DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can't assign speed dial contacts

  1. Junior Droid
    PhillyB's Avatar
    Member #
    120209
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2
    #1

    Can't assign speed dial contacts

    I've actually got two separate issues that may be related and I only think that because of how similar the "solutions" have been.

    I've had my Droid2 just a couple of days now and really like it (replacing an Eris--'nuff said). Setup was a breeze to get everything all customized, except for my corporate email exchange account. On the Eris, I punched in user name, password, domain, etc. and it almost immediately started syncing mail and contacts. I punched in the same info on the D2 as soon as I got it and it wouldn't work, saying the account name was wrong or couldn't find the server or something. I kept trying over a solid 24 hours until finally--for no apparent reason--it just worked. Had the same thing happen with my GM's new DroidX. We were unable to connect to the server for days until one time we just tried and it magically worked.

    Likewise, I haven't been able set speed dial contacts until today. I go into the dialer, hit menu, hit "speed dial setup," select a speed dial slot and scroll down to the contact I want, tap on said contact and--voila!--nothing. It leaves the speed dial slot blank. I've been trying for a couple of days now with same results. Then today, did the exact same thing trying to figure out the trick and it magically worked.

    So, two separate issues in two parts of the OS, that both just magically worked after a few days of trying and doing nothing differently. Anyone encountered this or similar issues elsewhere in the OS? Any guess as to the cause/correction?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Ninja
    Redflea's Avatar
    Member #
    5967
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,954
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2
    #2
    An alternate way of solving your problems...look into Dialer One in the market...free dialer replacement, supports speed dial, T9 search (narrows down contacts as as you type letters/numbers on dial pad), and other cool stuff. Since I've loaded I've never used the stock dialer again...
  4. Droid Newbie
    carlarenee21's Avatar
    Member #
    122761
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #3
    when weird things like that happen, if I turn my phone off and then back on again it will work. I just turned my phone off/on for another issue...and it was fixed. Then after reading your post I checked my speed dial set up and it worked!! (I had the same issue before) you can also go to the dialer and press and hold a number and it will ask you if you want to set a contact for that number.
  5. Droid Newbie
    hawkxp's Avatar
    Member #
    134977
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Droid X
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by carlarenee21 View Post
    when weird things like that happen, if I turn my phone off and then back on again it will work. I just turned my phone off/on for another issue...and it was fixed. Then after reading your post I checked my speed dial set up and it worked!! (I had the same issue before) you can also go to the dialer and press and hold a number and it will ask you if you want to set a contact for that number.
    Here is how I worked around it...

    First, you can do it via the long press on a number from the dialer pad.. OR from the dialer->menu button->speed dial setup.

    When you are "searching" for your contact DO NOT enter in any txt. Simply scroll till you find your contact, then select the contact. If the contact has multiple phones, the droid will ask which number to use.

    Something is definately broken when you type in the name to search.
  6. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    16 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by hawkxp View Post
    Here is how I worked around it...

    First, you can do it via the long press on a number from the dialer pad.. OR from the dialer->menu button->speed dial setup.

    When you are "searching" for your contact DO NOT enter in any txt. Simply scroll till you find your contact, then select the contact. If the contact has multiple phones, the droid will ask which number to use.

    Something is definately broken when you type in the name to search.
    I don't see anything wrong with the typing in the name search. What problem are you having, and have you tried using the voice search? Hold the search button down and it will pop up on the screen.
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  7. Droid Newbie
    hawkxp's Avatar
    Member #
    134977
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Droid X
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by hookbill View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by hawkxp View Post
    Here is how I worked around it...

    First, you can do it via the long press on a number from the dialer pad.. OR from the dialer->menu button->speed dial setup.

    When you are "searching" for your contact DO NOT enter in any txt. Simply scroll till you find your contact, then select the contact. If the contact has multiple phones, the droid will ask which number to use.

    Something is definately broken when you type in the name to search.
    I don't see anything wrong with the typing in the name search. What problem are you having, and have you tried using the voice search? Hold the search button down and it will pop up on the screen.
    The search is only broken when using it to add the contact to the speed dial. It works fine otherwise

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Is there no speed dial?
    By moparharn in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 02-03-2011, 12:49 PM
  2. Speed Dial/Redial/Auto-Dial/Auto-Retry
    By Shadez in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-10-2010, 08:03 AM
  3. Speed Dial
    By joelaw73 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-23-2010, 10:48 AM
  4. No Speed Dial?
    By db83 in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 04-17-2010, 10:35 PM
  5. Speed Dial ???
    By xpedient in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 05:14 PM

Search tags for this page

.proplem setting up speed dial on doroid

,
android blank speed dial can't set
,
assign speed dial dialer one droid razr
,
assigning speed dial on droid thunderbolt
,

dialer one speed dial

,
dialer one speed dial razr
,

dialer one speed dial setup

,
droid x speed dial setup
,

how to assign speed dial on android

,
how to set speed dial in dialer one
,
how to set speed dial on dialer one a
,
how to setup speed dialing droid x
,
set speed dial on dialer one
,
settiing speed dial on droid eris
,
speed dial dialer one
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+