DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: SetCPU and Gingerbread

  1. Droid Ninja
    jerroedr's Avatar
    Member #
    103683
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,193
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus LTE
    #1

    SetCPU and Gingerbread

    Ok, So ive been reading around, and some are reporting that Setcpu isnt playing nicely with gingerbread. I personally have not experienced any problems, but i am interested in optimizing my phone. So what are the problems people are having and did using the built in settings fix them?

    And one thing stopping me from getting rid of setcpu is the cpu temp monitoring. my gps can cause my phone to overheat, and the warning/automatic underclock does come in quite handy. Any ideas?
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    Rooted
    Stock ICS
    No SetCPU
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    jimmydene84's Avatar
    Member #
    125776
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    888
    Phone
    Bolt of Thunder
    #2
    I was the same way, I got rid of setcpu yesterday. I had had no previous probs on GB but wanted to test it for myself. I had to get an app from the market "tempmonitor" to check the temp. I have not seen any increase or decrease in performance or battery yet, but ime give it a couple more days to make sure.

    done with thumbs
  4. Droid Ninja
    jerroedr's Avatar
    Member #
    103683
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,193
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus LTE
    #3
    does temp monitor do cpu temp, and is it paid or free?
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    Rooted
    Stock ICS
    No SetCPU
  5. Master Droid
    jimmydene84's Avatar
    Member #
    125776
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    888
    Phone
    Bolt of Thunder
    #4
    Does cpu and battery, there is a free and a donate....keeps up in real time. Was worried it would be a battery hog but I have not seen a difference from before and after the app

    done with thumbs
  6. Master Droid
    jimmydene84's Avatar
    Member #
    125776
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    888
    Phone
    Bolt of Thunder
    #5
    I'm running launcher pro +.....and just set it to one of my "swipe up gestures" for quick access

    done with thumbs
  7. Droid Ninja
    Bear in NM's Avatar
    Member #
    3690
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,389
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Bionic (sad but sweet)
    #6
    Jimmy,

    Is that swipe gesture on your unlock screen? I could not find any other LP pro gesture settings.

    Jerr,

    It might kinda hard to nail down exactly whether setcpu is specifically causing folks issues. Everyone running GB is experimenting these days, trying to deal with the additional aggressive memory management. When you say your GPS is getting your phone warm, is it the gps chip itself, transferring heat to other components? I remember back in the early eclair days, my phone seemed to get pretty warm doing gps things. Right now with GB and prime's OCing, I can run GPS till the cows come home and my phone stays cool. I have not tested in navigation, just maps and my other gps apps but the phone stays cool. It could be a situation where your kernel of choice, and your top speed and governer are giving you issues, issues that the setcpu profile helps mitigate, but does not address possible root causes.

    My primary concern with setcpu these days is that it has not been updated in a long time. Certainly not since GB came out. While this may mean absolutely nothing, I find it hard to believe that a program as robust as Setcpu, mixed in with the new memory management of GB does not need some tweaking? Again, that is just WAGing.

    What I do know is that Setcpu is using resources. If you have profiles running, then depending upon what type of profiles, setcpu can be polling battery status, temperature and a whole host of things related to the cpu slots and voltages. With the ability to control upper and lower speeds as well as governor in CM settings, and your slots and voltages with prime's work (or MSOC) it does make intuative sense to at least ask whether setcpu is necessary at all. I think a lot of us are testing now, and we should see more feedback as this GB experience extends.

    Craig
  8. Master Droid
    jimmydene84's Avatar
    Member #
    125776
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    888
    Phone
    Bolt of Thunder
    #7
    Craig, no its on the dockbar....for example I long pressed my browser icon (far right) and this screen pops up...

    Select swipe gesture action, I went to applications and selected tempmonitor.
    Works great for quickdials awsell!

    Turns ur 3 docks into basically 6
    done with thumbs
  9. Droid
    g i 8 1 2's Avatar
    Member #
    80502
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    X
    #8
    is there no overclock on cm7 yet then? ive been a DX user and just got a D1 to play with. so dont scold me for silly questions please =] lol ive been trying to do some reading on kernels for gb/cm7. does this have anything to do with setcpu not working?
  10. Master Droid
    jimmydene84's Avatar
    Member #
    125776
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    888
    Phone
    Bolt of Thunder
    #9
    Yes there's overclock settings in cm7

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  11. Droid Ninja
    Bear in NM's Avatar
    Member #
    3690
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,389
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Bionic (sad but sweet)
    #10
    Jimmy,

    Thanks, I will have to play with that. Cool.

    Craig
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Something like Setcpu?
    By Blayzejlm in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-27-2010, 05:12 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2010, 09:18 AM
  3. Setcpu
    By dolfanpete in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-21-2010, 09:06 AM
  4. SetCPU bug?
    By bpyazel in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-29-2010, 11:53 AM
  5. SetCPU help please :)
    By nmoore125 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-16-2010, 08:39 PM

Search tags for this page

android setcpu gingerbread
,
cyanogenmod 7 setcpu
,
cyanogenmod cpu governors
,
cyanogenmod setcpu
,
do i need setcpu with gingerbread
,
gingerbread cpu control
,
setcpu cyanogenmod 7
,
setcpu for gingerbread
,

setcpu gingerbread

,
setcpu on gingerbread
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+