DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: CPU Controls and setCPU

  1. Droid Ninja
    RW-1's Avatar
    Member #
    10175
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Nazareth, PA
    Posts
    2,257
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #1

    CPU Controls and setCPU

    I now that the CPU controls are not a replacement for setCPU, but a compliment.

    I have watched my boot animation fly, then slow down somewhat on boot.

    Is that setCPU taking over and it throttling down during the boot process due to something I've set?

    If I don't have setCPU set at boot, then it seems to me my profiles are not taking, etc. (I may be wrong).

    CK, again, I turn to you on this, you have yours set fairly well. Soes one have both turned on?

    I must be missing something, but want the oot to fly, and have my profiles taken without having to go into setCPU every reboot.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Ninja
    pdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    43531
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    2,253
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    iPhone 5
    #2
    Do you have "set on boot" checked in setcpu?
  4. Droid Ninja
    RW-1's Avatar
    Member #
    10175
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Nazareth, PA
    Posts
    2,257
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #3
    Yes.

    So I know that is likely what is causing the slowdown, right?

    If I uncheck that, do setCPU profiles still go into effect after boot, or are they tied into it being checked?
  5. Droid Ninja
    pdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    43531
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    2,253
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    iPhone 5
    #4
    Not sure what you mean by slowdown...don't use the built in cpu controls and set cpu together. Use either one or the other by itself.

    What are your profiles?
  6. Chief Droid Scientist
    MotoCache1's Avatar
    Member #
    83203
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    530
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    A855 / MB810
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by RW-1 View Post
    If I don't have setCPU set at boot, then it seems to me my profiles are not taking, etc. (I may be wrong).
    If I recall correctly you can still have SetCPU fire up after boot, with out having to check the "Set on Boot" box, if you put the widget on your home. Just leave the widget set at "Passive" to save on CPU. When the widget fires up, so will your profiles.
  7. Droid Ninja
    RW-1's Avatar
    Member #
    10175
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Nazareth, PA
    Posts
    2,257
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #6
    Pdroid:

    min: 250 max: 100 ondemand (I now turned set at bot off)

    Profiles:

    CPU tmp: >45C 600/250 ondemand pri 100

    Charging/Full: 600/250 performance pri 100
    Charging USB/Full: same as above
    Charging AC/Full: same as above

    Screen Off: 600/250 powersave pri 100

    batt < 71 900/250 ondemand pri 60
    batt < 61 800/250 ondemand pri 70
    batt < 51 600/250 powersave pri 80

    Advanced:

    300000, 50, 0, 0 not set at boot.

    What I mean by slowdown; have custom droid X boot animation, flies at beginning, then when home keys light up and screen dims slightly, it slows down noticably, however I can say this ROM boots up much faster than anyhing else I've had.

    Motocache, reloaded widget on passive, will I still get temp readings real time, or is that now passive as well?

    I also note that after rebooting I still got that slowdown, might just be me, however if passive, why do I get a SU notif when opening setCPU? I told it to remember the first time.
  8. Senior Droid
    SixStringTheory's Avatar
    Member #
    81359
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    129
    Phone
    DROID
    #7
    Can i just ask for the benefit of those that might not know (like me). But why would you use SetCPU when Sapphire has its own throttling profiles?
  9. Junior Droid
    weaz's Avatar
    Member #
    11185
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    25
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by SixStringTheory View Post
    Can i just ask for the benefit of those that might not know (like me). But why would you use SetCPU when Sapphire has its own throttling profiles?
    I'm interested in the answer also
  10. Droid Ninja
    RW-1's Avatar
    Member #
    10175
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Nazareth, PA
    Posts
    2,257
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #9
    Sapphire has min/max and governor settings, however it does not have profile capabilities such as screen off, charging, and most importantly to some, batt/CPU temp ...

    Right now I've turned off set on boot for the main screen of setCPU.

    I also set my mins to 400 after reading and agreeing with CK on the fact that if the CPU is set to 550 stock, then running 400/600 at a min is not going to tax it, but will solve wake issues (which I haven't had) and maybe ADW redraws (which I haven't had either so far. (Anyone do a real test to see 400/600 min's vice 250 for batt life?)

    Advanced screen though I want ot update my numbers, forgot what CK had set in fom another thread? And if those are applied at boot?

    Lastly, if my widget is loaded and passive, I know I won't see what it is actually running at (hence maybe advanced need not be set at boot) but how about the temp display? And would tempmon work with this sapphire kernal? lv 250/100 ...
    Last edited by RW-1; 08-13-2010 at 08:56 AM.
  11. Droid Ninja
    pdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    43531
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Philly
    Posts
    2,253
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    iPhone 5
    #10
    FWIW:

    I have the CPU controls in GEM settings disabled.

    My SetCPU default profile is 600/1000.
    All other profiles (sleep, charge, etc.) are 125/400.

    Set on boot is checked.

    I guess I have noticed a bit of a "slowdown" sometimes on the boot animation, but I'm not sure that's kernel related - the system is loading files, processes are initializing, etc. To be honest I don't really watch the boot animation intently.

    My actual phone performance is fast and responsive.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. How to set the Headphone Controls?
    By dansbetter in forum Droid X General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-07-2010, 04:10 PM
  2. Mic earbuds with controls
    By dhinged in forum Android Accessories
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2010, 04:14 PM
  3. Bluetooth music controls
    By Mechcondrid in forum Android Audio and Video
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-13-2010, 05:17 PM
  4. Touch controls/GBA
    By Entreri in forum Android Games
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2009, 05:10 PM
  5. volume controls
    By muddy00 in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2009, 07:20 AM

Search tags for this page

cpu master set on boot

,
phone cpu set to 128mhz vs 245mhz
,
replacement for setcpu
,

setcpu charge settings evo

,
setcpu en epad
,
setcpu passive
,
skyraider cpu settings
,

skyraider zeus cpu settings

,
skyraider zeus setcpu
,
what is the fastest epad cpu
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+