DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Set CPU question on bb.4

  1. Junior Droid
    jmeden's Avatar
    Member #
    98762
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    27
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2.2 bbv 0.4
    #1

    Set CPU question on bb.4

    So I finally installed this and within my first few moments of playing with it I dragged the max cpu to the top, and it turns out it is only like 528 mhz. This was a lot lower than the standard settings on bb.4. I didn't install a different kernel, so it's the same one that comes standard. Is there any way to change this back to how it was before? I liked 800 mhz a lot more than the 500s.
    I actually found out I can just reboot to change it back to normal, but is there any way to make setcpu overclock if I'm using the standard bb.4 kernel or will I have to use one to allow me to do that? Thanks for the help.
  2. Developer Relations
    tp7six's Avatar
    Member #
    61666
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11,512
    Liked
    361 times
    Twitter
    DroidForums
    Phone
    [MDK] S4
    Premium Member
    #2
    800mhz is the kernel that comes with BB0.4 if you are trying to O/C more you need to install a different kernel

  3. Junior Droid
    jmeden's Avatar
    Member #
    98762
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    27
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2.2 bbv 0.4
    #3
    Actually I just meant bringing it back to even 800. It wouldn't let me set it to anything higher than 528 or something around there. Is there a setting or something I'm missing? I couldn't find anything.
  4. Senior Droid
    PriestSyrinx's Avatar
    Member #
    57000
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    235
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #4
    Actually, you just need to go into Set CPU and have it auto-detect the speeds. Just hit the menu key in SetCPU, click on "Device Selection", then hit the Auto Detect Frequency option. That should fix your issue.
    Bionic running .247 thanks to HoB.
  5. Junior Droid
    jmeden's Avatar
    Member #
    98762
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    27
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2.2 bbv 0.4
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by PriestSyrinx View Post
    Actually, you just need to go into Set CPU and have it auto-detect the speeds. Just hit the menu key in SetCPU, click on "Device Selection", then hit the Auto Detect Frequency option. That should fix your issue.
    I can't believe I missed that. It worked! Thanks for the help!

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Security question, please answer my question! :)
    By itwerk in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-30-2010, 09:20 AM
  2. Question, probably a noob question...sorry
    By Savidi in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 01:11 PM
  3. market question/virus question
    By circsmonky in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2010, 10:32 PM
  4. UPDATED DROID question?/METAMORPH QUESTION
    By iamnotjohn in forum Android Themes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 12:17 AM
  5. maybe a dumb question.. but i have a 2.1 question
    By autigers1101 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2010, 10:16 AM

Search tags for this page

galaxy wont go over1200mhz
,

recommended setcpu settings for galaxy s2

,
set cpu 528 mhz
,

set cpu above 1200

,
setcpu best setting for galaxy s2
,
setcpu galaxy s2 settings
,
setcpu max 528
,

setcpu max 800

,
setcpu settings for galaxy s
,
setcpu wont go above 1200
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+