DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: location unavailable

  1. Senior Droid
    Syraz's Avatar
    Member #
    67567
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    221
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #1

    location unavailable

    Since put on 1.0, Google.com, google maps, hell anything using GPS to track pinpoint me gets an error with location unavailable. Since I use this to help with my job I am trying to figure a way to get it to work. It has no problems with other roms I tested on, and even stock. Just once I load up my favorite rom, this happens.

    any help will be greatly appriciated
    Formally Azilla and switching my name these days.
    Rocking a CDMA Galaxy Nexus, Running AOKP B26, Leankernel w/leantweaks...
  2. Droid Ninja
    captdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    83020
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,797
    Liked
    61 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Azilla View Post
    Since put on 1.0, Google.com, google maps, hell anything using GPS to track pinpoint me gets an error with location unavailable. Since I use this to help with my job I am trying to figure a way to get it to work. It has no problems with other roms I tested on, and even stock. Just once I load up my favorite rom, this happens.

    any help will be greatly appriciated
    You wipe data and cache before the install? If so then try reapplying the Sapphire update.zip and gapps update.zip without any wipe.
    My first smartphone was a Droid 1. Then I found the Nexus... Galaxy Nexus LTE unlocked & rooted...
    AOKP JB build ROM, IMO JB exp Kernel,
    Root Apps - Titanium Backup, Root Explorer, SetCPU, ROM Toolbox, Rom Mangler/ClockworkMod, CWMR Touch, Lightflow, SD Maid, Nova Launcher
  3. Master Droid
    flyinion's Avatar
    Member #
    90231
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    288
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus LTE
    #3
    Did you wipe data/cache when you installed? I've had this happen once before on a Kangerade ROM and I think it was something to do with the kernel I was using but I never found out for sure as I ended up with a newer version or moved to a different version or something and it went away. I'm not having that problem with Sapphire at all though (it's the first thing I check now) but I also did a full wipe before moving to it.
    AOKP M3 - Stock Kernel
  4. Senior Droid
    Syraz's Avatar
    Member #
    67567
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    221
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #4
    yeup actually do that 3 times out of habit, and 3 is my favorite number.. Could try the update.zip again maybe different kernel also
    Formally Azilla and switching my name these days.
    Rocking a CDMA Galaxy Nexus, Running AOKP B26, Leankernel w/leantweaks...
  5. Master Droid
    flyinion's Avatar
    Member #
    90231
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    288
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus LTE
    #5
    Are you using a Sapphire kernel or are you trying someone elses?
    AOKP M3 - Stock Kernel
  6. Senior Droid
    Syraz's Avatar
    Member #
    67567
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    221
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #6
    stock kernel that came with sapphire
    Formally Azilla and switching my name these days.
    Rocking a CDMA Galaxy Nexus, Running AOKP B26, Leankernel w/leantweaks...
  7. Senior Droid
    Syraz's Avatar
    Member #
    67567
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    221
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #7
    well switched to different kernel and so far so good...
    Formally Azilla and switching my name these days.
    Rocking a CDMA Galaxy Nexus, Running AOKP B26, Leankernel w/leantweaks...
  8. Junior Droid
    sjkellyfetti's Avatar
    Member #
    101168
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Albany, NY USA
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #8
    I am having this exact issue. The stock News and Weather widget was the tip off, but Google Maps also didn't work. I am also new to rooting - I rooted Saturday night and went straight to Sapphire 1.0.0, using the stock kernel that came with the ROM. I have been considering changing to the 7x250-1000LV kernel instead, as my phone seems a bit wonky when using 125 as the low end. I will change to that and see if it helps.

    ~Skells
  9. Droid
    Andrew C's Avatar
    Member #
    83272
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by sjkellyfetti View Post
    I am having this exact issue. The stock News and Weather widget was the tip off, but Google Maps also didn't work. I am also new to rooting - I rooted Saturday night and went straight to Sapphire 1.0.0, using the stock kernel that came with the ROM. I have been considering changing to the 7x250-1000LV kernel instead, as my phone seems a bit wonky when using 125 as the low end. I will change to that and see if it helps.

    ~Skells
    Go into Settings > Location & Security > Use Wireless Networks. Now open Google Maps. Your location on the map should appear. Also make sure GPS is turned on.
  10. Droid Ninja
    RW-1's Avatar
    Member #
    10175
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Nazareth, PA
    Posts
    2,257
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #10
    I'm on the LV 250-1000, have a related question, maps works, but "rainy days" doesnt seem to use the GPS (zoom in gives me cell location, and the app has no internal settings for using GPS, it just "did"), I seem to remember it doing so before the ROM< but wanted to check with membership to compare..

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. "Location Unavailable" GOOGLE.com
    By masters in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 07:50 AM
  2. Google Location unavailable
    By joker23 in forum Droid X Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-25-2010, 11:06 PM
  3. Unavailable Text?
    By MiXoLoGiSt in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-16-2010, 04:01 PM
  4. "Your location is unavailable"
    By liguy257 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-14-2010, 03:53 PM

Search tags for this page

android location unavailable
,
android maps location unavailable
,

droid x location unavailable

,
htc locations map data unavailable
,
htc map data unavailable
,
location data unavailable
,
location unavailable android places
,
location unavailable facebook
,
location unavailable google android
,
why is location unavailable on google places droid
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+