DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 87 of 157 FirstFirst ... 3777858687888997137 ... LastLast
Results 861 to 870 of 1565
Like Tree758Likes

Thread: MattyP's .215 Leak Classroom

  1. Rescue Squad
    MattyP's Avatar
    Member #
    121870
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In a race car...
    Posts
    2,267
    Liked
    610 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx
    Quote Originally Posted by electricman58 View Post
    The other one was "upgrader" not sure what that does!
    Also, after I go into my Titanium Backup a couple times, it locks me out and says it can't verify "Pro" and I have to reboot to get it to work again? Any ideas? Besides those I only froze all the crapware!

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Droid Forums
    I've never run into that problem with TB. When you open it does it say "Pro Version - Thank you!"?
    So MattyP how do you get all the ladies??
    'MattyP' I just offer classes on upgrading their OS...
    Really?? That's it??
    'MattyP' yeah, the chicks love it when you give em an upgrade...

    Sig courtesy of jstafford1
  2. Droid Ninja
    electricman58's Avatar
    Member #
    251127
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    San Diego, CA.
    Posts
    1,302
    Liked
    159 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Yea! But then later I try to go into it an it sits on a black screen with something like "verifying ......" something! But if I reboot it says ....pro... and then superuser granted ....IDK WEIRD!

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Droid Forums
  3. Rescue Squad
    MattyP's Avatar
    Member #
    121870
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In a race car...
    Posts
    2,267
    Liked
    610 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx
    Quote Originally Posted by electricman58 View Post
    Yea! But then later I try to go into it an it sits on a black screen with something like "verifying ......" something! But if I reboot it says ....pro... and then superuser granted ....IDK WEIRD!

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Droid Forums
    I've never had one bit of problem with TB ... I don't know what to tell you on that one bro.
    electricman58 likes this.
    So MattyP how do you get all the ladies??
    'MattyP' I just offer classes on upgrading their OS...
    Really?? That's it??
    'MattyP' yeah, the chicks love it when you give em an upgrade...

    Sig courtesy of jstafford1
  4. Droid
    jaseman's Avatar
    Member #
    269945
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    64
    Liked
    12 times
    Phone
    Droid Razr Maxx HD
    OK so I'm on .214 since it leaked. Seems to be working good, but I may want to try .215.
    I have the file to go back to .211 from .214.
    If I go up to .215 will the same file that takes you back to .211 from .214 also take you back from .215?
    If and when "they" release an OTA fix/patch will I have to go back to .211 to receive the OTA, or will I be able to get it while on .214, or even if I'm on .215?
    In fact, will the OTA even be available while on .214, or .215?
    Let's say "they" release an OTA and I try to retrieve it through System Settings, About Phone, System Update and I am on one of the current leaks, will the OTA think I do not need it because of what it sees on my phone already...assuming they use the same numbering scheme? I suppose if they up the number to something like .216 it will see I need the OTA???
    Thanks for any clear answers that anyone can provide!
  5. Rescue Squad
    TisMyDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    171269
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Central New York
    Posts
    4,462
    Liked
    950 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Note 2
    Quote Originally Posted by jaseman
    OK Seems so I'm on .214 since it leaked. to be working good, but I may want to try .215.
    I have the file to go back to .211 from .214.
    If I go up to .215 will the same file that takes you back to .211 from .214 also take you back from .215?
    If and when "they" release an OTA fix/patch will I have to go back to .211 to receive the OTA, or will I be able to get it while on .214, or even if I'm on .215?
    In fact, will the OTA even be available while on .214, or .215?
    Let's say "they" release an OTA and I try to retrieve it through System Settings, About Phone, System Update and I am on one of the current leaks, will the OTA think I do not need it because of what it sees on my phone already...assuming they use the same numbering scheme? I suppose if they up the number to something like .216 it will see I need the OTA???
    Thanks for any clear answers that anyone can provide!
    Jaseman, the speculation is that you are supposed to be able to get the OTA on 215 when it is available but we won't be 100% sure til that time comes. That still won't be a problem because there are already methods to return to 211 stock and you will be able to get the OTA by doing that.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
    MattyP likes this.
  6. Rescue Squad
    MattyP's Avatar
    Member #
    121870
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In a race car...
    Posts
    2,267
    Liked
    610 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx
    Quote Originally Posted by TisMyDroid View Post
    Jaseman, the speculation is that you are supposed to be able to get the OTA on 215 when it is available but we won't be 100% sure til that time comes. That still won't be a problem because there are already methods to return to 211 stock and you will be able to get the OTA by doing that.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
    Since it is "official" software, the OTA won't be a problem. Even though it's a "leak", it's still from Verizon, it's not something that a dev made up. But yes, we won't really know until the next version comes out.
    So MattyP how do you get all the ladies??
    'MattyP' I just offer classes on upgrading their OS...
    Really?? That's it??
    'MattyP' yeah, the chicks love it when you give em an upgrade...

    Sig courtesy of jstafford1
  7. Super Moderator
    94lt1's Avatar
    Member #
    247267
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    SE TX
    Posts
    10,942
    Liked
    1417 times
    Phone
    DROID ULTRA MAXX
    Premium Member
    I think the ota will be 215.. that's not a fact.. just a hunch, because there have been no other leaks.... yet.
    FEEL THE POWER OF DROID!!!
  8. Rescue Squad
    MattyP's Avatar
    Member #
    121870
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In a race car...
    Posts
    2,267
    Liked
    610 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx
    It's race day kids ... I don't work when there's a Nascar race on. Catch y'all later, I'm out
    So MattyP how do you get all the ladies??
    'MattyP' I just offer classes on upgrading their OS...
    Really?? That's it??
    'MattyP' yeah, the chicks love it when you give em an upgrade...

    Sig courtesy of jstafford1
  9. Junior Droid
    qisdtech's Avatar
    Member #
    281080
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    TX 5
    Posts
    7
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx HD
    Long time reader, first time poster.

    I have been running the 215 leak for about 3 weeks and have noticed in 3G areas that the phone will show no signal (readings of -120dBm on 3G, but -85 on 1x) as per the network information.
    Basically the phone drops 3G from time to time, yet 1x signal remains strong. I didn't experience this on stock 211 or GB prior to that. I have experienced this on both CDMA/LTE and CDMA only modes. My part of Texas has no LTE yet. I can confirm when these drops happen, i have no data connection. Also on 215 leak, if my phone loses signal, due to poor Verizon coverage in a particular area, the phone goes into this "loop" of full signal/no signal readings in 6-10 second intervals, even though I have driven out of the weak signal area. The only fix has been to reboot phone or airplane mode toggle. LogCat seems to indicate an IMS registration issue. I've let the phone run in this loop for hours and it never comes out until I reboot or airplane toggle. Any clues as to what I can do to fix it?

    Thanks for your time.

    John
  10. Rescue Squad
    TisMyDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    171269
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Central New York
    Posts
    4,462
    Liked
    950 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Note 2
    Quote Originally Posted by qisdtech
    Long time reader, first time poster.

    I have been running the 215 leak for about 3 weeks and have noticed in 3G areas that the phone will show no signal (readings of -120dBm on 3G, but -85 on 1x) as per the network information.
    Basically the phone drops 3G from time to time, yet 1x signal remains strong. I didn't experience this on stock 211 or GB prior to that. I have experienced this on both CDMA/LTE and CDMA only modes. My part of Texas has no LTE yet. I can confirm when these drops happen, i have no data connection. Also on 215 leak, if my phone loses signal, due to poor Verizon coverage in a particular area, the phone goes into this "loop" of full signal/no signal readings in 6-10 second intervals, even though I have driven out of the weak signal area. The only fix has been to reboot phone or airplane mode toggle. LogCat seems to indicate an IMS registration issue. I've let the phone run in this loop for hours and it never comes out until I reboot or airplane toggle. Any clues as to what I can do to fix it?

    Thanks for your time.

    John
    Welcome to DF qsidtech. I am not sure I will have the solutions to your problem but there are some things you can try to see if it makes a difference.

    The first question I am going to ask is have you done a factory data reset since getting ICS or since installing 215. An fdr solves most all problems. So if you haven't, I strongly recommend it. You will save yourself lots of time and headache if you do.

    The other thing I would check is your network settings. ICS has the default set at global but it really needs to be set at LTE/CDMA. Technically, it doesn't seem like it should make a difference because global allows you to connect to about any network but my theory is that because there are several network possibilities, that global spends so much time searching for a connection under all the possibilities, that it locks into the 1x if LTE or gsm is unavailable. My guess is on LTE /CDMA mode, the software is probably programmed to search for LTE and if it doesn't find it, it goes to CDMA, last priority is 1x. On global mode, maybe the software was designed to first look for gsm, then LTE, then 1x. Just my theory but worth a shot.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
    electricman58 likes this.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Droid 4 flashing leak to leak help.
    By Usuallyfaded in forum Droid 4 ROMS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-2012, 06:44 PM
  2. [FROYO ROM][LEAK] DL30 Leak & AOSP Lockscreen mod
    By TAPOUT27 in forum Samsung Fascinate Development
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 05:02 PM
  3. Rubix Focused 1.9.0 leak and non leak versions
    By theidoctor in forum Drod2169 - X
    Replies: 111
    Last Post: 12-05-2010, 10:39 PM

Search tags for this page

.215
,

.215 leak

,

.215 razr leak

,
215 leak
,

blur version.6.16.211.xt912.verizon.en.us

,

blur version.6.16.211.xt912.verizon.en.us.zip

,
blur version.6.16.211.xt912.verizon.en.us.zip download
,
mattyp 215 leak
,
mattyp's .215 leak
,
mattyp's .215 leak classroom
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+