DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Need some Help

  1. Droid
    PbSandman7's Avatar
    Member #
    242205
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    69
    Phone
    Bionic
    #1

    Need some Help

    I'm hoping that someone can enlighten me with some info and maybe what I should do. I am currently on KIN3TX with some add-ons, everything has been working great for quite a few months. Love the way this rom looks and fuctions, only had a couple glitches with apps. Figured that can happen with modding something like this.
    Recently.. the last few weeks especially I have noticed my 3g/4g has been up and down a LOT. Dropping signals a lot more frequently than prior so I assumed something "new" such as an updated OTA may have come out which is causing my off signal? Is that possible? Seeing how its 5.8.893 based, would that cause such a poor signal?
    It seems like more and more often I have had to reboot my phone to either regain signal or get some of my apps to function normally again... On the main screen I've had it happen too many times where I touch my text app, web browser and nothing happens. touch and touch.. Nothing. At times 3rd attempt it will open, others not.
    Yesterday I went to open my text app... GO SMS and it openned a kelly blue book app? I am a dealer and have that app downloaded but it was incredibly strange as it happened multiple times. Reboot the phone, problem solved.

    Is it possible to get some sort of virus or malware on a phone to cause these glitches?

    Would it be a good idea to flash an update to a newer OTA.. then flash a compatible rom?

    I was also debating reflashing my current ROM and TPAX/theme to see if maybe downloaded a bug? Just start over basically..

    Thoughts?

    Thanks for any help or advice.
  2. Droid
    PbSandman7's Avatar
    Member #
    242205
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    69
    Phone
    Bionic
    #2
    Nobody has any info to share?
  3. Master Droid
    timmy10shoes's Avatar
    Member #
    199608
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Owatonna, MN
    Posts
    369
    Liked
    20 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #3
    try wiping the cache and dalvik cache
  4. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #4
    Well, there was an update but that was a couple of months ago I would say so I don't think that's the issue. I don't root my phone anymore and I understand it's not necessary to update the PRL's on a Bionic. Virus or malware, no, very doubtful

    I would suggest doing a factory data reset and just leave your current Rom in there and see if that doesn't help. I'll see if I can get some more support for you as well but that's where I would start. Good luck.
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  5. Droid
    PbSandman7's Avatar
    Member #
    242205
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    69
    Phone
    Bionic
    #5
    What's weird is the issues just began out of nowhere. Within the first few months of having the ROM everything worked great. Phone was super quick, zero glitches of any sort. The problems just came out of left field this last month really. I thought it was very strange. And it just progressed more frequently..

    I'd like to keep the ROM up and running because I do like the looks and functionality of it... if I can fix it of course. Its much more luxurious than stock!

    Should I wipe all cache in safestrap and then reload the TPAX & theme to see if that helps?

    I may try reloading the entire ROM and add-ons at a later point if that doesn't work.

    Thanks for the responses too btw. Any other ideas?
  6. Junior Droid
    libertus77's Avatar
    Member #
    250267
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    15
    Phone
    Moto Bionic 43V3RRooted Stock
    #6
    Yeah, I'd agree with Timmy and say try the least negative effecting route first and just wipe cache and dalvik and reboot and see how that works. I wipe all of my dalvik's on my devices periodically anyway. Maybe you just have some corrupt cache and that'll be all it will take.

    Good luck!

    Sent from my NookColor flavored Ice Cream Sandwich using Tapatalk
  7. Master Droid
    timmy10shoes's Avatar
    Member #
    199608
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Owatonna, MN
    Posts
    369
    Liked
    20 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #7
    I would just wipe without reflashing anything first.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

custom roms viruses bionic
,

i have malware on my incredible 2. how do i reset phone

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+