DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Free ram in SS5.2

  1. Developer
    buckmarble's Avatar
    Member #
    92180
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,564
    Liked
    132 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus/Droid 3
    DroidForums.net Developer
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    #1

    Free ram in SS5.2

    I discovered something interesting and wanted to share. I was running compcache and was averaging 30-40 mb of free ram. Just for kicks and giggles, I disabled compcache. Much to my surprise I am now averaging 60-70 mb free. Sometimes more. Here are some screenies to share.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Free ram in SS5.2-uploadfromtaptalk1302474874923.jpg   Free ram in SS5.2-uploadfromtaptalk1302474892033.jpg   Free ram in SS5.2-uploadfromtaptalk1302474908744.jpg  
    Development takes time, Donations definitely make it easier Donate Here
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    DaxxTrias's Avatar
    Member #
    82444
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    32
    Phone
    droid
    #2
    I find this news very strange, Whenever I have checked I have always had more listed free (According to SystemPanel / Advanced Task Killer) than without it.

    Just using the default, I'm seeing an average of 50-80 free after an hour of being idle without any use of any kind.

    If I turn it off I see 30-50
  4. Developer
    buckmarble's Avatar
    Member #
    92180
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,564
    Liked
    132 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus/Droid 3
    DroidForums.net Developer
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    #3
    That's why I wanted to share. I anticipated that the amount free would drop as a result of disabling compcache but as you see I had the opposite happen.
    Development takes time, Donations definitely make it easier Donate Here
  5. Master Droid
    RoyR80's Avatar
    Member #
    25902
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    299
    Phone
    Droid - 1.5
    #4
    I've noticed this as well. With compcache disabled, my ram is consistently higher, and my fone runs much smoother. :-/

    Moto Razr
    Rooted
    Launcher Pro+

    Retired
    Goog-Moto Droid 1.5
    Launcher Pro Plus
    Chevy's l-v 1k Kernel, 800k-max
    Rom = Chevy's latest...
    (blue/self themed)
  6. Droid
    s0m3f00l's Avatar
    Member #
    33115
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    50
    Phone
    Motorola Droid S.S ULowVoltage
    #5
    As I understand it... You see better returns as you get better processor's. Since we have the old DROID1... We probably wont see much benefit. BUT once chevy does the HTC TB I will look into Compcache again.
    s0m3f00l
  7. Junior Droid
    XxReVxX's Avatar
    Member #
    92046
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    13
    Twitter
    xxrevxx
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #6
    im finding the exact opposite. disabled it and was getting about 30 free. re enabled it and i have way more free. i actually bumped it to 26% and my phone is super fast now
  8. Junior Droid
    DaninFuchs's Avatar
    Member #
    182610
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #7
    My understanding to the "free space" issues is that compcache is a cache block - not to be confused with Ram. Compcache is a block of Ram dedicated to caching in a compressed manner. If your speed issue is data transfer rates from IO loads, you should see an improvement with Compcache. If your bottleneck is with processor speed, compcache will hurt you slightly.

    Example; Phone A's CPU is set to run 250- 800mhz, phone B runs 500-1100mhz. Both phones have the same Ram. Phone A will likely see a drop in performance with compcache, Phone B will see an improvement at times.

    Also, it does not register as Ram per se, so some apps might not see it. These phones weren't designed to have dedicated swap/'pagefile' memory, just their Ram. As such, some apps likely fail to check it. In Linux (which the OS is based on) the 'free' command shows separately, Physical and Swap. Compcache should (verify?) show as Swap.

    Any results posted further on the matter, to help us narrow down the source of the difference, please note which app you used to check free ram, and please try to use another option someone else mentioned (if it's free) - also, post your CPU speeds (min/max/governor) if you know them, if not please at least mention which kernel you use. If you're not sure, mention default kernel, and what version of SS you use. Hopefully we see a pattern, and hopefully this information helped.
  9. Junior Droid
    XxReVxX's Avatar
    Member #
    92046
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    13
    Twitter
    xxrevxx
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #8
    "Example; Phone A's CPU is set to run 250- 800mhz, phone B runs 500-1100mhz. Both phones have the same Ram. Phone A will likely see a drop in performance with compcache, Phone B will see an improvement at times."

    that is exactly how mine is set up (phone b) and it makes sens why i see an improvement

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 03-30-2011, 12:00 PM
  2. FREE full version of Shazam (was $4.99; ad-free, unlimited IDs)
    By fe1111 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 05:57 AM
  3. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 10-30-2010, 12:47 AM
  4. Free$tyle King FREE version available
    By StepDroid in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-09-2010, 04:52 PM
Find us on Google+