DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SetCPU not working properly on BBv0.1

  1. Senior Droid
    AzJazz's Avatar
    Member #
    34322
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    121
    Phone
    SamChg & DroidX
    #1

    SetCPU not working properly on BBv0.1

    Hi!

    I installed BBv0.1 along with p3droid's "2500-1000-v32kernel.zip" and the "Market_fix_bgill55.zip" Market patch.

    When I enable "Profiles" in SetCPU, it will seem to work OK for a few minutes, but eventually my CPU speed will get stuck at 384 MHz (which isn't even on the list of available speeds).

    Does anyone else have this problem?

    AzJazz
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Ninja
    BigMcGuire's Avatar
    Member #
    15290
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,040
    Liked
    18 times
    Phone
    Samsung Note 3
    #2
    I'm using P3Droids 1Ghz kernel with SetCPU and I have no problems at all - works perfectly with BB v0.1. :/
  4. Droid
    hlt123's Avatar
    Member #
    44844
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    55
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #3
    I was having problems, too. I went into settings -> applications-> manage applications -> setcpu, cleared the cache, uninstalled, then rebooted. Reinstalled setcpu, checked "set on boot," then rebooted again. Worked like a charm.
  5. Droid
    dta1984's Avatar
    Member #
    60949
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    37
    Phone
    Droid
    #4
    Yep I had that prob when I first downloaded the rom. All I did was uninstall SetCPU, then re-install SetCPU. Once you open the program, make sure you hit the menu button then Device Selection then AutoDetect Speeds.

    That fixed it for me.
  6. Senior Droid
    stonedoubt's Avatar
    Member #
    70525
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    101
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt
    #5
    I have 125min and 1200max set... I have been watching it for about 30 minutes and the cpu never goes below 500... I just updated to BBv01 from cyanogen 5.0.7.1 and it would always stay at 250 (I had 250min) unless I was actually doing something.
  7. Johnly
    Guest
    Johnly's Avatar
    #6
    Using setcpu, BB v0.1, P3Droid 1ghz kernel. Never had that happen. Hope u get is resolved.
  8. Senior Droid
    AzJazz's Avatar
    Member #
    34322
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    121
    Phone
    SamChg & DroidX
    #7

    Re: SetCPU not working properly on BBv0.1

    I seem to have SetCPU working ok now. I followed hlt123's suggestions, and it is working much better now!

    Cheers!

    AzJazz

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. 'Tube downloader' not working properly?
    By drunkpark in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-07-2010, 08:23 PM
  2. force closing and not working properly
    By radmuff in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 02:25 PM
  3. Is my Droid or my battery not working properly? Please help.
    By Rocky in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-12-2010, 11:42 PM
  4. Gallery on Droid not working properly
    By baruch in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-30-2010, 07:39 AM
  5. ID3 Tags For WAV Files Not Working Properly
    By nikoli in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-02-2009, 03:17 PM

Search tags for this page

set cpu is not working properly

,

set cpu not working

,

setcpu not save setting

,

setcpu not working

,

setcpu profiles not working on boot

,

setcpu set on boot not sticking

,

time in each speed setcpu p3droid

,

time on state setcpu isn't working

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+