DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: ShootMe Not Working?

  1. Junior Droid
    drfsupercenter's Avatar
    Member #
    155322
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2
    #1

    ShootMe Not Working?

    And I don't mean it gives me blank screenshots as others have reported, it just quite literally does not work. I gave it root permissions, and it says there was an error starting the server. Never had this problem on stock

    The funny thing is, that Screenshot EMS thing actually didn't work, it took a screenshot but it had a combination of two things, like when I closed a menu. Never had that issue with ShootMe.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    adamwhitehead's Avatar
    Member #
    204417
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    319
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    droid x2 on 2.3.4 atrix port
    #2
    Use screenshot er.
    I'm not sure what software your on but I couldnt use shoot me with 2.2.2, it gave me the same error code your getting

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  4. Junior Droid
    drfsupercenter's Avatar
    Member #
    155322
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2
    #3
    Screenshot ER isn't nearly as easy to use, though... it has those stupid delays etc, I couldn't figure out how to get it to just instantly take a screenshot when I shake the phone. Even the minimum timer delay is 1 second.


    That's odd, though, because ShootMe worked fine on stock Froyo and Gingerbread. Only CM7 breaks it. CM7 has a "take screenshot" option built into the power menu but it doesn't always work.
  5. Master Droid
    havens1515's Avatar
    Member #
    158481
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    613
    Liked
    17 times
    Twitter
    havens1515
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #4
    You can just press and hold the power button and select screenshot.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  6. Junior Droid
    drfsupercenter's Avatar
    Member #
    155322
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2
    #5
    Hm. It's not just ShootMe. It's almost anything that needs superuser permissions. Better Terminal Emulator Pro is also giving me errors, it says "match_lhs: not found" when I type in su. I gave it superuser permissions and it confirms this in the app, but nothing works, I've even tried rebooting the phone.

    So I don't think it's anything with ShootMe, I think it's something with the su binary that's screwing up my apps...

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. wireless tether not working, barnacle not working either
    By ionide in forum Droid Incredible Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-23-2011, 09:07 AM
  2. ShootMe no longer plays sound
    By silverfang77 in forum Motorola Droid 2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-15-2011, 11:03 AM
  3. Shootme Screencast
    By jawa6969 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-23-2011, 07:01 PM
  4. Shootme App
    By dylanthecat in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 11:56 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 04:15 PM

Search tags for this page

cm7 shootme

,

match lhs not found

,

match lhs: not found

,
shoot me app no root
,

shoot me app not working

,

shootme android not working

,

shootme app not working

,

shootme cm7

,

shootme not working

,

shootme stopped working

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+