DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: lost the function of my search button. :-/

  1. Master Droid
    RoyR80's Avatar
    Member #
    25902
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    299
    Phone
    Droid - 1.5
    #1

    Question MODERATOR, plz erase this post

    i solved the problem, thank you.
    Last edited by RoyR80; 10-09-2010 at 10:55 AM. Reason: problem solved

    Moto Razr
    Rooted
    Launcher Pro+

    Retired
    Goog-Moto Droid 1.5
    Launcher Pro Plus
    Chevy's l-v 1k Kernel, 800k-max
    Rom = Chevy's latest...
    (blue/self themed)
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    drpaul07's Avatar
    Member #
    94042
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    361
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy SIII
    #2
    i had the same problem. i couldn't figure it out, so just restored my backup to have the old google search back. afterwards, someone told me to clear dalvik cache to get it working again. i guess you could try that?
    Samsung Galaxy SIII / Stock
  4. Master Droid
    RoyR80's Avatar
    Member #
    25902
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    299
    Phone
    Droid - 1.5
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by drpaul07 View Post
    i had the same problem. i couldn't figure it out, so just restored my backup to have the old google search back. afterwards, someone told me to clear dalvik cache to get it working again. i guess you could try that?
    No luck, but thx.

    Moto Razr
    Rooted
    Launcher Pro+

    Retired
    Goog-Moto Droid 1.5
    Launcher Pro Plus
    Chevy's l-v 1k Kernel, 800k-max
    Rom = Chevy's latest...
    (blue/self themed)
  5. Master Droid
    Phreaker47's Avatar
    Member #
    58110
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    743
    Liked
    20 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx
    #4
    Try seeing if the app (or any other) has the default action set. Clear the defaults. It sounds like what you need is for it to ask you again which app you want to assign to the button.
  6. Master Droid
    RoyR80's Avatar
    Member #
    25902
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    299
    Phone
    Droid - 1.5
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Phreaker47 View Post
    Try seeing if the app (or any other) has the default action set. Clear the defaults. It sounds like what you need is for it to ask you again which app you want to assign to the button.
    not the long press.
    and "vib." = vibrate. it gives me the quick little vibrate, but nothing happens

    Moto Razr
    Rooted
    Launcher Pro+

    Retired
    Goog-Moto Droid 1.5
    Launcher Pro Plus
    Chevy's l-v 1k Kernel, 800k-max
    Rom = Chevy's latest...
    (blue/self themed)
  7. Master Droid
    RoyR80's Avatar
    Member #
    25902
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    299
    Phone
    Droid - 1.5
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by RoyR80 View Post
    So, my button DOES work. :-) however, the link to google search has been broken.
    i deleted GoogleQuickSearchBox, via RootManager and installed new (google) search from market. then reinstalled GoogleQuickSearchBox. Now my button on the phone no longer goes to "search".
    it does vib. and its long-press function is functioning. i did fix-permissions, reboot, and no success. :-/

    before i started this i did a back-up via ROM manager, but it tell me my md5 sum's are incorrect?

    Suggestions?/Help plz.
    i just redownloaded ROM, restored all my settings. now, lol, i cant get google search (1.1.1.53565) to install, this is what started my first mess. :-p

    Moto Razr
    Rooted
    Launcher Pro+

    Retired
    Goog-Moto Droid 1.5
    Launcher Pro Plus
    Chevy's l-v 1k Kernel, 800k-max
    Rom = Chevy's latest...
    (blue/self themed)
  8. Droid Ninja
    jerroedr's Avatar
    Member #
    103683
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,193
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus LTE
    #7
    delete it via scripts in chevy tools, which makes its own backup and much easier to fix if no workie.

    then clear dalvik/restart, then go to market and dl the new one and make sure it saves to the phones memory, not the sd card, and you can always change it after it downloads. you should be good after that
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    Rooted
    Stock ICS
    No SetCPU
  9. Master Droid
    RoyR80's Avatar
    Member #
    25902
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    299
    Phone
    Droid - 1.5
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by jerroedr View Post
    delete it via scripts in chevy tools, which makes its own backup and much easier to fix if no workie.

    then clear dalvik/restart, then go to market and dl the new one and make sure it saves to the phones memory, not the sd card, and you can always change it after it downloads. you should be good after that
    :-(
    nope.

    Moto Razr
    Rooted
    Launcher Pro+

    Retired
    Goog-Moto Droid 1.5
    Launcher Pro Plus
    Chevy's l-v 1k Kernel, 800k-max
    Rom = Chevy's latest...
    (blue/self themed)
  10. Master Droid
    droidman101's Avatar
    Member #
    40871
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    711
    Phone
    DROID
    #9
    its a problem with the .apks, the "search" button looks for the quicksearchbox.apk in /SYSTEM, not in /DATA, so it wont start since you rmed the one in /SYSTEM
  11. Master Droid
    RoyR80's Avatar
    Member #
    25902
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    299
    Phone
    Droid - 1.5
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by droidman101 View Post
    its a problem with the .apks, the "search" button looks for the quicksearchbox.apk in /SYSTEM, not in /DATA, so it wont start since you rmed the one in /SYSTEM
    ok, so after i re-install the ROM, can u tell me how i can update the new one plz?

    Moto Razr
    Rooted
    Launcher Pro+

    Retired
    Goog-Moto Droid 1.5
    Launcher Pro Plus
    Chevy's l-v 1k Kernel, 800k-max
    Rom = Chevy's latest...
    (blue/self themed)
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Search function
    By zerosouls in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 03:18 PM
  2. Tips on Using Search Function?
    By Sweet Kitten Feet in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2010, 02:27 PM
  3. NOOBS -- Use the Search function!
    By voydas in forum Off Topic Forum
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-12-2010, 12:36 PM
  4. Lost Ability To touch&Hold Search Button And Enter Voice Commands
    By Zeppelin420Fan in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 08:47 PM

Search tags for this page

chevy button functions
,
droid x search button not working go launch
,

go launcher search button

,
go launcher search button droid x
,
how to set function of search button on droid incredible 2
,
launcher pro search button
,
lost google search box
,

my search button is lost

,
pro launcher search button
,
replace search function android
,
reset search button function in go launcher android
,
search button function
,
set android search button function
,
using the search button with go launcher
,
what is the function of search button
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+