DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By Sydman
  • 1 Post By Sydman
  • 1 Post By 94lt1

Thread: Preferred Network Question

  1. Rescue Squad
    MattyP's Avatar
    Member #
    121870
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In a race car...
    Posts
    2,267
    Liked
    610 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx
    #1

    Preferred Network Question

    Since my 4G is spotty where I live, I have been using LTE On/Off from the Market to keep it on 3G unless I want to toggle 4G back on. I keep it on CDMA Auto PRL

    I went into settings> wireless and networks> mobile networks> network mode> and my "Preferred Network" was set to "Global".

    What is "Global"? Shouldn't it be set to "LTE/CDMA"?

    LTE On/Off works fine, but I was just wondering why it was set to Global.

    Thanks!
    So MattyP how do you get all the ladies??
    'MattyP' I just offer classes on upgrading their OS...
    Really?? That's it??
    'MattyP' yeah, the chicks love it when you give em an upgrade...

    Sig courtesy of jstafford1
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Rescue Squad
    MattyP's Avatar
    Member #
    121870
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In a race car...
    Posts
    2,267
    Liked
    610 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx
    #2
    Also: When I changed it to LTE/CDMA , I noticed my phone was on 4G while on Facebook ... it had automatically changed my settings in LTE On/Off, to GSM/CDMA Auto PRL ... So I re-selected CDMA Auto PRL.

    Still don't know what "Global" is, but CDMA Auto PRL is what I want to keep it on 3G right?
    So MattyP how do you get all the ladies??
    'MattyP' I just offer classes on upgrading their OS...
    Really?? That's it??
    'MattyP' yeah, the chicks love it when you give em an upgrade...

    Sig courtesy of jstafford1
  4. Senior Droid
    Markee's Avatar
    Member #
    3528
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bloomfield Hills, MI
    Posts
    122
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #3
    Would be great if someone would explain what the global setting really is...
    Klaatu barada nikto
  5. Rescue Squad
    Sydman's Avatar
    Member #
    90551
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    3,406
    Liked
    698 times
    Phone
    Nexus 5
    Premium Member
    #4
    If you change it to CDMA auto (prl), then your phone should say CDMA only when looking at the mobile networks.

    If you reboot the phone that setting will change back by the way so you have to redo it.

    Global adds the ability to pick up the GSM networks they have in other countries in case you are traveling abroad.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX.
    MattyP likes this.
  6. Rescue Squad
    MattyP's Avatar
    Member #
    121870
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In a race car...
    Posts
    2,267
    Liked
    610 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Sydman View Post
    If you change it to CDMA auto (prl), then your phone should say CDMA only when looking at the mobile networks.

    If you reboot the phone that setting will change back by the way so you have to redo it.

    Global adds the ability to pick up the GSM networks they have in other countries in case you are traveling abroad.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX.
    So if we don't travel abroad there's no need in keeping it on "Global"? I changed it to LTE/CDMA in my phone and I have LTE On/Off set to CDMA Auto (PRL)

    Is that the way it should be?
    So MattyP how do you get all the ladies??
    'MattyP' I just offer classes on upgrading their OS...
    Really?? That's it??
    'MattyP' yeah, the chicks love it when you give em an upgrade...

    Sig courtesy of jstafford1
  7. Rescue Squad
    Sydman's Avatar
    Member #
    90551
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    3,406
    Liked
    698 times
    Phone
    Nexus 5
    Premium Member
    #6
    Once you change it to CDMA auto (prl) that should overwrite and deselect the other three options on your phones network modes.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX.
    MattyP likes this.
  8. Rescue Squad
    MattyP's Avatar
    Member #
    121870
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In a race car...
    Posts
    2,267
    Liked
    610 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Sydman View Post
    Once you change it to CDMA auto (prl) that should overwrite and deselect the other three options on your phones network modes.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX.
    I just have to set it again after a reboot ... it keeps changing it back in LTE On/Off when I reboot. It has me perplexed LOL
    So MattyP how do you get all the ladies??
    'MattyP' I just offer classes on upgrading their OS...
    Really?? That's it??
    'MattyP' yeah, the chicks love it when you give em an upgrade...

    Sig courtesy of jstafford1
  9. Super Moderator
    94lt1's Avatar
    Member #
    247267
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    SE TX
    Posts
    10,942
    Liked
    1417 times
    Phone
    DROID ULTRA MAXX
    Premium Member
    #8
    Hmmmm. That's odd. I don't know what to do from here... an fdr might fix it. If you're willing to do one...

    But then again.. it night not fix it.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
    MattyP likes this.
    FEEL THE POWER OF DROID!!!
  10. Rescue Squad
    MattyP's Avatar
    Member #
    121870
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    In a race car...
    Posts
    2,267
    Liked
    610 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by 94lt1 View Post
    Hmmmm. That's odd. I don't know what to do from here... an fdr might fix it. If you're willing to do one...

    But then again.. it night not fix it.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
    I knew you might say that LOL

    So if I do a FDR ... what EXACTLY do I lose? I have all my apps backed up in Titanium Backup. My Apex Launcher settings are backed up, I have almost everything backed up. I guess I would have to go through the actual phone settings again and set all those back up? I just upgraded yesterday to the .215 ICS leak

    I'd prefer to know what I'm looking at before I leap off that cliff.
    So MattyP how do you get all the ladies??
    'MattyP' I just offer classes on upgrading their OS...
    Really?? That's it??
    'MattyP' yeah, the chicks love it when you give em an upgrade...

    Sig courtesy of jstafford1

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-29-2012, 02:42 PM
  2. Preferred Network?? On Dinc2
    By MikeNerd1994 in forum HTC Droid Incredible 2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-27-2011, 01:48 PM
  3. Preferred network?
    By saintlikesniper in forum Motorola Droid 3
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-26-2011, 05:20 PM
  4. Preferred network?
    By mountaineerndixie in forum HTC Droid Incredible 2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-28-2011, 11:00 AM
  5. preferred network mode
    By volsfan1965 in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2011, 12:16 PM

Search tags for this page

galaxy s3 network mode
,

galaxy s3 preferred network mode

,
network mode galaxy s3
,
network mode lte/cdma
,

preferred network mode

,

preferred network mode galaxy s3

,
preferred network mode lte/cdma
,

samsung galaxy s3 preferred network mode

,
what network mode should my droid be in
,
what should my preferred network be
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+