DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 76
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Rooting the Casio Commando (2.3.3)!!

  1. Junior Droid
    flacotheclown's Avatar
    Member #
    218544
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    commando
    #31
    Now when I bring up the command prompt it tells me, "can not find specified pathway", I clicked install and update for the sdk. As if I wasn't confused enough, this would be easier if it were a car those I can fix.
  2. Droid
    paxchristos's Avatar
    Member #
    230828
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    70
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Xperia Play R800x
    #32
    Quote Originally Posted by flacotheclown View Post
    Now when I bring up the command prompt it tells me, "can not find specified pathway", I clicked install and update for the sdk. As if I wasn't confused enough, this would be easier if it were a car those I can fix.
    Hahaha, that's why I stuck with computers and not cars

    Try opening command prompt and running runme.bat through command prompt (run command promote with administrator privileges, if you're on win vista or 7)

    Sent from my R800x using Tapatalk
    First Droid: Htc Aria (AT&T) (rooted, s-off, and i forget how many different roms on it)
    Current Droid: Xperia Play (rooted via zergRush method)
  3. Junior Droid
    flacotheclown's Avatar
    Member #
    218544
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    commando
    #33
    I will try that as soon as I figure out how.
  4. Droid
    paxchristos's Avatar
    Member #
    230828
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    70
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Xperia Play R800x
    #34
    Quote Originally Posted by flacotheclown View Post
    I will try that as soon as I figure out how.
    easiest way (imo)
    1) hold down the key on your keyboard that looks like the windows logo. While holding this down, press "R"
    2) check the check box that says "Run as Administrator"
    3) Type "cmd" into the dialog box, press enter (Remove Quotes)
    4) Type cd "C:\[path to where you downloaded and extracted root.zip]\root\"
    5) Type in "runme.bat" (Remove Quotes)
    6) Your phone should be rooted!

    If you still run into errors, i'll be here...
    First Droid: Htc Aria (AT&T) (rooted, s-off, and i forget how many different roms on it)
    Current Droid: Xperia Play (rooted via zergRush method)
  5. Junior Droid
    flacotheclown's Avatar
    Member #
    218544
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    commando
    #35
    The android sdk manager has been open on my desktop this whole time. Is that why I can't do this?
  6. Master Droid
    Graymayre's Avatar
    Member #
    43929
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    upstate NY
    Posts
    453
    Liked
    4 times
    Twitter
    graymayre
    Phone
    Bionic
    #36
    Yes. It uses adb as well. Close out sdk first

    The answer is 42.
    Oh, wait, you mean to tell me you need to know the question now?
    Well, I can't answer that.
  7. Junior Droid
    flacotheclown's Avatar
    Member #
    218544
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    commando
    #37
    Thank you for being so patient with my unknowing tail. I will try after I fix the car. That way ay least one thing will run the way I want.
  8. Junior Droid
    flacotheclown's Avatar
    Member #
    218544
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    commando
    #38
    The car runs great now. The phone wants flying lessons. I make it to step 15 enter "chmod 755 /data/local/tmp/zergRush" and it tells me. Unable to chmod /data/local/tmp/zergRush: No such file or directory. At least the transmission shifts now.
  9. Droid
    paxchristos's Avatar
    Member #
    230828
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    70
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Xperia Play R800x
    #39
    Quote Originally Posted by flacotheclown View Post
    The car runs great now. The phone wants flying lessons. I make it to step 15 enter "chmod 755 /data/local/tmp/zergRush" and it tells me. Unable to chmod /data/local/tmp/zergRush: No such file or directory. At least the transmission shifts now.
    Gimme a couple of minutes, I'm gonna hop on my pc...

    Sent from my R800x using Tapatalk
    First Droid: Htc Aria (AT&T) (rooted, s-off, and i forget how many different roms on it)
    Current Droid: Xperia Play (rooted via zergRush method)
  10. Droid
    paxchristos's Avatar
    Member #
    230828
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    70
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Xperia Play R800x
    #40
    Ok, do you have google talk?
    If you do, hit me up, i'll help you get your commando rooted (my username is nielson.peter@gmail.com)
    Last edited by paxchristos; 11-19-2011 at 11:42 AM.
    First Droid: Htc Aria (AT&T) (rooted, s-off, and i forget how many different roms on it)
    Current Droid: Xperia Play (rooted via zergRush method)
Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. just got Casio G'zOne Commando need help
    By r0ckinricky in forum Casio G'zOne Commando
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-09-2011, 05:24 PM
  2. Help With Casio Commando Please
    By blloyd973 in forum Android Roms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2011, 07:25 AM
  3. Casio Commando GzOne
    By bigrichard69 in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2011, 07:47 PM
  4. casio commando
    By jkstraw in forum New Member Introductions & Site Assistance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-04-2011, 05:53 PM
  5. Casio gzone commando
    By eriscrazy in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2011, 10:50 AM

Search tags for this page

casio commando 2

,
how to root casio commando
,

how to root casio commando 2.3.3

,

jailbreak casio commando

,

jailbreak casio g'zone commando

,
root casio commando
,

root casio commando 2.3.3

,
root casio g'zone commando
,
rooting casio commando
,
rooting casio commando 2.3.3
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+