DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can I reload Maxx with OTA JB?

  1. Droid
    _skibum's Avatar
    Member #
    251398
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    34
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    DROID RAZR MAXX
    #1

    Can I reload Maxx with OTA JB?

    I like JB, and it for the most part seems to be working fine. BUT... something just doesn't feel right about it. I've done a couple of FDRs and cache wipes, but no difference. I have been in the computer business for 25 years, and my gut tells me that something just isn't right. Something is telling me that I have a corrupt, missing, or old file somewhere, and I just want to give myself some piece of mind and reload the OS.


    Is there a way to download, and then force a re-install of the OTA JB?


    Thank you,
    Mike
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    bruben7886's Avatar
    Member #
    239612
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    386
    Liked
    91 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #2
    DROID RAZR Utility XT912 Jellybean -- Windows + Mac + Linux (All In One!)

    Mattlgroff puts these utilities together and does an awesome job of it. Reflashes the rom with the official software.
  4. Droid
    _skibum's Avatar
    Member #
    251398
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    34
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    DROID RAZR MAXX
    #3
    Thank you for the help. I had seen references to the utiity all over the place. I just assumed that I would only need it if I wanted to hack things. Nice to know its useful for repair purposes. Having 2nd thoughts about reloading. I think the issues on my phone are starting to straighten themselves out now.

    I just read through the threads about the utility, safestrap, etc... I'm out of warranty now, I'm all in... If I brick my phone and it somehow falls overboard while I am out on my boat, would it be insurance fraud to report it to assurion as "lost"?
  5. Master Droid
    bruben7886's Avatar
    Member #
    239612
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    386
    Liked
    91 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #4
    Yup. It would be

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. had to reload after root
    By beeholtz in forum Thunderbolt Hacks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-30-2011, 04:17 PM
  2. Wipe and reload SS-5.2
    By bobby12587 in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-15-2011, 08:54 PM
  3. Reload not permitted
    By timmycat200 in forum Droid Incredible Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-07-2011, 09:16 AM
  4. Installed new Rom and Apps did not reload?
    By sports96 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-06-2010, 11:42 AM
  5. Market auto-reload of aps?
    By Goblynn93 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-21-2010, 08:17 AM

Search tags for this page

can i reload jb for razr

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+