DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: Lost my 3g/4g data connectivity...

  1. Droid
    dsprik's Avatar
    Member #
    234284
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bellaire, MI
    Posts
    67
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Razr (Black)
    #1

    Lost my 3g/4g data connectivity...

    I cannot get my rzr to connect to data. I had Juice Defender on and when the battery dropped to <30% it shut off the data. I recharged to 68% and still had no data connectivity. I opened JD and it still showed it had my data turned off. I disabled JD still to no avail. I uninstalled it. Still no data. I checked Smart Actions and there was nothing blocking data there. I went into LTE On/Off and discovered that something had reset my phone to LTE/CDMA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA. I reset it to LTE/CDMA/EvDo and restarted my phone. No data icon (Phone calls do work). I rechecked LTE On/Off. It reset BACK to LTE/CDMA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA. I tried this several times without success. I have now backed up everything with MyBackup Pro. and I am preparing for a full factory reset.

    Anything else I should check before I hit that final button?

    WiFi does work...

    Also did several "battery pulls"...
    Last edited by dsprik; 07-17-2012 at 08:15 PM.
  2. Super Moderator
    94lt1's Avatar
    Member #
    247267
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    SE TX
    Posts
    10,944
    Liked
    1417 times
    Phone
    DROID ULTRA MAXX
    Premium Member
    #2
    Use wifi and download "restore connection" from the play store.. run it.. see if that solves your issue..
    .

    This is why some of us suggest you not run apps like jd. The only reason really

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
    jpcalhoun likes this.
    FEEL THE POWER OF DROID!!!
  3. Rescue Squad
    Sydman's Avatar
    Member #
    90551
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    3,406
    Liked
    698 times
    Phone
    Nexus 5
    Premium Member
    #3
    Also it changing your network type back after you restart is normal. It will always change it back to Global mode, and you will have to go in and change it.

    If you are changing it to that setting you are using you don't have to use that App. You can just go into the phone settings and change it from Global to LTE/CDMA.

    That app is more for when you want to change it to CDMA auto (prl) thus putting it 3g only mode.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX.
  4. Droid
    dsprik's Avatar
    Member #
    234284
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bellaire, MI
    Posts
    67
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Razr (Black)
    #4
    Found it! I was searching in settings when I went into "Data usage". I was just hitting the button to back out of that page when I happened to just catch something... Up on the very top of that page is a "Data On/Off" button. I had never seen that there before (not very observant, I know). I was on that page scrolling down earlier today. Must have accidentally hit it... Not sure I would have put that switch there if I was a developer... But then again I am only a lowly retired science teacher...

    I do want to check if that fixed my switching LTE/CDMA problem...
  5. Droid
    dsprik's Avatar
    Member #
    234284
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bellaire, MI
    Posts
    67
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Razr (Black)
    #5
    Would JD have switched that data switch off?
  6. Droid
    dsprik's Avatar
    Member #
    234284
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bellaire, MI
    Posts
    67
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Razr (Black)
    #6
    Thanks, guys! Both those suggestions were something I did not think to check also and both logical choices to try for that problem.
  7. Super Moderator
    94lt1's Avatar
    Member #
    247267
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    SE TX
    Posts
    10,944
    Liked
    1417 times
    Phone
    DROID ULTRA MAXX
    Premium Member
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by dsprik View Post
    Would JD have switched that data switch off?
    I believe jd does have a function to turn off data at a certain percentage. I don't use it so idk for sure

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
    Sydman likes this.
    FEEL THE POWER OF DROID!!!
  8. Rescue Squad
    Sydman's Avatar
    Member #
    90551
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    3,406
    Liked
    698 times
    Phone
    Nexus 5
    Premium Member
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by dsprik View Post
    Thanks, guys! Both those suggestions were something I did not think to check also and both logical choices to try for that problem.
    Glad you got it working again!
  9. Droid
    dsprik's Avatar
    Member #
    234284
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Bellaire, MI
    Posts
    67
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Razr (Black)
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by 94lt1 View Post
    I believe jd does have a function to turn off data at a certain percentage. I don't use it so idk for sure

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
    Quote Originally Posted by Sydman View Post
    Glad you got it working again!
    Thanks again! I would like to see that data on/off switch placed right on the main settings page, though.
  10. Junior Droid
    ultraaman's Avatar
    Member #
    25211
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #10
    Seeing your post made me look and I had the same issue. This fixed it.

    I have a Droid 2 and started experiencing the same problem 2 days ago - no 3G. I did notice that I received a system update the other day but didn't think anything of it. Under Data Delivery I saw that the Date Enabled was not checked. Once checked, everything was OK.

    Quote Originally Posted by dsprik View Post
    Found it! I was searching in settings when I went into "Data usage". I was just hitting the button to back out of that page when I happened to just catch something... Up on the very top of that page is a "Data On/Off" button. I had never seen that there before (not very observant, I know). I was on that page scrolling down earlier today. Must have accidentally hit it... Not sure I would have put that switch there if I was a developer... But then again I am only a lowly retired science teacher...

    I do want to check if that fixed my switching LTE/CDMA problem...
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Data Connectivity Lost
    By ck3jr in forum Droid X2 Tech Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-29-2011, 09:51 AM
  2. Finally solved the "Data connectivity lost" issue!
    By eMWu in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 02:56 AM
  3. Lost data connectivity
    By thunder550 in forum Motorola Droid Bionic
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 10-18-2011, 10:55 AM
  4. Data connectivity lost
    By Anj in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-10-2010, 08:19 AM
  5. I've lost my USB connectivity!
    By CraigD in forum Droid Incredible Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2010, 07:45 PM

Search tags for this page

galaxy s3 no data connection

,
incredible 4g loses 4g
,
juice defender lose 4g
,

lost my 4g connection

,
lost my 4g icon
,

samsung galaxy s3 lost data connectivity

,
samsung galaxy s3 lost my3g4g heading
,
samsung s3 3g missing
,
what to do if you lose your 3g data on the motorola mileston
,
where did my samsung s3 4g icon go
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+