DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Moto/VZW requiring 4G?

  1. Junior Droid
    err.peer's Avatar
    Member #
    236980
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Droid RAZR
    #1

    Moto/VZW requiring 4G?

    Yesterday I was having connectivity issues, like everyone else, but today decided to call VZW anyway. What the tech guy said floored me.
    He said that as of now, I cannot choose to connect to 3G only, but rather must allow the phone to try to connect to 4G. In other words, CDMA/LTE, not CDMA only, in Network Mode. CDMA only=no data connection. CDMA/LTE=4G. He said the switching between 3G and 4G is what was causing the network issues. If the area you're in doesn't have 4G, then it will fall back to 3G, but you can not choose to use 3G instead of 4G. He said it was a combination of Moto and VZW making this happen, which doesn't make any sense.
    WTF? Goodbye battery life. I wish I could switch from VZW.
    Can anyone else confirm this??
    I'm not rooted, but if there is a solution to this that necessitates rooting, I'm all over it, especially now that we have the fastboot files.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Rescue Squad
    Sydman's Avatar
    Member #
    90551
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    3,406
    Liked
    698 times
    Phone
    Nexus 5
    Premium Member
    #2
    I never use 4G mine is always on CDMA only. Sounds like you got another support tech that does not know what he is talking about.
  4. Junior Droid
    err.peer's Avatar
    Member #
    236980
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Droid RAZR
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Sydman View Post
    I never use 4G mine is always on CDMA only. Sounds like you got another support tech that does not know what he is talking about.
    That may be true, but the fact remains that when in "CDMA Only" mode I have no connectivity, but in "CDMA/LTE" I have strong 4G
  5. Master Droid
    gmorgan056's Avatar
    Member #
    80789
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    451
    Liked
    9 times
    Twitter
    gmorgan056
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #4
    I just tried it and it switched right away to 3g. I wouldn't doubt if that's the plan for eventually.
    Rooted OG D1 running Liquid Gingerbread 2.6, Project Elite v6.5, Droid Concepts 12 and many more!
    Chevy No.1 Low V 1.1 Ghz Kernal

    A Droid Bionic evolved into a Rezound which then evolved into a Nexus! Running whatever Rom I'm feeling for the day.

    Questions about rooting: http://bit.ly/droot

    Sent from my Nexus in a Galaxy far, far away...
  6. Junior Droid
    err.peer's Avatar
    Member #
    236980
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Droid RAZR
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by gmorgan056 View Post
    I just tried it and it switched right away to 3g. I wouldn't doubt if that's the plan for eventually.
    Do you have a Bionic? I'm wondering if it's just a problem with the Razr.

    Can anyone else recreate my problem, or call VZW to see what they say?
  7. Droid Ninja
    illmatic636's Avatar
    Member #
    23494
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,421
    Liked
    21 times
    Twitter
    rossi636
    Phone
    D1 and iP4S
    #6
    Here is what I think about their logic.

    They have an enormous amount of data users on 3g right now. Rolling out the 4G phones early is allowing Verizon to Direct more data traffic from the 3G network to the 4G. Hence, giving those 3G phones a better experience and at the same time, pumping out 4G phones like they're going out of style. (Them making a ton of wood on a network that technically is not ready for launch) If they allow you 4G phones to come on the 3G network at will, they defeat the purpose of elevating their 3G network I'm thinking that is why Apple decided to stay on the 3G network for now with the iPhone 4s.

    Just my opinion.
    Last edited by illmatic636; 12-29-2011 at 02:18 PM.
    David

    ►o·pen/ˈōpən/
    Accessible to all.
    Allowing access; not locked up.
    Having no means of closing or barring.
    Free from limitations, boundaries, or restrictions.
  8. Junior Droid
    err.peer's Avatar
    Member #
    236980
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Droid RAZR
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by illmatic636 View Post
    Here is what I think about their logic.

    They have an enormous amount of data users on 3g right now. Rolling out the 4G phones early is allowing Verizon to Direct more data traffic from the 3G network to the 4G. Hence, giving those 3G phones a better experience and at the same time, pumping out 4G phones like they're going out of style. (Them making a ton of wood on a network that technically is not ready for launch) If they allow you 4G phones to come on the 3G network at will, they defeat the purpose of elevating their 3G network I'm thinking that is why Apple decided to stay on the 3G network for now with the iPhone 4s.

    Just my opinion.
    Makes sense. I'm mainly bummed about the potential impact on battery life.
    Does anyone have a workaround, or is this problem unfixable by design?
    Is anyone else having this problem? I'm in Sacramento.
  9. Senior Droid
    DroidXJoel's Avatar
    Member #
    137968
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    137
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #8
    If I have CDMA / LTE selected most times I won't have a data connection. I keep mine in CDMA only all the time. My case it seems that when my phone is trying to grab 4g and it isn't getting a signal it gives up completely.

    Sent from my ROOTED SAFE STRAPPED RAZRX RAZR ROCKIN XOOMZOOM
    Sent from my [P]URIFIED DROID BIONIC
  10. Junior Droid
    err.peer's Avatar
    Member #
    236980
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Droid RAZR
    #9
    OK, now I am back to normal behavior. Who knows what was going on, but at least we still know some VZW techs just BS for the lulz
  11. Junior Droid
    My2julz's Avatar
    Member #
    243760
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Motorola razr
    #10
    Mine is out of the box...the way it came as is set on 4g all the time...the battery lasts all day...from 7 am to 11pm with no problem ...with heavy use. You need to use the smart actions and task managers, then you'll have amazing battery and it won't matter.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. best Spanish Translator not requiring Internet access?
    By cody21 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-03-2011, 09:49 AM
  2. Requiring root permissions on app
    By mcalhoun in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 07:41 PM
  3. NFL Mobile now requiring subscription?
    By Twigg4075 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 10-16-2010, 02:08 PM
  4. Freezing Requiring Battery Pull
    By nyijedi in forum Koush
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-17-2010, 07:29 PM
  5. processcom.android.email error requiring force close
    By Farview in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 04:44 PM

Search tags for this page

droid razr only connects to lte

,

droid razr switching between 3g and 4g causes no connection

,

droid razr wont stay connected to 4g

,

how can i make my razr stay on 3g instead of switching betwe

,

razr cdma/lte wont stay connected

,

razr falling back to 3g and staying there

,

razr not switching to cdma only when selected

,

razr wont fall back to 3g

,

switch between 3g and 4g on razr

,

why wont my connection stay on ny droid razr?

,

why wont my drioid access 4g

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+