DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Bootloops

  1. Junior Droid
    tampaboy1984's Avatar
    Member #
    41987
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    27
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #1

    Bootloops

    Installed 1.9.0 over Apex and now I'm bootlooping....how can i get to recovery to restore backup or flash back to apex?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Ninja
    chkmate's Avatar
    Member #
    117958
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    2,242
    Phone
    Droid X
    #2
    -Power off.

    -Hold down power and home button till the /\/\ comes up.

    -When /\/\ comes on let go of power and remain holding home.

    -After the /!\ with the droid comes up, let go of home and hit the search button.

    You can always try what the below suggests also
    Last edited by chkmate; 12-06-2010 at 05:36 PM.
    ---------> Follow me onTwitter@chkm4te20 <---------


    <<<<<If you see the right move, take it!!!!>>>>>
    <<<<<
    DaRkSL!De v4.2//L!BeRty v1.5>>>>>
  4. Master Droid
    andylulzyou's Avatar
    Member #
    115636
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    553
    Phone
    Droid X
    #3
    I think if you power off, pull battery, power on it should boot you into Clockwork.. I'm not sure if that's the case but I'd definitely try it a few times to see if you can get into Clockwork if not hopefully someone with more knowledge will respond quickly
  5. Junior Droid
    tampaboy1984's Avatar
    Member #
    41987
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    27
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #4
    Ok so that worked thank you but for some reason I am at Stock Recovery!?? What now? There's no option to restore backup.

    Says at bottom of screen
    E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command at bottom of screen.

    edit* ok I wiped data and cache and it is starting now did not want to wipe becuase I am flashed to Metro PCS and didnt know if i would lose all my settings to have everything working hope i didnt...setting up now.
    Last edited by tampaboy1984; 12-06-2010 at 05:44 PM.
  6. Droid Ninja
    chkmate's Avatar
    Member #
    117958
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    2,242
    Phone
    Droid X
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by tampaboy1984 View Post
    Ok so that worked thank you but for some reason I am at Stock Recovery!?? What now? There's no option to restore backup.

    Says at bottom of screen
    E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command at bottom of screen.

    edit* ok I wiped data and cache and it is starting now did not want to wipe becuase I am flashed to Metro PCS and didnt know if i would lose all my settings to have everything working hope i didnt...setting up now.
    Well I was under the impression if you had a backup save as update.zip you could run it through either. I could be mistaken. I've never had to do it, just read some on it. You might be looking at an sbf.

    Did you try the battery pull?
    ---------> Follow me onTwitter@chkm4te20 <---------


    <<<<<If you see the right move, take it!!!!>>>>>
    <<<<<
    DaRkSL!De v4.2//L!BeRty v1.5>>>>>
  7. Junior Droid
    tampaboy1984's Avatar
    Member #
    41987
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    27
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #6
    Well I got it just took quite a few steps...Wipe Data/Cache, started up since Data Network settings got erased (enabled WiFi), went into Market, Downloaded Rom Manager and Astro File Manager, Install DroidX Bootstrap then Clockwork Recovery, reboot in Clockwork, and finally Restoring Backup....lol

    *Big THANKS for the quick replys, and definitely would've been a SBF if chkMate wouldn't have come trough with the sequence to get into recovery....Thanx Mate!*

    *Thanks to you too andylulzyou but chkMate beat ya to it lol*
    Last edited by tampaboy1984; 12-06-2010 at 06:01 PM.
  8. Droid Newbie
    Gehlersjr's Avatar
    Member #
    196750
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #7

    wiping data and cache doesn't mess with provisioning

    Doing a data and cache wipe will not screw with your provisioning settings, those are not found in system or data. I work for a metro store at seminole mall and I have gone from stock to liberty 1.5 and 2.0.1 and I wipe everytime, I believe the nvitems are found in boot and therefore won't be affected by the changing of roms, I am currently researching it but from what I have been told gingerbread does not support ip tables, this support is required for metro data to work and that's why phones being flashed to metro have to be downgraded to froyo to be flashed to metro service, like I said this is just what I have been told and that's why I am looking into it

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Droid X Bootloops After SBF FLASH
    By drew823 in forum Droid X Rooted Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-23-2010, 08:07 AM
  2. Bootloops in new Froyo Kernels?
    By ChevyNo1 in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 08-04-2010, 09:45 AM
  3. Bootloops after installing Smoked Glass theme
    By sighrus in forum Bugless
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-01-2010, 07:13 AM
  4. Keep getting bootloops with UD V8.0
    By Jokerz in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-23-2010, 12:34 PM

Search tags for this page

.sbf metropcs link
,
droid 2 flashed to metropcs gingerbread
,

droid 2 metro pcs sbf

,

droid x gingerbread metropcs

,
how to restore metro pcs boot up logo
,

metro pcs sbf

,
metro store in seminole mall
,
metropcs gingerbread droid x
,

metropcs sbf

,
motorola droid pro bootloops sbf
,
what are bootloops?
,
will changing roms on metropcs droid2 mess up data
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+