DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: BB .4 and SetCPU?

  1. Junior Droid
    HKChad's Avatar
    Member #
    36568
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Droid 1
    #1

    BB .4 and SetCPU?

    So I've been running an Adamz rom for a few months now, it appears he's not supporting his roms anymore or is just to busy, understood, but I want some FROYO hotness so I installed BB .4. Now for the ?. I have bought SetCPU and ran it for some time on AdamZ rom no problems. When I run it on BB I pick autodetect, the Superuser Request screen appears, I click Allow (remember checked), I get a settings Saved dialog but then I get a Toast telling me I don't have root, and SetCPU goes into ReadOnly mode.

    I have installed Terminal Emulator, I can successfully type su and I can run root commands from adb shell. Is there something else I need in addition to BB and SetCPU to make this work? Yes I also have busybox installed in /system/bin/busybox

    thanks,
    Chad
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Sensei
    KZIWarrior's Avatar
    Member #
    21812
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,634
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    SGS3
    #2
    Works fine for me. What ROM (and version) did you come from? Did you do complete wipes (data and cache)? You may want to load a standard Froyo ROM and then update to BB.

    Edit: you didn't use Titanium to 'restore' SetCPU' did you? After a clean install use market to reinstall SetCPU if you did.
    You are right to be wary. There is much bullcrap. Be wary of me too, because I may be wrong. Make up your own mind after you evaluate all the evidence and the logic. - Mark Rippetoe
  4. Junior Droid
    HKChad's Avatar
    Member #
    36568
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Droid 1
    #3
    I was running AdamZ Smoked Glass v6.0 ([ROM.tgz] Smoked Glass v6.0 *03/15* (Android 2.1 - ESE53))

    I used SPRecovery to install BB (renamed the .zip to update.zip put on SDCard, etc). I tried it w/o wiping data/cache, that failed horribly. So yes I did do a wipe data/cache reinstalled BB. The rom seems to work fine, just can't get SetCPU to allow me to change clock speed. No I did not use Titanium, I downloaded it right out of the market (several times actually trying to get it to work).
  5. stastnysnipes26's Avatar
    Member #
    8377
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    48
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #4
    well BB .4 is already overclocked at .8 Ghz without using setCPU. i would suggest downloading an overclocking kernel. I am running chevy's ultra low voltage 7 slot 1.25 Ghz...battery life is kind of short but it works and its snappier than any other rom or kernel ive ever used.

    I guess what i'm saying is that setCPU has no use really...youd probably be better off with just a kernel or leaving BB .4 the way it is because like i said its already overclocked at .8
  6. Junior Droid
    HKChad's Avatar
    Member #
    36568
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Droid 1
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by stastnysnipes26 View Post
    well BB .4 is already overclocked at .8 Ghz without using setCPU. i would suggest downloading an overclocking kernel. I am running chevy's ultra low voltage 7 slot 1.25 Ghz...battery life is kind of short but it works and its snappier than any other rom or kernel ive ever used.

    I guess what i'm saying is that setCPU has no use really...youd probably be better off with just a kernel or leaving BB .4 the way it is because like i said its already overclocked at .8
    Understood, but I had a bunch of profiles set to help keep my temps down and batt life good, now I can't do that anymore.
  7. Droid Sensei
    KZIWarrior's Avatar
    Member #
    21812
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,634
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    SGS3
    #6
    You need to install a Froyo (2.2) ROM FIRST. the update method only works when updating the same version so you cannot use it when coming from a 2.1 ROM. Grab one of Pete's stock releases and then do the v .4 update over that and you should be good to go.

    Also after that try using one of P3's kernels they are the only ones pete actually 'supports'. Plenty of versions so you should be able to find the exact one you want.

    @stastnysnipes26 there are PLENTY of people (myself included) that have reported that pete's script(s) just aren't as efficient as SetCPU. In many cases it doesn't scale the steps correctly resulting in the CPU running at MAX 100% of the time. In addition, as mentioned above the additional profiles and convenient GUI is just a preference for many.
    Last edited by KZIWarrior; 08-06-2010 at 10:51 AM.
    You are right to be wary. There is much bullcrap. Be wary of me too, because I may be wrong. Make up your own mind after you evaluate all the evidence and the logic. - Mark Rippetoe
  8. Junior Droid
    HKChad's Avatar
    Member #
    36568
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Droid 1
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by KZIWarrior View Post
    You need to install a Froyo (2.2) ROM FIRST. the update method only works when updating the same version so you cannot use it when coming from a 2.1 ROM. Grab one of Pete's stock releases and then do the v .4 update over that and you should be good to go.
    By Stock releases you mean this,
    [ROM] ota froyo frg01b rooted

    Then install this,
    [ROM STABLE] Bugless Beast V0.4 Android 2.2 FRF84B (Fully Deodexed)

    I assume I just rename them update.zip and flash using SPRecovery? Sorry, I'm use to the tar.gz format roms.

    EDIT: will I need to wipe data/cache again?
  9. Droid Sensei
    KZIWarrior's Avatar
    Member #
    21812
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,634
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    SGS3
    #8
    That should work. And yes, ALWAYS wipe (least 2x both data and cache) just to be safe. It saves a TON of time and frustration.
    Last edited by KZIWarrior; 08-06-2010 at 10:57 AM.
    You are right to be wary. There is much bullcrap. Be wary of me too, because I may be wrong. Make up your own mind after you evaluate all the evidence and the logic. - Mark Rippetoe
  10. Junior Droid
    HKChad's Avatar
    Member #
    36568
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Droid 1
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by KZIWarrior View Post
    That should work. And yes, ALWAYS wipe (least 2x both data and cache) just to be safe. It saves a TON of time and frustration.
    That did it! Thanks a bunch!

    -chad
  11. Droid Sensei
    KZIWarrior's Avatar
    Member #
    21812
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,634
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    SGS3
    #10
    Cool, glad it's working. Enjoy, hopefully Pete will have some v .5 crack for us soon
    You are right to be wary. There is much bullcrap. Be wary of me too, because I may be wrong. Make up your own mind after you evaluate all the evidence and the logic. - Mark Rippetoe
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. no need for setcpu?
    By ci2019 in forum Bugless
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-10-2010, 08:36 PM
  2. Setcpu
    By sandfreak in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-05-2010, 12:02 PM
  3. You don't have to buy setCPU!
    By Tanknspank in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-03-2010, 10:18 PM
  4. setcpu?
    By ogbobby4 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 04:36 PM
  5. How exactly do I use setCPU?
    By jrl9851 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 11:52 PM

Search tags for this page

bb .4

,

how to set cpu via terminal emulator

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+