don't want to use it ever.

    All I want is for my phone to run on 3g so i can have the battery last more than 4 hours
    -Joe
  3. Droid Ninja
    joshxdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    266952
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,065
    Liked
    156 times
    Phone
    Droid RAZR
    #13
    Quote Originally Posted by nonnasmyladie
    Even if i manually switch to 3g in the settings my phone just doesn't work.

    I hate 4g i don't want to use it ever.

    All I want is for my phone to run on 3g so i can have the battery last more than 4 hours
    Have you used the lte on/off app? Your phones settings don't have 3g only if you are stock

    Sent from my XT912 running Scalpel CM10 jelly bean
  4. Master Droid
    nonnasmyladie's Avatar
    Member #
    174714
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    504
    Liked
    3 times
    Twitter
    nonnasmyladie
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3 Verizon
    #14
    the phone info app works i just haven't figured out which configurations are best there are so many options.

    josh you are running cm10 jelly bean on your razr, does the camera still not work?
    -Joe
  5. Droid Ninja
    joshxdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    266952
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,065
    Liked
    156 times
    Phone
    Droid RAZR
    #15
    Quote Originally Posted by nonnasmyladie
    the phone info app works i just haven't figured out which configurations are best there are so many options.

    josh you are running cm10 jelly bean on your razr, does the camera still not work?
    You want "cdma auto (prl)" setting. The camera works on my rom. I think the flash is still a problem. I never seem to need flash.

    Sent from my XT912 running Scalpel CM10 jelly bean
  6. Master Droid
    nonnasmyladie's Avatar
    Member #
    174714
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    504
    Liked
    3 times
    Twitter
    nonnasmyladie
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3 Verizon
    #16
    Quote Originally Posted by joshxdroid

    You want "cdma auto (prl)" setting. The camera works on my rom. I think the flash is still a problem. I never seem to need flash.

    Sent from my XT912 running Scalpel CM10 jelly bean
    Hmm I'm gonna have to try that Tom out now
    -Joe
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. How to Switch... on 0.6
    By kzmania in forum Bugless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 09:23 PM
  2. Cannot switch on
    By luyue in forum Droid Incredible Hacks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2010, 10:46 PM
  3. Switch MMS for BB
    By BRUTAL BROCK in forum Bugless
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-28-2010, 11:30 AM
  4. Another BB Switch
    By ock913 in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-24-2010, 09:33 PM

Search tags for this page

bionic droid cant change networ mode
,

change network mode bionic

,

droid dna switch to 3g

,

droid razr m switch to 3g

,

how to change network mode on droid bionic

,

how to change to 3g on android

,
how to switch to 3g on droid dna
,

razr m switch to 3g

,
why cant i change my network mode on droid bionic
,
why cant i switch my network mode on phone
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+