DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Baseband Ques on bb.4

  1. Droid Jedi
    sweeeeet's Avatar
    Member #
    58717
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7,704
    Liked
    230 times
    Phone
    Samsung Note Duece
    #1

    Baseband Ques on bb.4

    Can we use other basebands? where i work i get bad reception (low bars, on and off data usage) wondering if i can switch basebands to maybe get a better signal there and is bb.5 getting a different one then bb.4
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Rescue Squad
    Tallica's Avatar
    Member #
    48266
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Middleboro, MA
    Posts
    3,259
    Liked
    6 times
    Twitter
    Tallica21
    Phone
    GSIII-Rooted
    Premium Member
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by sweeeeet View Post
    Can we use other basebands? where i work i get bad reception (low bars, on and off data usage) wondering if i can switch basebands to maybe get a better signal there and is bb.5 getting a different one then bb.4
    You can switch basebands if you like, you'll have to find an update.zip of the older ver. and no the new basebands usually only get released when Verizon/Google/Motorola release an upgrade to the system...ie 2.1-2.2
  4. Droid Jedi
    sweeeeet's Avatar
    Member #
    58717
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7,704
    Liked
    230 times
    Phone
    Samsung Note Duece
    #3
    ty tallica for the response i'll have to search around for one... i didn't want to reinstall the ROM over it.. i know my work area doesn't get good reception on too many (if any) phones... so i'll keep testing them
  5. cockerkingdom's Avatar
    Member #
    39648
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    41
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4
    #4
    I use the C_01.41.00R baseband and get 4 bars w/ 3g in the basement of my house!
    I have NEVER lost signal!
    Samsung Galaxy S4
  6. Rescue Squad
    Tallica's Avatar
    Member #
    48266
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Middleboro, MA
    Posts
    3,259
    Liked
    6 times
    Twitter
    Tallica21
    Phone
    GSIII-Rooted
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by sweeeeet View Post
    ty tallica for the response i'll have to search around for one... i didn't want to reinstall the ROM over it.. i know my work area doesn't get good reception on too many (if any) phones... so i'll keep testing them
    Just an FYI, Changing Roms/Restoring old Nandroids does not effect your baseband, it will not change it
  7. cockerkingdom's Avatar
    Member #
    39648
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    41
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4
    #6
    FYI, others have also posted that, doing a basband switch at night is a bad thing . You have to be able to re- activate your phone and it has been said that Verison has issues with doing this during the night time hours! Beware!
    Samsung Galaxy S4
  8. Senior Droid
    amajamar's Avatar
    Member #
    13803
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid1
    #7
    I don't mean to reactivate a dying thread, but how do you backup your current baseband, and if you can't where do you get a flashable backup.

    tallica, how has the newest baseband been for you? I am in Lakeville, and get 2-3 bars in the summer and a little better in the winter. However, the download speed of the local tower (Stop and Shop) seems terrible (400-500) even in 3G. If I'm at the Westgate mall I can get download speeds of like 2300.
  9. Junior Droid
    wdphotography's Avatar
    Member #
    72386
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #8
    Goto Peter Alfonso all Droid basebands are there
  10. Junior Droid
    bigbadboots's Avatar
    Member #
    82713
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #9
    you can install a new baseband without having to reactivate. all you do is rename whatever baseband you want to install to "update.zip" and put it on the root of your SD card. reboot into recover. install the "update.zip" file. that should be about it. i did mine like that and had no problems. just go to pete alfonso's webpage to download whatever baseband you want.
  11. UNC
    UNC is offline
    Droid Ninja
    UNC's Avatar
    Member #
    26618
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fayettenam,NC
    Posts
    1,359
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    A855/ vPhone4
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by bigbadboots View Post
    you can install a new baseband without having to reactivate. all you do is rename whatever baseband you want to install to "update.zip" and put it on the root of your SD card. reboot into recover. install the "update.zip" file. that should be about it. i did mine like that and had no problems. just go to pete alfonso's webpage to download whatever baseband you want.
    I'm pretty sure you have to call #228 or whatever and activate. I always do...

    Sent from a droid using the android browser!!
    You call me names, I call your Mom!!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. New baseband too??
    By mth04 in forum Android News
    Replies: 272
    Last Post: 07-14-2010, 05:11 PM
  2. What is the best baseband?
    By bentobox in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 06-21-2010, 12:01 PM
  3. What is Baseband
    By movadoevo8 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-19-2010, 12:22 PM
  4. Emulator Ques:
    By microsnook in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 04:16 PM

Search tags for this page

andeoid baseband switcher

,
android baseband switcher
,

baseband switcher

,

baseband switcher android

,
baseband switcher peter alfonso
,

bionic baseband update

,
bionic new base band
,

descargar baseband switcher android

,

droid bionic baseband

,

how to install baseband switcher

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+