DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Sydman

Thread: Razr Hotspot issue

  1. Junior Droid
    Kendraso's Avatar
    Member #
    220664
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Arkansas (against my will)
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Rooted Droid Incredible SLCD
    #1

    Razr Hotspot issue

    ok so i have a buddy with a droid razr, currently running on ics. hes on the new share everything plan from verizon, so the hotspot is free, granted yes it doesnt have a seperate data plan like the old plans do. so heres the issue, after looking around on here and the net, i cant find an answer, we can get his laptop to connect fully to the internet without any hiccups through the hotspot as long as its on open security, but wpa. when set to wpa with a password, the laptop will connect fully, but with no internet accessability. hes running on windows vista, and ive tried several things, so reboots of the both the phone and laptop, changing the settings and channels in the hotspot. still nothing. so anyone with some insight would be much appreciated, and if you need any further info on the laptop or phone, let me know.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Rescue Squad
    Sydman's Avatar
    Member #
    90551
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    3,406
    Liked
    698 times
    Phone
    Nexus 5
    Premium Member
    #2
    I think your problem right there is the fact they are running Windows Vista, that OS comes in a close second as the worst thing M$ has produced with Windows ME coming up in first IMO.

    I did a search online and found a few other threads where people running Vista are having the same problem, and they are not even running it through an Android. They have some trouble shooting tips out there but I am not sure if any of it would apply here.

    You might have to keep it unsecured for now and just keep managed access going so others won't connect, and of course don't browse to anything sensitive.
    electricman58 likes this.
  4. Droid Ninja
    electricman58's Avatar
    Member #
    251127
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    San Diego, CA.
    Posts
    1,302
    Liked
    159 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #3
    Using FoxFi on my Bionic To my Dell laptop with "Vista" does the same thing!!! As soon as i try and put it into secure mode, it kinda craps out on me? So I just always leave it unsecure! If someone else tries to connect, the phone will Chirp! Nice tip and insight on that Sydman! I couldn't figure why it was doin that
  5. Junior Droid
    Kendraso's Avatar
    Member #
    220664
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Arkansas (against my will)
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Rooted Droid Incredible SLCD
    #4
    well from what i hear windows 8 will give vista a run for its money on being the worst OS evar. but thankyou, ill just have to find a cracked version of 7 to put on his laptop, funny thing is hes a local deputy sheriff lol.
  6. Rescue Squad
    MattyP's Avatar
    Member #
    121870
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In a race car...
    Posts
    2,267
    Liked
    610 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx
    #5
    Even though I have the "hacked" version of the Hotspot, it does the same thing to me on my laptop which is running XP ... I have to set it to open with no password, because if I set it to WPA it won't connect. But where I am I don't have to worry about someone snaking my connection.
    So MattyP how do you get all the ladies??
    'MattyP' I just offer classes on upgrading their OS...
    Really?? That's it??
    'MattyP' yeah, the chicks love it when you give em an upgrade...

    Sig courtesy of jstafford1
  7. Droid Newbie
    DinkSnow's Avatar
    Member #
    287096
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    Razr
    #6
    I have the razr and prior to upgrading to ICS had no issues with FoxFi. Now no matter from a PC (Win 7) or tablet (Motorola Zoom) I can connect to hotspot but have no internet connection. FoxFi shows the device as connected. I have uninstalled and reinstallted the app with no luck.

    I also upgraded to the share plan and tried to use the native hotspot on the phone with no luck. It goes through the startup and as soon as it starts within seconds automatically shuts itself down.

    Going to call Verizon for help but wanted to see if posts for help first.
  8. Droid Ninja
    electricman58's Avatar
    Member #
    251127
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    San Diego, CA.
    Posts
    1,302
    Liked
    159 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #7
    If you re-read the posting on FoxFi in the play store, after upgrading to ICS, it says you might need to "reboot and** (rename)**" the hotspot before turning on Foxfi! You can also shoot them an email explaining exactly what its doing if that don't work!

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Droid Forums
    Last edited by electricman58; 09-01-2012 at 12:35 AM.
  9. Droid
    GrmReaper's Avatar
    Member #
    33908
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    38
    Liked
    1 times
    Twitter
    @brkn_soldier
    Phone
    Samsung GS4
    #8
    This last weekend I tried using FoxFi, and had similar problems. The difference is, I tried connecting to my iPad3, iTouch, and Xbox....all of them showed an established connection, but without internet. I haven't had a problem with it since initially going to ICS, but now its all jacked up. Is anyone else having problems other than with Vista?
    Kill a man, you're an assassin
    Kill an army, you're a conqueror
    Kill em all...you're a GOD
  10. Senior Droid
    gtofan350's Avatar
    Member #
    226662
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Fort Myers, FL
    Posts
    199
    Liked
    3 times
    Twitter
    ahilden87
    Phone
    HTC DNA
    #9
    I don't have this problem but my girlfriends pc is running vista and what I did was find windows 7 drivers for the wireless card in her laptop. Problem solved. I'm not saying it's guaranteed to work for you but give it a shot, also in running the hacked version of motos hotspot app.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Galaxy7 tether or hotspot with Razr?
    By helron in forum Droid RAZR Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-18-2012, 07:48 AM
  2. Mobile hotspot in razr and razr maxx
    By simpsonao17 in forum Droid RAZR MAXX
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 06-26-2012, 07:16 PM
  3. Razr as Hotspot
    By petep in forum Droid RAZR Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-26-2012, 12:03 PM
  4. razr maxx hotspot hack
    By condony in forum Droid RAZR MAXX
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-04-2012, 07:38 AM
  5. Razr HotSpot problems
    By kcaudill in forum Droid RAZR
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 07:51 AM

Search tags for this page

droid hotspot on off immeduately
,

droid razrr wont connect mobile hotspot

,

mobile hotspot wont stay on

,

motorola razr hotspot

,
motorola razr i problem mobile hotspot no connection
,
my razr m hot spot wont stay on
,
my windows 7 will not connect to my droid hotspot
,

razr m hotspot issues

,

razr maxx hotspot issues

,

toshiba laptop conecting to verizon doid razr max hd on hots

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+