DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Compcache ???

  1. Droid Ninja
    wingdo's Avatar
    Member #
    38467
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,037
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #1

    Compcache ???

    Can anyone running 0.6.0 get compcache to run from a command line? I get a command not found error, all other scripts are found (although rmapk won't remove my amazon mp3 market as it says it is already removed but it is still there).

    Galaxy S4: Stock 4.2.2
    Transformer Infinity TF700: Rooted / CromiX 4.5 (4.2.1)

    D1 -> POS ThunderBolt -> Bionic -> RAZR MAXX -> Galaxy S4
  2. Master Droid
    bhughesiii's Avatar
    Member #
    47927
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    430
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by wingdo View Post
    Can anyone running 0.6.0 get compcache to run from a command line? I get a command not found error, all other scripts are found (although rmapk won't remove my amazon mp3 market as it says it is already removed but it is still there).
    Not sure about the compcache, I reported the rmapk mp3, if you look closely it is trying to remove com.amazom.mp3.apk. Just a typo in the script.
  3. Droid Ninja
    wingdo's Avatar
    Member #
    38467
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,037
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #3
    Heh, well a tiny typo from a tired person is not a big deal.

    I'm currently going back and forth between Sapphire and Untimate Droid eXtreme 1.0.0 now that it's been built from source.

    Galaxy S4: Stock 4.2.2
    Transformer Infinity TF700: Rooted / CromiX 4.5 (4.2.1)

    D1 -> POS ThunderBolt -> Bionic -> RAZR MAXX -> Galaxy S4
  4. Beta Team
    cvpcs's Avatar
    Member #
    77787
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    151
    Phone
    Motorola DROID
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by wingdo View Post
    Can anyone running 0.6.0 get compcache to run from a command line? I get a command not found error, all other scripts are found (although rmapk won't remove my amazon mp3 market as it says it is already removed but it is still there).
    compcache isn't supported yet due to the kernels needing to be upgraded from .29 to .32. The script is just there for when the support comes. Sorry for the confusion. Also, the rmapk stuff has been updated already and the fix will be part of the new release (expect sometime this weekend)
  5. Droid Ninja
    wingdo's Avatar
    Member #
    38467
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,037
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #5
    Thanks so much for the updated info!!!

    Galaxy S4: Stock 4.2.2
    Transformer Infinity TF700: Rooted / CromiX 4.5 (4.2.1)

    D1 -> POS ThunderBolt -> Bionic -> RAZR MAXX -> Galaxy S4

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-28-2010, 09:33 AM
  2. How to enable compcache in kernel?
    By jamezelle in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-15-2010, 05:34 PM
  3. Installed Sholes 2.0.3... so where's my Compcache?
    By daftlush in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-19-2010, 05:13 PM

Search tags for this page

android compcache apk
,
android compcache.apk
,
compcache android 4.2 cli
,

compcache apk

,
compcache.apk
,
compcache.apk 4shared
,
delete compcache
,
delete compcache droid
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+