DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ICS won't allow 3G only

  1. Droid Newbie
    dtech99's Avatar
    Member #
    130769
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    droid 4
    #1

    ICS won't allow 3G only

    After ICS the Droid 4 will not permit 3G only. The 3 choices are Global, LTE/CDMA, GSM/UMTS. I see a couple of apps that offer the 3G/4G toggle but most appear to be a short cut to the ICS Network Mode setting. Hope it gets put in to the next update.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Developer
    tcrews's Avatar
    Member #
    31907
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    1,353
    Liked
    64 times
    Twitter
    SnkBitten
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 4
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #2
    It won't. Carriers are moving away from 3G. Just use the apps as they are doing the same thing a built in setting would do...but don't expect a CDMA/3G Only setting to ever come back.
    Tom Crews
    SnkBitten - http://android.snkbitten.com/ (OG Droid)
    Motorola Droid, Droid 2, Droid 3 and Droid 4 (all + Root)
    Motorola X DevEd KK 4.4 + Root
    Google Nexus 10 KK 4.4.2 + Root

  4. Developer
    myfishbear's Avatar
    Member #
    166160
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Posts
    1,289
    Liked
    124 times
    Twitter
    myfishbear
    Phone
    Droid 1, 4, DNA
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #3
    Last edited by myfishbear; 08-28-2012 at 10:15 AM.
  5. Developer
    myfishbear's Avatar
    Member #
    166160
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Posts
    1,289
    Liked
    124 times
    Twitter
    myfishbear
    Phone
    Droid 1, 4, DNA
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #4
    ill post a screenshot in a sec

    here proof
    ICS won't allow 3G only-screenshot_2012-08-28-11-40-17.pngICS won't allow 3G only-screenshot_2012-08-28-11-40-31.png
    Last edited by myfishbear; 08-28-2012 at 09:41 AM.
  6. Developer
    tcrews's Avatar
    Member #
    31907
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    1,353
    Liked
    64 times
    Twitter
    SnkBitten
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 4
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by myfishbear View Post


    He said he hopes that option comes back. I said "It won't".

    I added not to expect it as carriers are moving away from 3G. Then...to finish off the statement I said "Just use the apps as they are doing the same thing a built in setting would do".

    But absolutely you can force 3G, that's a given from the OP's posting and never refuted. However....don't expect the option to select it to come back in the settings menu.
    Tom Crews
    SnkBitten - http://android.snkbitten.com/ (OG Droid)
    Motorola Droid, Droid 2, Droid 3 and Droid 4 (all + Root)
    Motorola X DevEd KK 4.4 + Root
    Google Nexus 10 KK 4.4.2 + Root

  7. Senior Droid
    kpoker's Avatar
    Member #
    28760
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    198
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #6
    What app do people recommend? 4g is draining my battery very quick and charging my battery now is taking over 2 full hours. Any quick way to charge a battery?
  8. Developer
    myfishbear's Avatar
    Member #
    166160
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Posts
    1,289
    Liked
    124 times
    Twitter
    myfishbear
    Phone
    Droid 1, 4, DNA
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by kpoker View Post
    What app do people recommend? 4g is draining my battery very quick and charging my battery now is taking over 2 full hours. Any quick way to charge a battery?
    use this app for 3g toggle https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...HRlb25mb2ZmIl0.
    you can use a higher amp charger but it makk degrade your battery... the nexus 7 comes with a 2 amp charger so i wouldn't exceed that. stock d4 is @0.75 amps

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

3g only android
,
3g only droid 4
,
android ics force 3g
,
bionic ics force 3g
,
droid 4 3g
,

droid 4 3g only

,

droid 4 force 3g

,
force umts only android
,

ics 3g only

,

ics force 3g

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+