DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Why scripts not working?? BB v.4

  1. Master Droid
    madspeed's Avatar
    Member #
    34130
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    462
    Liked
    2 times
    Twitter
    @wildmountain
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus DUH!
    #1

    Why scripts not working?? BB v.4

    Running BB v.4, I go into terminal emulator, hit su, get my# sign, type in say -cpuinfo, I get -cpuinfo: not found. Same thing with any other script.. Am I doing something wrong??
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Developer
    davros's Avatar
    Member #
    75439
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Worcester MA
    Posts
    2,840
    Liked
    99 times
    Twitter
    davros
    Phone
    S4, GNex, Bionic, D3, D1, G1
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #2
    Take away the -

    Ya I used tapatalk...
  4. Master Droid
    madspeed's Avatar
    Member #
    34130
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    462
    Liked
    2 times
    Twitter
    @wildmountain
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus DUH!
    #3
    ok, just did that for the cpu info script and it worked, tried rmmp3 says not found, tried
    rm mp3 says rm failed for mp3 read only file sysytem
  5. Master Droid
    madspeed's Avatar
    Member #
    34130
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    462
    Liked
    2 times
    Twitter
    @wildmountain
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus DUH!
    #4
    WELL SON OF A .... script changed from previous version of BB I had. used to me rm mp3, not its just amazon




    DUH!!!
  6. Rescue Squad
    Tallica's Avatar
    Member #
    48266
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Middleboro, MA
    Posts
    3,259
    Liked
    6 times
    Twitter
    Tallica21
    Phone
    GSIII-Rooted
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by madspeed View Post
    ok, just did that for the cpu info script and it worked, tried rmmp3 says not found, tried
    rm mp3 says rm failed for mp3 read only file sysytem
    Did you not read pete's script list in the OP of the release thread?

    try looking in your app drawer for bb toolkit
  7. Master Droid
    madspeed's Avatar
    Member #
    34130
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    462
    Liked
    2 times
    Twitter
    @wildmountain
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus DUH!
    #6
    my bb tool kit was closing on me until I just updated it, Now it works!!
  8. Developer
    davros's Avatar
    Member #
    75439
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Worcester MA
    Posts
    2,840
    Liked
    99 times
    Twitter
    davros
    Phone
    S4, GNex, Bionic, D3, D1, G1
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #7
    I'm having problems with app2sd -a says permission denied

    Ya I used tapatalk...
  9. Rescue Squad
    Tallica's Avatar
    Member #
    48266
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Middleboro, MA
    Posts
    3,259
    Liked
    6 times
    Twitter
    Tallica21
    Phone
    GSIII-Rooted
    Premium Member
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by davros View Post
    I'm having problems with app2sd -a says permission denied

    Ya I used tapatalk...
    Use the BB toolkit don't run that script manually

    and by the way it's -i or -e not -a
  10. Developer
    davros's Avatar
    Member #
    75439
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Worcester MA
    Posts
    2,840
    Liked
    99 times
    Twitter
    davros
    Phone
    S4, GNex, Bionic, D3, D1, G1
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #9
    Isn't -a for auto like it says in bbtoolkit? Hmmmm weird

    Ya I used tapatalk...
  11. Rescue Squad
    Tallica's Avatar
    Member #
    48266
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Middleboro, MA
    Posts
    3,259
    Liked
    6 times
    Twitter
    Tallica21
    Phone
    GSIII-Rooted
    Premium Member
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by davros View Post
    Isn't -a for auto like it says in bbtoolkit? Hmmmm weird

    Ya I used tapatalk...
    Maybe but auto is useless, as far as I know auto will just install to internal until full then will start installing to sd card. Useless, you can just run the -e script if you ever fill up the internal memory.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Kangerade 1.1 Scripts not working properly
    By cnmsales in forum LithiumMod
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 07:51 PM
  2. Pete's Scripts aren't working for me. Help?
    By GoBlazers in forum Bugless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-2010, 10:10 PM
  3. Scripts not working in Bugless Beast v1.0
    By FatHammer in forum Bugless
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-21-2010, 06:22 PM
  4. How to... Run scripts?
    By zaldonisj in forum Bugless
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-18-2010, 09:10 AM
  5. Scripts Not Working in Bugless Beast
    By its.mike in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-10-2010, 11:36 AM

Search tags for this page

cpu info terminal imulator droid

,

terminal emulator cpu info droid

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+