DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Bootloop after installing

  1. Junior Droid
    nitrosport_5's Avatar
    Member #
    130898
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    St. john, Washington
    Posts
    26
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #1

    Bootloop after installing

    I am new to this whole custom ROM thing, and ran into an issue after installing this custom rom. It would flash the bootloader, and it just kept looping that. So I tried an older version and it did the same thing. I also tried a different build and it would do the same thing. Is there somthing I am doing wrong? I used ROM manager to download the roms and clockworkmod recovery. Thanks for any help. Please don't be too harsh if I did somthing stupid, at least I was able to figure out how to recover my phone ha.
  2. Master Droid
    xtremecanefan's Avatar
    Member #
    22279
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    271
    Phone
    Droid 1 & R2D2 Droid 2
    #2
    I am not very knowledgeable when it comes to ROMs, pretty much just know what to do/not to do (and learned the hard way). But here it goes..

    Only time I ever got a bootloop using ROM manager was an issue with the recovery version (2.5.0.1, most recent, works fine for me). Also if a OC'd kernal is to much for your phone it can cause boot loops (though i believe cyanogen uses the stock one).

    Also, what phone are you using?

    EDIT: Nvm says Droid 1 on your info there...need to read more

    Also since this is your first cyanogenmod rom install you should wipe all data (and of course back up) when you install.
    Last edited by xtremecanefan; 01-11-2011 at 05:30 AM.
  3. Droid Ninja
    jerroedr's Avatar
    Member #
    103683
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,193
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus LTE
    #3
    i would recommend holding tight until furbearingmammal gets online. He is rescue squad and roams the cm area. He will be able to get you set up.
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    Rooted
    Stock ICS
    No SetCPU
  4. Droid Ninja
    Bear in NM's Avatar
    Member #
    3690
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,389
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Bionic (sad but sweet)
    #4
    I would point out that one problem a lot of folks had was trying to download and install from rom manager. If you have the ability to redownload the rom from your pc, try doing so, move to sd card and try a reflash. And it would help for further trobleshooting to list whether you wiped your phone, etc (the steps you did in completeness).

    Craig
  5. Junior Droid
    nitrosport_5's Avatar
    Member #
    130898
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    St. john, Washington
    Posts
    26
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #5
    The steps i took were

    1) download rom and google apps on ROM Manager. I used the latest free version.. i want to say 6.0.12 or somthing.
    2)told it i wanted to reboot and backup/flash the phone
    3)let it flash. didnt wipe the data because i dont want to loose all my aps and numbers ect.
    4)let it boot and watched it loop

    like i said i probably am doing this horribly wrong or making a very noob mistake. Ill try to download from my PC tonight after class and see where that gets me.
  6. Senior Droid
    Spyder RT's Avatar
    Member #
    31012
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    173
    Phone
    Droid 1
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by nitrosport_5 View Post
    The steps i took were

    1) download rom and google apps on ROM Manager. I used the latest free version.. i want to say 6.0.12 or somthing.
    2)told it i wanted to reboot and backup/flash the phone
    3)let it flash. didnt wipe the data because i dont want to loose all my aps and numbers ect.
    4)let it boot and watched it loop

    like i said i probably am doing this horribly wrong or making a very noob mistake. Ill try to download from my PC tonight after class and see where that gets me.
    You won't lose the numbers. Those are stored on your google account. You probably won't lose the apps either, but it has happened to me. I always keep a titanium backup of my apps. I would bet money that after you do a data and cache wipe it will boot right up.
  7. Droid Ninja
    Bear in NM's Avatar
    Member #
    3690
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,389
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Bionic (sad but sweet)
    #7
    Nitro,

    We were all newbs at some point. The information you provided will help. The other thing I forgot to ask was what rom were you running, or specify what operating system you were starting from (like frg83d, stock with root, etc.). It could have just been as simple as not wiping clean for the install (depending upon what you were running) or as I posted earlier that pesky problem where doing it in RM causes some folks issues.

    In general, it is a great idea (as spyder noted) to have a backup plan for your apps, most folks use Titanium Backup from the market. There is a free version. Also as Spyder posted, you should have your apps available after a wipe once you sign back into google/market, but occasionaly folks have issues, hence the need for titanium. Things that you might loose will be having to resign into google/market/gmail, your pop3 email settings if you have one set up, your homescreen settings if not using a launcher with backup capabilities (like ADW and launcherpro) and other apps that have advanced settings.

    Being new I would only add that this rom flashing is a process. The first step is of course backing up your current working rom. You got that step, it is the biggest, and is often times ignored. Also, even when installing from Rom manager it is a great (required?) idea to find the thread where the rom is listed on the forum/etc as a pc download and read the first post on installation. This will explain steps, whether wiping is necessary, etc. And the biggest help I could suggest is get used to wiping on every install, no matter what, at least at first while you get your head around how google stores your apps for reinstall, backing up you apps to troubleshoot installation issues, etc. Once you get app reinstallation nailed down, wiping will be easy, and you will avoid most new rom installation errors (not wiping).

    Craig
  8. Junior Droid
    nitrosport_5's Avatar
    Member #
    130898
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    St. john, Washington
    Posts
    26
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #8
    I am starting from a stock(i believe) rooted FRG22D build. This was what installed when i used the "Root droid 1 regardless of OS" or something along those lines. I just downloaded Titanium and am playing with that as i type this.
  9. Master Droid
    xtremecanefan's Avatar
    Member #
    22279
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    271
    Phone
    Droid 1 & R2D2 Droid 2
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by nitrosport_5 View Post
    I am starting from a stock(i believe) rooted FRG22D build. This was what installed when i used the "Root droid 1 regardless of OS" or something along those lines. I just downloaded Titanium and am playing with that as i type this.
    I am not 100% but I am pretty sure you will need to do a wipe for it to work.
  10. Droid Ninja
    Bear in NM's Avatar
    Member #
    3690
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,389
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Bionic (sad but sweet)
    #10
    Yup, I would also say that not wiping from FRG22D is going to give all manner of headache.

    And to expand a bit more on my previous thread, as it sounds like you are trying to understand and do the right things, the apps on your phone are stored in 2 locations on the phone(one on SD). /system/app and /data/app. The data for each app is stored in data/data.

    If you do not have a File manager that will let you see the system files on the phone, that is the other program type that most rooted folks find beneficial. Many use Root Explorer or SUFBS. Titanium for backups, and a root explorer type program to see and manipulate the actual files by hand.

    Craig
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Bootloop! Help Please!
    By FC127 in forum Droid 2 Roms
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 06:13 AM
  2. get me out of bootloop
    By dlbrown75 in forum Droid X Roms
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-02-2011, 06:18 PM
  3. How to fix a bootloop?
    By AliasXNeo in forum Droid X Roms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2010, 04:30 PM
  4. Installing themes causes bootloop
    By thanif19 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 05:32 PM
  5. installing new theme bootloop without animation
    By stabl4life82 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-13-2010, 01:09 PM

Search tags for this page

bootloop after installing cyanogenmod 11
,
cyanogen boot loop fix
,

cyanogenmod 7 first boot time

,
cyanogenmod boot loop htc aria
,
cyanogenmod bootloop
,
cyanogenmod first boot
,
how to fix cyanogenmod 7 boot loop
,
how to solve boot loop after installing custom roms
,
htc aria boot loop
,

htc aria cyanogenmod boot loop

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+