DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: overclock

  1. Junior Droid
    bobbyj408's Avatar
    Member #
    77228
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    overclock

    hi,

    new to a d2, i have been with a d1 for a while now. when i install this rom, how would i go about overclocking it? would i use the setcpu app or some other method? would i need to get a different kernel to be able to expand the max cpu speed?

    any help would be appreciated.

    thanks!
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Ninja
    Tillyswilly's Avatar
    Member #
    108621
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Bham
    Posts
    1,062
    Phone
    Rooted D3
    #2
    Well u can do it with droid 2 overclock from the market or threw gscript that installes when u install squids ROM

    Tappen and Talken
    Task Killers? Nope

    This is what rooting is right here
  4. Senior Droid
    mkw87's Avatar
    Member #
    62033
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    Motorolla Droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by bobbyj408 View Post
    hi,

    new to a d2, i have been with a d1 for a while now. when i install this rom, how would i go about overclocking it? would i use the setcpu app or some other method? would i need to get a different kernel to be able to expand the max cpu speed?

    any help would be appreciated.

    thanks!
    You can use setcpu to help underclock / set profiles, and you might be able to use it to OC if you set frequencies manually. I haven't tried to OC yet bc the phone is plenty fast enough at 1 GHz.

    You can also use squidly's rom which comes with gscripts lite.
  5. Droid Ninja
    Tillyswilly's Avatar
    Member #
    108621
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Bham
    Posts
    1,062
    Phone
    Rooted D3
    #4
    Set CPU is alright but D2 overclock is much better u can set voltage and all that with just 2 touches I would just grab that 1

    Tappen and Talken
    Task Killers? Nope

    This is what rooting is right here
  6. Droid
    mr. vegas's Avatar
    Member #
    105935
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    47
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    droid
    #5
    You can't use setcpu to overclock, you have to use a overclock app, then if you want you can use setcpu afterwards for profiles.... if you just want to use setcpu, otherwise its worthless.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
    Droid1
    W/LFY 1.71 ROM slayer 1.275 kernel
    Watermarked Theme
  7. Master Droid
    lizard's Avatar
    Member #
    133755
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    347
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Droid2, Rooted, CM7
    #6
    Sorry pic is crap, tried drocap and screenshots, guess ill try shoot me next (no fun intended)!


    Fyi: I used script to oc but set cpu will now control speed based on profiles/sliders until I reboot, from 300Mhz-1.1Ghz. In that sense and that sense only it will oc.

    Sent from my Squidlied Droid 2 using Tapatalk Pro and setcpu.
    Attached Images  
    Sent from my rooted, CM7 rommed, Droid 2, using Droid Forums app.
  8. Droid
    cellu1's Avatar
    Member #
    5886
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    32
    Phone
    Motorola Droid2
    #7
    I use SetCPU for the profiles and have been unable to set the max speed past 1.0. I am OC at 1.2 through squids. Are these two things working against each other?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  9. Senior Droid
    mkw87's Avatar
    Member #
    62033
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    146
    Phone
    Motorolla Droid
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by cellu1 View Post
    I use SetCPU for the profiles and have been unable to set the max speed past 1.0. I am OC at 1.2 through squids. Are these two things working against each other?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
    Odds are they might be. I also use setcpu for the profiles, but that's because I am not using scripts to OC. If you just use the script you can set your low speed and it will scale down when not in use. There is probably even a way to set "freq when screen = off" but I am not sure.
  10. Master Droid
    lizard's Avatar
    Member #
    133755
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    347
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Droid2, Rooted, CM7
    #9
    You sure can.

    Sent from my Squidlied Droid2 using Droid Forums app.....
    Sent from my rooted, CM7 rommed, Droid 2, using Droid Forums app.
  11. Droid
    cellu1's Avatar
    Member #
    5886
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    32
    Phone
    Motorola Droid2
    #10
    So I guess I can uninstall SetCPU. Can anyone recomend a good looking CPU display widget?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 08-24-2011, 01:38 PM
  2. Overclock help
    By HelpeRX in forum Droid X Hacks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-29-2010, 08:12 PM
  3. should I overclock?
    By born2golf in forum Motorola Droid 2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-08-2010, 09:08 PM
  4. OverClock
    By Dolfan in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-07-2010, 04:36 PM
  5. overclock help
    By jntdroid in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-22-2010, 12:24 AM

Search tags for this page

best way to overclock droid

,

can you use droid overclock in a custom rom

,

gscript cpu frequency

,

gscript cpu tweak

,

maximum cpu overclocking droid

,

motorola droid 2 cpu overclock profiles

,

motorola droid ii processor frequency control

,

overclock d1

,

you must use setcpu to overclock

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+