DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 3 of 3
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By apl3

Thread: HELP! Lost Stock ROM using Safestrap 3.53

  1. Master Droid
    JOSHSKORN's Avatar
    Member #
    140567
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    406
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    DROID RAZR MAXX
    #1

    HELP! Lost Stock ROM using Safestrap 3.53

    Sorry for the double-post but I thought this needed a new thread with a better title, I've lost my stock rom using Safestrap, I accidentally tapped that middle button along the bottom, not knowing what i does and it just went to a black screen with some text. Here is my original cry for help on my Need help getting started thread. It has a bit more detail as to what I experienced.

    EDIT: In desperation, I really don't know in what sequence of events I did this in, but I pressed the middle button again and somehow got back to stock ROM. My phone booted back up. Last night, I would press BOOT OPTIONS and I would see a black screen. My guess is something fowled up when I activated ROM Slot 1. See the thread I linked to above to view the text I was seeing, which I typed out. Didn't think a screen shot was possible in safestrap.
    Last edited by JOSHSKORN; 09-19-2013 at 02:19 PM. Reason: Problem solved. Thread unneeded now.
  2. Senior Droid
    apl3's Avatar
    Member #
    36274
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    connecticut
    Posts
    206
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    Samsung S5
    #2
    Put it in fastboot mode. Then use the stickied utility to reflash it. I have done that multiple times. After its reflashed reinstall safestrap.
    Soccerref12 likes this.
  3. Master Droid
    JOSHSKORN's Avatar
    Member #
    140567
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    406
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    DROID RAZR MAXX
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by apl3 View Post
    Put it in fastboot mode. Then use the stickied utility to reflash it. I have done that multiple times. After its reflashed reinstall safestrap.
    Again, I'm not sure how I did it, but somehow I was able to get back to select the rom slot I wanted, and put it back on Stock ROM. I might've just jacked up ROM Slot 1 and thought it was my Stock ROM. Supposedly, there were safeguards put in place on the more recent versions of SafeStrap, according to a video so you don't lose your stock ROM. I've been back in business for a while.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-13-2012, 09:48 AM
  2. .905 o.t.a update lost safestrap
    By jickracer007 in forum Droid Bionic Hacks
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 06-20-2012, 12:36 PM
  3. Rom-Stock Motoblur 6.16.206 (ICS LEAK) For SafeStrap
    By DroidModderX in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-18-2012, 05:05 PM
  4. [SAFESTRAP ROM] Stock MotoBlur 6.13.215 for Droid 4
    By Hashcode in forum Droid 4 ROMS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-19-2012, 08:41 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-24-2011, 02:05 AM

Search tags for this page

safestrap 3.53

,

safestrap razr lost stock rom

,

stock rom backup safestrap bionic

,

when i update safestrap do i loose stock rom

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+