DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Missing LTE in Baseband

  1. Junior Droid
    redrat302's Avatar
    Member #
    182487
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    19
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    Missing LTE in Baseband

    I was hoping someone can help me. I followed Matt’s instructions on flashing the December JB leak with root. It worked great since January until recently…I’m not sure what happened but I lost the LTE part of my Baseband. Now I have can’t get 4G. I tried following someone’s instructions which included using RSD to flash an older ROM (was supposed to correct my baseband). …ended up bricking my Razr. I managed to restore to stock JB using the latest droid utility at this link: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...ll-in-one.html using option 1….still missing LTE in my baseband. I’ve been trying to figure this out for over a month. Does anyone have any ideas?

    Thank you in advance for any suggestions.

    Currently:

    System version
    98.72.16.xt912

    Android version
    4.1.2

    Baseband version
    CDMA_N_05.21.00r
  2. Master Droid
    KaChow's Avatar
    Member #
    307229
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    727
    Liked
    250 times
    Phone
    SM-N900V
    #2
    Seeing that you lost the LTE Band, the easiest way possibly that I know of to get it back would be to go into the test settings. To do this go to your phone dial pad and enter the following code *#4636#* this will bring you to the Testing menu. Be very careful with the settings in here as not only could you possibly lose LTE, but you can lose other settings that are as important or even more important. I would suggest going into the first one that is labeled "Phone information" at the top of the screen you should see your IMEI and Phone number, go down the page to "Set preferred network type:" the default network type should be "LTE/CDMA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA" if you happen to have a different setting, first write down the current setting you have, then select the setting and try the one that I have listed. I am posting screenshots to assist in what you should find.


    Missing LTE in Baseband-screenshot_2013-06-22-01-01-15.png Missing LTE in Baseband-screenshot_2013-06-22-01-00-59.png
    If you like this signature click on it, copy the [IMG] middle "URL" link to your signature-> in your settings... Enjoy!


  3. Junior Droid
    redrat302's Avatar
    Member #
    182487
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    19
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #3
    Thanks for the reply. I did the *#*#4636#*#* and my preferred network type is lte/CDMA/evdo/gsm/wcdma.
  4. Master Droid
    KaChow's Avatar
    Member #
    307229
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    727
    Liked
    250 times
    Phone
    SM-N900V
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by redrat302 View Post
    Thanks for the reply. I did the *#*#4636#*#* and my preferred network type is lte/CDMA/evdo/gsm/wcdma.
    Go back into Test Mode> go into Phone Information> make sure that the preferred network type is the same as you have it listed above, and scroll to the top of the screen and select Run Ping test, if Ping IpAddr fails this is normal, Lat and Long should not be fully displayed, make sure Network type is LTE. If all checks out then LTE is a Band.
    If you like this signature click on it, copy the [IMG] middle "URL" link to your signature-> in your settings... Enjoy!


  5. Junior Droid
    redrat302's Avatar
    Member #
    182487
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    19
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #5
    My network type in my network settings is lte/CDMA and i made sure the preferred network type is as stated earlier...I ran the ping test and got what you said.....but I noticed on the ping test my gsm service says in service...i should CDMA...not gsm. Any ideas?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  6. Master Droid
    KaChow's Avatar
    Member #
    307229
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    727
    Liked
    250 times
    Phone
    SM-N900V
    #6
    Looks normal to me.

    Missing LTE in Baseband-screenshot_2013-06-24-23-51-18.png
    If you like this signature click on it, copy the [IMG] middle "URL" link to your signature-> in your settings... Enjoy!


  7. Junior Droid
    redrat302's Avatar
    Member #
    182487
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    19
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #7
    Your screenshot network type shows LTE... my network type says eHRPD

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  8. Master Droid
    KaChow's Avatar
    Member #
    307229
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    727
    Liked
    250 times
    Phone
    SM-N900V
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by KaChow View Post
    Looks normal to me.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_2013-06-24-23-51-18.png 
Views:	187 
Size:	143.8 KB 
ID:	64168
    Quote Originally Posted by redrat302 View Post
    Your screenshot network type shows LTE... my network type says eHRPD

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
    Not to worry here. While my screen displays LTE and your screen displays eHRPD, this is providing you with more information that is helpful in understanding what is taking place here. With the signal eHRPD which is actually 3G it overlaps the LTE signal, which eHRPD does this so that you constantly have data coverage, when you slip outside the radius of LTE. Understand that you are in the correct settings with your modem, that is when you confirmed that your device reads, "LTE/CDMA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA" which actually EvDO is commonly referred to as 3G data/also eHRPD. So, your radio is fine and functioning the way it is suppose to. Which when you step into a LTE area, if the radio does not update automatically, use a signal refresh to update the radio and hopefully change the Verizon tower in your area. Here is the code> go into your dial pad and enter *228 then hit the call button, and signal is refreshed. Here is one more signal refresh that may be helpful *22899 then hit the call button, this will force an update to the next Verizon tower.
    Last edited by KaChow; 06-25-2013 at 11:23 AM.
    If you like this signature click on it, copy the [IMG] middle "URL" link to your signature-> in your settings... Enjoy!


  9. Junior Droid
    redrat302's Avatar
    Member #
    182487
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    19
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #9
    I tried the *228 and *22899 and received confirmation on both. I'm still stuck on 3g. I am close to Boston and have always had a strong 4g signal.

    I don't know if this matters but my baseband version in the about phone section is missing the lte portion. After browsing around the forums i found a lot of people with the same thing and they also can't access 4g.....there is no resolution that I can find for this
  10. Master Droid
    KaChow's Avatar
    Member #
    307229
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    727
    Liked
    250 times
    Phone
    SM-N900V
    #10
    I can't help but wonder, and with my device I cannot try this app, as it was not designed for my phone. I wonder if this could be helpful, again I don't own the device so I can't test or confirm it, but here is a link for an older application to Restore Connectivity Settings.
    If you like this signature click on it, copy the [IMG] middle "URL" link to your signature-> in your settings... Enjoy!


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. CM10 ---> Missing Baseband?
    By gadgetrants in forum Hashcode D3
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2012, 04:54 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-23-2011, 08:29 PM
  3. how to get new baseband
    By driodman in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2010, 05:15 AM
  4. New baseband too??
    By mth04 in forum Android News
    Replies: 272
    Last Post: 07-14-2010, 05:11 PM

Search tags for this page

baseband gsm
,
droid razr network type stuck in ehrpd after flashed
,

enable evdo droid bionic 4.1.2

,
flash baseband galaxy s3 lte
,

flash jb droid bionic lost lte

,
gsm/ wcdma/ lte going back to wcdma
,

motorola droid lte radio missing

,

razr maxx newest baseband

,

verizon android set preferred network type lte/cdma/evdo not

,

xt926 4.2.1 baseband

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+