DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Installed BB 0.5, have to pay for apps all over again...

  1. Droid
    NegativeX's Avatar
    Member #
    2092
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    46
    Phone
    Droid
    #1

    Installed BB 0.5, have to pay for apps all over again...

    Updated from 0.4 to 0.5 and now all the apps I paid for/donated too.. (Titanium, Rom Manager, SetCPU and all games) now require me to pay for them all over again...

    Solution?

    Thanks!
  2. Android For Life
    Mbk's Avatar
    Member #
    65152
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4,170
    Liked
    48 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by NegativeX View Post
    Updated from 0.4 to 0.5 and now all the apps I paid for/donated too.. (Titanium, Rom Manager, SetCPU and all games) now require me to pay for them all over again...

    Solution?

    Thanks!
    Funny... if it were due to BBv0.5 then it would've happened to me as well, no?
    Did you try to go to Manage Apps and Market, and clear cache and data... maybe that'll clear everything and force a resync?

    Don't know what else to suggest...
  3. Banned
    ZeroBarrier's Avatar
    Member #
    61622
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    991
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #3
    Sign in with the same Google account you bought the apps with perhaps?
  4. Junior Droid
    vorps's Avatar
    Member #
    94273
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    22
    Twitter
    jj87
    Phone
    Motorola DROID
    #4
    Your purchased apps are tied to your Google account, not the device you're using / purchased them on... clear your cache in recovery mode, I guess.
  5. Droid
    NegativeX's Avatar
    Member #
    2092
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    46
    Phone
    Droid
    #5
    Did all that.

    Cleared cache (like I always do) and signed in with the one and only account I've ever used on my Droid.


    I'm not complaining here, I love 0.5 so far, except for this issue.

    Just looking for a solution.
  6. Droid
    NegativeX's Avatar
    Member #
    2092
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    46
    Phone
    Droid
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Mbk View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by NegativeX View Post
    Updated from 0.4 to 0.5 and now all the apps I paid for/donated too.. (Titanium, Rom Manager, SetCPU and all games) now require me to pay for them all over again...

    Solution?

    Thanks!
    Funny... if it were due to BBv0.5 then it would've happened to me as well, no?
    No...

    Just reading the forum will show you that some people have different issues that others do not on the same rom. Such is the life of programming software.
  7. Android For Life
    Mbk's Avatar
    Member #
    65152
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4,170
    Liked
    48 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by NegativeX View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Mbk View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by NegativeX View Post
    Updated from 0.4 to 0.5 and now all the apps I paid for/donated too.. (Titanium, Rom Manager, SetCPU and all games) now require me to pay for them all over again...

    Solution?

    Thanks!
    Funny... if it were due to BBv0.5 then it would've happened to me as well, no?
    No...

    Just reading the forum will show you that some people have different issues that others do not on the same rom. Such is the life of programming software.
    Actually...that'd be a Yes.... because the code is the same... such is how code is written.... it is either how you flashed, corrupted download, or something you added or installed with the ROM... makes sense to you?
  8. Senior Droid
    Skurvy_Pirate's Avatar
    Member #
    85893
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid 3 [Rooted]
    #8
    Apps are tied to your google account. Nothing to do with the ROM. Are all your same contacts back? Maybe it's not synching right with google. Do your other apps show up in the market as downloaded?

    Sent from my Droid
  9. Master Droid
    thinkmega's Avatar
    Member #
    76357
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    285
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Skurvy_Pirate View Post
    Apps are tied to your google account. Nothing to do with the ROM. Are all your same contacts back? Maybe it's not synching right with google. Do your other apps show up in the market as downloaded?

    Sent from my Droid
    "Apps are tied to your google account", yes, that's how we feel it and that's how much we can tell. Why apps can be found in the market under one account but become invisible in another? (This is a different issue from the original post. It was what I observed after installing BB v0.5.). I do not know. If the problem did not occur in other ROM, it is reasonable to question the one where it happens.
  10. Droid
    NegativeX's Avatar
    Member #
    2092
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    46
    Phone
    Droid
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Mbk View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by NegativeX View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Mbk View Post
    Funny... if it were due to BBv0.5 then it would've happened to me as well, no?
    No...

    Just reading the forum will show you that some people have different issues that others do not on the same rom. Such is the life of programming software.
    Actually...that'd be a Yes.... because the code is the same... such is how code is written.... it is either how you flashed, corrupted download, or something you added or installed with the ROM... makes sense to you?

    Not going to get into a argument with you about something so stupid, but I do not agree.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. How to update pre-installed apps?
    By dankish in forum Droid 2 Tech Issues
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2010, 06:20 PM
  2. Droid 2 Pre Installed Apps
    By cholifoli in forum Droid 2 Tech Issues
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-21-2010, 11:52 AM
  3. Pre-Installed Apps
    By Twist0fate in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-04-2010, 01:07 PM
  4. Where are apps installed?
    By wrwarwick in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-29-2009, 09:26 AM
  5. How many apps do you have installed?
    By Moondonkey in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-04-2009, 09:38 PM

Search tags for this page

i paid for a app setcpu now i have to pay again

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+