DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: LTE off?

  1. Master Droid
    ricks's Avatar
    Member #
    49313
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    543
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    razr maxx
    #1

    LTE off?

    I live in an area that has NO LTE. Is there an app that kills LTE only and keeping 3G on?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Moderator
    bsweetness's Avatar
    Member #
    42719
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,481
    Liked
    361 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S5
    Premium Member
    #2
    Yes: LTE OnOFF - HTC Thunderbolt


    It can also be done manually without an app: [How To] Enable 3G only mode
    Last edited by bsweetness; 06-30-2012 at 12:45 PM.
    Current lineup: Galaxy S5, iPhone 5S, Note 10.1 (2014)

    Previous smartphones: Note 3, HTC One, Note 2, Galaxy S3, One X, RAZR MAXX, Galaxy Nexus, Rezound, Note, iPhone 4S, Bionic, Stratosphere, Charge, Vitality, Incredible 2, Thunderbolt, Palm Pixi Plus, Droid 3, Fascinate, Incredible, Droid Pro, Droid 2 Global, Droid X, Droid, Treo Pro, Touch Pro 2, Touch Pro, Q9m, XV6800, XV6900

    Previous tablets: iPad Mini, Transformer TF300, Evo View, Transformer Prime, Transformer TF101, Thrive, gTablet
  4. Master Droid
    ricks's Avatar
    Member #
    49313
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    543
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    razr maxx
    #3
    What is going to happen with the phone set at "Global" in an area that has only 3G?
  5. Moderator
    bsweetness's Avatar
    Member #
    42719
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,481
    Liked
    361 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S5
    Premium Member
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by ricks View Post
    What is going to happen with the phone set at "Global" in an area that has only 3G?
    You'll just have 3G, although the LTE radio will still be active.

    Global mode enables the GSM radio for international roaming. In the U.S., it will have absolutely no impact on how your 3G/LTE radios operate. Global mode does not turn LTE off. The phone will act as though it's in LTE/CDMA mode.
    Current lineup: Galaxy S5, iPhone 5S, Note 10.1 (2014)

    Previous smartphones: Note 3, HTC One, Note 2, Galaxy S3, One X, RAZR MAXX, Galaxy Nexus, Rezound, Note, iPhone 4S, Bionic, Stratosphere, Charge, Vitality, Incredible 2, Thunderbolt, Palm Pixi Plus, Droid 3, Fascinate, Incredible, Droid Pro, Droid 2 Global, Droid X, Droid, Treo Pro, Touch Pro 2, Touch Pro, Q9m, XV6800, XV6900

    Previous tablets: iPad Mini, Transformer TF300, Evo View, Transformer Prime, Transformer TF101, Thrive, gTablet
  6. Master Droid
    ricks's Avatar
    Member #
    49313
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    543
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    razr maxx
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by bsweetness View Post
    You'll just have 3G, although the LTE radio will still be active.

    Global mode enables the GSM radio for international roaming. In the U.S., it will have absolutely no impact on how your 3G/LTE radios operate. Global mode does not turn LTE off. The phone will act as though it's in LTE/CDMA mode.
    Will having it set at Global use more battery? With GB, I was able to turn off LTE and only use the 3G radio. I want to set my maxx to save as much battery as possible.
  7. Moderator
    bsweetness's Avatar
    Member #
    42719
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,481
    Liked
    361 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S5
    Premium Member
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by ricks View Post
    Will having it set at Global use more battery? With GB, I was able to turn off LTE and only use the 3G radio. I want to set my maxx to save as much battery as possible.
    It's possible that it does, and it's possible that it doesn't. If you're trying to save as much battery life as possible with the radios, put your phone in the 3G only mode via one of the methods I posted above. If you don't want to do either of those, just put it in CDMA/LTE mode.
    Current lineup: Galaxy S5, iPhone 5S, Note 10.1 (2014)

    Previous smartphones: Note 3, HTC One, Note 2, Galaxy S3, One X, RAZR MAXX, Galaxy Nexus, Rezound, Note, iPhone 4S, Bionic, Stratosphere, Charge, Vitality, Incredible 2, Thunderbolt, Palm Pixi Plus, Droid 3, Fascinate, Incredible, Droid Pro, Droid 2 Global, Droid X, Droid, Treo Pro, Touch Pro 2, Touch Pro, Q9m, XV6800, XV6900

    Previous tablets: iPad Mini, Transformer TF300, Evo View, Transformer Prime, Transformer TF101, Thrive, gTablet
  8. Premium Member
    xtor's Avatar
    Member #
    241487
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Northern Ca
    Posts
    1,280
    Liked
    130 times
    Phone
    note 2
    Premium Member
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by bsweetness
    Yes: LTE OnOFF - HTC Thunderbolt

    It can also be done manually without an app: [How To] Enable 3G only mode
    Lte on/off works great, the setting to use is cdma auto (prl) this is my batt after 6 hrs of use,

    LTE off?-forumrunner_20120630_143054.png

    point of origin
  9. Rescue Squad
    Sydman's Avatar
    Member #
    90551
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Austin, Tx
    Posts
    3,406
    Liked
    698 times
    Phone
    Nexus 5
    Premium Member
    #8
    Something that I noticed today not sure if it has been mentioned before, but I did a hard reset on the phone and it put that option back to default. I had to dial in and change it back to the CDMA auto mode from the LTE/CDMA/Global. Just an FYI

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

deactivate global mode droid razr

,

deactivate global mode droid razr number

,
enable global mode ics
,

how to use lte on off

,

lte on off

,

new droid razr lte on/off or global

,

razr maxx global mode

,
should i have my ohone on lte/cmda or global
,

should my razr be set to global or lte?

,
should my vrrixon galaxy s3 be on global or lte/cmda
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+